Authors starting with S from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 175
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
American Folk Art
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand, 1958. Primary attention in this book is given to Pennsylvania Dutch designs and motifs, and to German fraktur painting, so important to American folk art. Much detail on how to decorate objects, as well as interior design. Pages x, 132 with index. Bright red cloth binding new fine, with gilt titles on front and unfaded spine. Very clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. Dustjacket good, with edgewear and repaired tears along the top edge. . First Edition. Il... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Understanding Terror Networks
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Univ of Pennsylvania Press, 2004. As new binding in an as new dustjacket. Inside, also as new. This is Sageman's first book on al Qaeda and he brings to bear his experience as a CIA case officer and as a psychiatrist. Superb research into al Qaeda sources, the best book on what makes terrorists up to the date of its publication. Pages 220 with index. Highly recommended and very readable. . First Printing. 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 3) |
After the Last Sky, Palestinian Lives
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1986. A moving book on the dispossessed experience of the Palestininas, by the brilliant and very readable Edward Said. Pages 175. The corners are a bit bent, but otherwise clean and tight inside and out, with no prior owner signatures or marks. . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos By Jean Mohr. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
Power, Politics, and Culture, Interviews with Edward W. Said
|
|
|
This collection presents more than 30 interviews with Said, conducted over the course of 25 years. He discusses both world li... read more
New York: Pantheon, 2001. Edited with an Introduction by Gauri Viswanathan. As new copy, as new dustjacket, inside as new. Said is all the more engaging and thought provoking in this format. . First Printing. 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 5) |
The End of the Peace Process
|
|
|
In scholar/activist Edward Said's essays on the 1993 Oslo accords, both signees-- Israel and the PLO--come in for heavy criti... read more
New York: Pantheon, 2000. Said was right nearly ten years ago; it certainly was the end of the peace process for all the reasons he cites and more. We will now see if the Obama presidency will be serious, as it certainly will not happen without strong American intervention. And thus Said remains instructive in this cri de coeur. Pages xxi, 345 with index. Fine dark blue cloth with silver title on unfaded spine. Dustjacket near fine with a hint of edgewear along the top edge. . First Printing. 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Blaming the Victims
|
|
|
London and New York: Verso, 1988. Subtitled, "Spurious scholarship and the Palestinian Question". Pages vi, 296 with index. Written with honest passion, this was a most controversial book when first published. It still deserves a careful reading. This copy has not been read, and has no prior owner marks.. Quality Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fables De La Fontaine
|
|
|
Paris: Furne, Jouvet et Cie., 1875. Text in French, with the preface and an essay on La Fontaine by Sainte-Beuve. Also has an essay on Aesop ("La Vie D'Esope"). Pages xvi, 393 with an alphabetical list of fables at the end. Full pebbled dark brown morocco binding, the original leather binding in beautiful condition. All edges gilt. Next to no edgewear, but two corners a bit bumped. Marbled page edges. Elaborate gilt decorated panels on the spine, and fresh gilt title. The plates and pages... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Journal of the Disastersin Affghanistan, 1841-1842
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1843. Very good original brown cloth with elephant in gilt on the front cover, and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Very slight edgewear. Spine has been professionally rebacked with old backstrip laid down on matching new cloth. Pages xvi, map, 451 plus 12 pages publisher ads. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks, no foxing or browning. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. The intrepid Lady Sale was held captive for many months, and was one of the few who g... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $340.00
|
|
| 9) |
My Father's Rifle, a Childhood in Kurdistan
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2005. A beautiful memoir of growing up in northern Iraq, the son of a Peshmerga fighter. Pages 102. Fine black cloth spine with gilt title on unfaded spine, grey boards with no edgewear. Fine dustjacket that is price clipped. . First U.S.. 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sacred Sites of the Gospels
|
|
|
London Oxford Univ Press 1903.. VG blue cloth, fresh gilt on spine, teg, clean & tight inside. A beautiful copy, with a large plan of the Temple of Herod in a folding pocket inside the rear board. Illustrated by 5 fld maps, 55 photo plates. first edition.. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
Always the Young Strangers
|
|
|
NYC Harcourt Brace 1953.. Sandberg's novel is still in print, but this is the hardback first edition. very good green cloth, clean and tight inside. Illustrated by endpaper photos. 1st edition.. First Edition. 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Thirteen Years Among the Wild Beasts of India -Capturing and Taming Elephant
|
|
|
London Wm H. Allen 1879.. Very good green decorated cloth, skillfully rebacked with new endpapers. Clean and tight inside. Mostly in Mysore, mostly taming elephants, but some hunting of bears, lions etc. Illustrated by 23 full page plates, 1 missing, thus a bargain price. Stated second edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 13) |
Thirteen Years Among the Wild Beasts of India -Capturing and Taming Elephant
|
|
|
Edinburgh: John Grant, 1907. Near fine green decorated cloth, with a gilt hunter and a yak on the front cover, and a gilt tiger on the spine. Clean and tight inside. Mostly in Mysore, mostly taming elephants, but some hunting of bears, lions etc. Illustrated by 23 full page plates, a very popular big game hunting book this being a copy of the stated sixth edition. Protected by a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 14) |
Scottish Life and Character
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1914. Original red cloth, with gilt lions flanking a gilt title on the front, and gilt title also on spine. Top edge gilt. But this is a 3rd printing, with only 16 plates, whereas earlier printings have 20 watercolors. The rare dustjacket is protected in plastic, and has repairs on its verso, and small chips.. Inman 181 in the 7/6 series.. 3rd Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 16 H.J. Dobson Watercolors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Royal Engineers in Egypt and the Sudano
|
|
|
Chatham, England: Institution of Royal Engineers, 1937. ALS (taped to the front pastedown) by General Reginald Wingate, former Governor/Commissioner of Sudan (1899-1916) and later High Commissioner of Egypt 1917-1919. Original red cloth with gilt spine letters & armorial design. Slight edgewear to the dustjacket, protected in clear mylar. Pages xxxii,571. A beautiful copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Frontispiece, 51 Half Tone Plates, 27 Full Page & 8 Folding Maps. 8v... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $575.00
|
|
| 16) |
Where the Jordan Flows
|
|
|
Washington,DC Middle East Institute 1963.. Two endpaper maps. Sanger was a career diplomat in the 1940s and 50s in this region. It is a sound and readable review of Jordan and its neighbors , including a chapter on the charms of Petra, despite being 50 years old. Clean and tight insides, with no browning, no foxing, and no prior owner marks. No edgewear to the red cloth binding. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 16 Pages of Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 17) |
Where the Jordan Flows
|
|
|
Washington DC: Middle East Institute, 1963. very good/no dj. bibliography. Illustrated by 16 pp photos, 2 endpaper maps. 1st edition.. 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Japan, a Short Cultural History
|
|
|
London: The Cresset Press, 1936. Short is a misnomer for this classic on Japan. it is pages xvi, 537 with a folding sketch map of Japan in the rear. It is much sought after for its still fine, readable insights into the rich and varied clutural delights of Japan. A clear, mylar dj protects the cloth boards. Title on the spine is some faded, almost no edgewear, clean and tight inside. I see one note in a margin. . 3rd Printing. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 19 Plates, 55 Illustrations and Maps. 8vo -... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Japan, a Short Cultural History
|
|
|
London: Cresset Press, 1962. A renowned account of Japan, first published in 1931. Pages 548 with index. Original light beige cloth, a bit soiled with a red title label and gilt lettering on the spine. Very little edgewear. Inside, clean and tight. Political, economic, religion and art are interwoven to provide a splendid description of pre-modern Japan. . 2nd Edition, 3rd Printing. Illus. by Folding Map, and 55 Illustrations, Many Full Page Plates. 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 20) |
Algonquin Story
|
|
|
Ontario, Canada: Dept of Lands & Forests, Canada, 1963. The magic of Algonquin Park, in Ontario, Canada, with reminiscences, and vignettes of hiking, lumbering, wildlife and fishing. Pages xii, 196. Very clean and tight inside, and no wear to the green cloth binding. The dustjacket has some edgewear and small closed tears. It is inclosed in a green slipcase that also has some edgewear, along with a brown sleeve that protects five folding maps of the park. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)Fine or New (20)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (141)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)With dust jacket (102)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (175)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



