cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from Alexander Rare Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 477
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) O WHEEL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sacks, Peter

O WHEEL
Stock photo.
Sacks invokes the cry of Ezekial in his title O WHEEL, an erudite collection with roots in the English tradition.

Athens: Georgia, 2000. Paperback First edition 92 pp. A Review copy with slip laid in of this collection of poetry. Sacks is a South African poet who has long lived in the US. A trade paperback original, no hardcover issued. back cover blurbs y J. M. Coetzee and Anthony Hecht. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) SETTLING DOWN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sadoff, Ira

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. Softcover First edition 72 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in printed green wrappers of the poet's first book. Sadoff writes in the modernist tradition, and is a well-known teacher of poetry. Sunned, with some creasing and wear, but a clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) PALM READING IN WINTER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sadoff, Ira

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. Softcover First edition 53 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in printed mustard wrappers of the poet's second book, pub slip laid in. Coffee stain to bottom edge and inch of cover, else about fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) A NORTHERN CALENDAR FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sadoff, Ira

Boston: Godine, 1982. Hardcover First edition. 32 pp. Poet's third book, in the Godine chapbook series IV. Gentle shelfwear else fine in a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) THE RED UMBRELLA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Saffarzadeh, Tahereh

Iowa City: The Windhover Press, 1969. Paperback First edition Gray wrappers sewn in the Japanese style and printed by students in Bembo type on Shinsetsu paper. One of 320 copies. A tipped-in print, black on red paper, and binding by Carolyn Anderson. Iranian author's first book. An attractive publication with light foxing throughout, Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) SOUTHERN LIGHT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Salamanca, J. R

New York: Knopf, 1986. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in orange wrappers of this novel by the author of Lilith (made into a fine film with Warren Beatty and Jean Seberg). A bulky proof. About fine with minor shelfwear. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) WHITE DARKNESS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Salinger, Steven

New York: Crown Books, 2001. Hardcover First edition. A literary suspense novel: voodoo in Brooklyn. The author is an Iowa Writers' School grad who knows the islands. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) WHITE DARKNESS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Salinger, Steven

New York: Crown Books, 2001. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in illustrated wrappers of this literary suspense novel: voodoo in Brooklyn. The author is an Iowa Writers' School grad who knows the islands. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) THIRTY PIECES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Salt, Sydney

Majorca: Caravel, 1934. Hardcover First edition Small 8vo, 41 pp. Cloth-backed orange paper boards. Number 148 of 500 copies numbered and signed by the poet who was also the publisher. Poet's first book. Worn through at board edges, triangular paper loss about 1/2 " long at bottom corner. Flyer or flap laid in; lacking dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) CASSADA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Salter, James

CASSADA
Stock photo.
Originally published in 1960 as THE ARM OF FLESH, this novel has been re-titled CASSADA and is extensively revised. It's the ... read more

Washington DC: Counterpoint, 2001. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain tan wrappers of this novel based on his second novel THE ARM OF FLESH, but "rewritten completely" (from the foreword). Signed by Salter on the title page. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
11) GRAND STREET FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Salter, James et al

New York: Grand Street, 1983. Paperback Vol. 2, No. 2 Near Fine in Wraps With work by James Salter (story), Nicholas Christopher and Susan Minot (a story - at the time in the writing program at Columbia, eventually she would become an editor at the magazine), and many others. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) HENRY PURCELL IN JAPAN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Salter, Mary Jo

New York: Knopf, 1985. Paperback First edition. Near fine copy of the first trade paper edition of her first book. Experience in foreign cultures and her family inform these poems as they do her subsequent volumes; the technical skill using traditional forms (and which helped her win a Discovery/Nation prize) is already apparent. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) UNFINISHED PAINTING FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Salter, Mary Jo

New York: Knopf, 1989. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in salmon wrappers of her second book, recipient of the Lamont Poetry Prize for 1988. The spine is a bit faded, but the proof is otherwise fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) UNFINISHED PAINTING FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Salter, Mary Jo

New York: Knopf, 1989. Paperback First edition. The simultaneously issued trade paperback of the Lamont Poetry Selection for 1988. An internal review slip laid in. Fine in Wraps. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) UNFINISHED PAINTING FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Salter, Mary Jo

New York: Knopf, 1989. Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine DJ. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1988. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) A KISS IN SPACE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Salter, Mary Jo

New York: Knopf, 1999. First edition Fine in Fine DJ ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) A KISS IN SPACE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Salter, Mary Jo

New York: Knopf, 1999. First edition Fine Uncorrected proof in gray wraps. No marks, no inserts. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) A KISS IN SPACE (Quantity available: 5) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Salter, Mary Jo

New York: Knopf, 1999. First edition Fine Uncorrected proof in gray wrappers. No marks, no inserts. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) OPEN SHUTTERS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Salter, Mary Jo

New York: Knopf, 2003. Hardcover First edition. Her fifth collection, as usual in a formal mode, informed by her travels and family. As new, at published price. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
20) A KISS IN SPACE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Salter, Mary Jo

A KISS IN SPACE
Stock photo.
The fourth collection of poems by Lamont Award winner Salter features a long poem starring historical characters (Alexander G... read more

New York: Knopf, 2000. Paperback The first trade paper issue of the poet's fourth collection. Fine in Wraps. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 477
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (477)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)
Fine or New (48)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (262)
$25-50 (103)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (200)
Paperback (267)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (274)
Signed (100)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (477)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: