Authors starting with S from House of Our Own
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: House of Our Own (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: House of Our Own x
Results 1 - 20 of 89
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Butoh: Body and the World / Kroppen och Varlden
|
|
|
Rye Forlag, 2003. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 7 1/2" X 9. Sandberg, Maja. Butoh is a radical dance form developed in Japan in conjunction with experiments in expressionism in literature and the fine arts; dancer/choreographer SU-EN established butoh in Sweden in the 1990s after training as an apprentice to the legendary dancer Yoko Ashikawa in Japan; this book is a collaboration between SU-EN and photographer Maja Sandberg; the black & white and color photographs present Butoh dancers in outdoo... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 2) |
Fiqh us-Sunnah, Volumes I, II, III & IV
|
|
|
Cairo, Egypt: Dar El Fateh for Arab Informatiion. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. A four-volume set of the Fiqh us-Sunnah, published in Cairo, by an Egyptian Islamic scholar and activist, originally written in the 1940s at the request of the founder of the Muslim Brotherhood; Sabiq was the Director of Mosques and Islamic Education in the Egyptian Islamic Affairs Ministry and taught at Al-Azhar University in Egypt and Um Al-Qura University in Saudi Arabia; his work is popular rendering of Islamic law (green ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Illustrated Garden Book: A New Anthology
|
|
|
London, England, U.K.: Michael Joseph, 1987. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 7 1/2" X 10 1/2. Titford, Freda; Kirkwood, Ken. This is an anthology of the gardening articles Sackville-West wrote for her weekly column in the Observer newspaper from 1946 to 1961; originally published in 1968 as Sackville-West's Garden Book, this edition includes a new selection of the articles, arranged in months of the year, with full-color flower illustrations; each chapter opens with a poem by Sackvil... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Political Vegetables? Businessman and Bureaucrat in the Development of Egyptian Agriculture
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A: Brookings Institution Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book explains that the primary obstacles to development in Egypt, which has been trying to expand the role of market forces in its economy, are political, not economic; through a detailed study of the agricultural sector, it documents how consumers, bureaucrats, and businessmen have benefited from the subsidies and rents created by the existing pattern of state intervention; it shows how these groups manipulate t... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Enemy Within: Pit Villages and the Miners' Strike of 1984-5 (History Workshop Series)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book is made up of documents and testimonies - letters, diaries, addresses, recordings, interviews - from miners and their families that provide a portrait of the miners' strike; it argues that all of the crucial initiatives came from below, that the real nerve-center of the strike was not the National Union headquarters but the Miners' Welfare in the villages; includes photographs and coalfield maps (yellow pictorial ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Office Practice of Neurology
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Churchill Livingstone, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. This textbook is designed as a practical handbook for clinicians seeing patients with neurologic disorders (gray cloth with red & yellow lettering, very slight shelfwear, previous owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy; an extremely large, heavy volume) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
El Villancico: Estudios sobre la Lirica Popular en los Siglos XV y XVI (Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica, Estudios y Ensayos 131)
|
|
|
Madrid, Spain: Editorial Gredos, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Text in Spanish / texto en español (white cover with red & blue lettering, slight edgewear, pages uncut, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Social Evolutionism: A Critical History (Studies in Social Discontinuity)
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Blackwell, 1992. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book critically examines the broad range of evolutionary theories in the social sciences, including those of Spencer, Marx & Engels, Darwin, Childe, Parsons, Lenski, Harris, and others; it compares and contrasts these theories in terms of their notions of causation, their assumptions about human progress, and the adequacy of their modes of explanation and interpretation of evidence (light green cover with black lettering, Flemish... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Good-Natured Feminist: Ecofeminism and the Quest for Democracy
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A: University of Minnesota Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. As New. This book begins with the assumption that ecofeminism is a body of democratic theory and looks at how the ecofeminist movement originated in debates about nature in North American radical feminism, how it then became entangled with identity politics, and how it now seeks to include nature in democratic discussion and to politicize relations between gender and nature (green cover with red and white lettering, a bright, cl... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
George Orwell: After 1984
|
|
|
Dover, NH, U.S.A.: Longwood Academic, 1986. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is a revised edition of a book originally published in 1974 with the title The Last Man in Europe; it attempts to describe Orwell's fundamental moral position so as to clarify the nature of his creative vision; the author argues that Orwell, despite his agnosticism and preoccupation with the secular, wrote from the center of the Protestant tradition, and that his awarness of his Protestant roots and his convic... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Surrealism : Theater, Arts, Ideas
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Harper & Row, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A study of the Surrealist movement in Paris during the second and third decades of the 20th century that emphasizes its contribution to the theater, particularly the relationship between the principles and general practice of the movement and the specific characteristics of surrealist drama; includes an English translation of Roger Vitrac's dream play, Free Entry, and a bibliography of the surrealist plays mentioned in the text ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 12) |
Theory and Practice of a Cinema with the People (Art on the Line #6)
|
|
|
Willimantic, CT, U.S.A.: Curbstone Press, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. This collection of essays and interviews by the Bolivian filmmaker and director of the Ukamau Group film collective examines the development and importance of the collective filmmaking process (small pocket-size book with white cover, slightly creased at ends of spine and folds, tiny scuff mark on front, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Portrait of Rye: With Some Sketches of Places Worth Visiting within Easy Reach of the Ancient Town
|
|
|
East Grinstead, Sussex, England, U.K: Henry Goulden, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Renton, Michael. The first edition of an unusual guide book that is both a history of and a series of walks through the town of Rye and other nearby towns, with 10 wood engravings by Michael Renton and a poem by Patric Dickinson; the author's grandfather was Minister of Rye Congregatinal Church (tan pictorial cover with some shelf and edge wear, small corner crease, small dark spot left by removal of price sticker on ti... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 14) |
Socialism, Feminism and Philosophy: A Radical Philosophy Reader
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Routledge, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This anthology includes articles published in the journal Radical Philosophy between 1984 and 1989; it covers topics in social and moral philosophy which are central to current controversies on the left, focusing on theoretical issues raised by the socialist, feminist, and environmental movements (cover has slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Making of Telephone Unionism, 1920-1947
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ, U.S.A: Rutgers University Press, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. A history of attempts to organize workers at Bell Telephone; from 1920 to 1935 Bell management nurtured company unions, but following the Wagner Act's ban on such organizations, dozens of telephone labor organizations arose which were nominally independent but continued to be dominated by the company; World War II deprivations pushed telephone workers toward militancy, and in 1947 these labor organizations... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Thinking Like a Lawyer: A New Introduction to Legal Reasoning
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 2009. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. In the introduction, the author writes that this book "is about the thinking, reasoning, and argumentative methods of lawyers and judges. Whether lawyers think, reason, and argue differently from ordinary folk is a question....The focus of this book is on those techniques." Judge Richard Posner writes "Schauer is a leading scholar of jurisprudence and legal process, and his new book is as comprehensive, ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 17) |
Don Carlos
|
|
|
London, England, U.K.: Oberon Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A translation of Schiller's first play in verse, a form he was to use for the rest of his career, and an early example of the historical drama for which he was to become famous; introduction by Nicholas Dromgoole; this is a very sturdy book with a striking black & white cover designed by the artist Andrzej Klimowski ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 18) |
As Through a Veil : Mystical Poetry in Islam (Lectures on the History of Religions Series, No. 12)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Columbia University Press, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A history of mystical Islamic poetry, not only in Arabic and Persian, but also in the popular folk traditions of regional vernacular languages, including a chapter on Rumi and Sufi poetry, with 8 plates (tan cloth with slight bump on lower front cover) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Idle Hands and Empty Hearts: Work and Freedom in the United States
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Bergin & Garvey, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book examines the meaning of work in American society; it places ideas about work in their historical and cultural contexts (white cover with red & blue lettering, slight edgewear and sunning along edges, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Iraq: Policy and Perceptions
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A: Institute for the Study of Diplomacy, Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service, Georgetown University, 2007. As New. The author, a Foreign Service Officer, head of the Public Affairs offices at the U.S. embassies in Saudi Arabia in the late 1990s and in Iraq from 2004 to 2005, recipient of the State Department's Edward R. Murrow Award in 2005, provides a personal account of the Iraq issue (bright green cover with photos from Iraq on the front) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (52)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (39)
Filter by country:
United States (89)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






