Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Peddler's Wagon

Bookseller: Peddler's Wagon (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Peddler's Wagon (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Reflections from the Prairie
Schiller, George W

Arkansas City, Kansas: Cottonwood Press, 1994. 198 PAGES. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY AUTHOR INSIDE FRONT COVER. No other names or marks to contents.. Inscribed & Dated By Author. Second Edition. Pictorial Paperback. Near as New Condition. 6 " x 9 ". MEMOIRS. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
2) Sunflower State Quilts: a Guide to Publicly Held Quilt Collections in the State of Kansas
Schlageck, Kathrine Walker with Carol Elmore & Frances Shearer

Kansas State University: Beach Museum of Art, 1999. 51 pages. Lovely catalog printed in conjunction with the exhibition KANSAS QUILTS, PAST AND PRESENT, 17 July -26 September, 1999. 8 pages in full color. Very slight cover edge rubs & slight crease at top of spine. No names or marks to contents. . ISBN: 1-890751-03-0. Pictorial Paperback. Near as New Condition. 8 1/2" x 11". QUILT EXHIBIT. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.88
3) Bean, Pea & Lentil Cookbook
Scott, Maria Luisa, Jack Denton Scott, & the Editors of Consumer Reports Books

Yonkers, New York: Consumer Reports Books, 1994. 216 pages. 150 creative legume recipes for entrees, soups, salads & side dishes. Spiral bound paperback. No names or marks to contents. No remainder marks. PLEASE NOTE: WE DO NOT SHIP OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.. ISBN: 0890433631. Fifth Printing. Spiral Bound Paperback. Like New Condition/Pictorial Dust Jacket. 6 " x 8 1/2". Cookbook. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
4) Monica from Fear to Victory
Seles, Monica

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. 240 pages. A unique insight into the world of professional tennis. Inspirational account of authors personal struggle. 16 pages of photographs.. ISBN: 0-06-018645-3. First Edition. Very Good Remainder Mark/Very Good Condition. 6 " x 9 1/2". SELES MONICA 1973 TENNIS BIOGRAPHY SPORTS RECREATION. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
5) 88 Leaders in the Quilt World Today
Seto, Nobuaki (editor)

Tokyo, Japan: Nihon Vogue, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Limited. 4to - Oversize. ISBN: 4-529-02557-8. 256pgs. 40 U. S. quilters profiled. Both English & Japanese text. 10 American Museums & the Masterpiece Quilts in their c ollection. Calendar of events & contests in the U.S. 1993-1994. A beautiful full color edition published at $100. No names or marks to cover or contents. NEAR AS-NEW CONDITION.. ISBN: 4529025578. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near as New Condition/Near As-new Condition. 9 1/2"... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
6) The Move
Georges Simenon

New york: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, 1968. Very Good/Good Few Small Tears. Translation Copyright of 1967 Edition. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". 148 pages. Suspense story which shows the constants of human behavior in the setting of new urban life.. MYSTERY. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
7) Flowers from Here and There
Skelding, Susie Barstow

New York: White, Stokes, & Allen, 1885. 136 pages. This lovely book has gold page edges all around. Green hardcover with gold & silver design & lettering on front cover & gold & green design on spine. Corner rubs & wear to top & bottom of spine. Cracking of the spine inside at the cover page. 12 absolutely beautiful full color pages of flowers. Some shadowing of the colored flower page facing the title page. May have light musty scent from years of storage, else very good condition.. Green Cloth Gol... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
8) From Cliff and Scaur a Collection of Verse
Sledd, Benjamin SIGNED COPY

New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1897. 100 pages. 1" x 3" light spotting on bottom front & back corners of the cover. Also very narrow spotting near top front edge. Green cloth cover with gold lettering on the front & spine. Very light foxing inside front & back of book. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND DATED DEC. 27, 1897, ON THE TITLE PAGE. Contents in very good condition. . Signed by Author & Dated 1897. Green Cloth Gold Lettering. Very Good Cover & Edge Wear. 4 3/4" x 7". VERSE. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
9) Waltus Watkins & His Mill
Sligar, Ann M

Lawson, Mo.: Watkins Mill Association, 2002. 125 pages. The amazing story & pictures of Waltus Watkins and his mill--America's only surviving 1860's woolen mill! Very slight cover edge rubs. No names or marks to contents.. Pictorial Paperback. Very Good + Condition. 8 1/4" x 8 1/2". History. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) A Monograph: The Physical Browning
Smith, Marschall Smith

Waco, Texas: Baylor University Press, 1981. 58 pages. Dust jacket has edge wear & small holes along the spine & edges. Rust color cloth cover with gold lettering has light corner & spine bottom rubs. Dust jacket is covered with mylar. THIS EDITION IS LIMITED TO 1,000 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 243. INSCRIPTION BELOW THIS INFORMATION IS SIGNED "FOR MARGARET WITH APPRECIATION AND AFFECTION FROM CORNELIA, 9/18/'81. Contents in VERY GOOD CONDITION.. Inscribed & Dated By Author. #243 of 1,000 Copies. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.88
11) Postcard Collecting a Fun Investment
Stadtmiller, Bernard

Palm Bay, Florida: Bernard Stadtmiller, 1973. 78 pages. Beautiful book filled with full color & B&W postcards with brief descriptions. Very slight cover edge rubs. Only library markings are stamps on front fly & bottom of title page. Scuffing on back fly where envelope has been removed. Contents are in very good condition.. Blue Cloth Gold Lettering. Very Good Ex-Library Copy/No Dust Jacket. 7 1/4" x 10 1/2". Vintage Postcard Collecting. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) Forever Favorites Fifty Years of Family Classics
Leisure Arts Staff

Toronto, ON, Canada: Patons, 1999. 96 pages. Patons has selected the best from its archives: over 35 beautiful, classic sweaters, afghans & accessories to inspired knitters and crocheters of every skill level. Spanning five decades - 1930 through 1970, this nostalgic collection includes many favorites. 24 pages in full color. Very slight shelf bottom edge wear & very light top corner slight bend, else like new condition. ISBN: 1-894411-04-8. Pictorial Paperback. New Condition. 8 1/2" x 11". KNITTING HOB... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
13) 1996 Membership Directory
Reserve Officers Association of the United States

Washinton, D. C.: Reserve Officers Association of the United States, 1996. 669 pages. ROA history highlights. The early years. Post-World War II years. Member listings & more! Book has a light bend & large sticker on the back cover. No names or marks to contents. PLEASE NOTE: EXPEDITED SHIPPING IS NOT BEING OFFERED ON THIS HEAVY BOOK.. Blue Cloth Silver Lettering. Very Good Condition. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4". Reserve Officers Directory. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) The ABC of Boat Sailing
Stone, Herbert L

New York: Kennedy Bros., Inc., 1937. 119 pages. Charming little book filled with illustrations & a few photographs. Very slight edge wear, some wripples on back cover. Owners name & date inside front cover, embossed owners stamp on front fly. Contents in very good condition.. Very Good Very Light Edge Wear. 5 1/2" x 8". SPORTS BOATING. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) The Life of Russell Stover
Stover, Clara with Phil A. Koury

New York: Random House, 1957. 242 pages. Pictorial dust jacket has edge wear & small tears with scuffing on the back & foxing on the inside of the cover. Book has light foxing inside the front & back cover & fly. Inscribed & dated by Clara Stover, the author, dated April 11th 1958. No other names or marks to contents.. Inscribed & Dated By Author. First Printing. Hard Cover w/dust Jacket. Very Good Condition/Fair Condition. 5 3/4" x 8 1/4". Biography. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.97
16) Don Coronado Through Kansas - 1541 Then Known as Quivira, a Story of the Kansas, Osage, and Pawnee Indians
Stowell, John

Seneca, Kansas: The Don Coronado Co. , 1908. 384 pages. Back cover has some red marks & light soil with bumped corners & spine ends. Spine is sunned. Owners name written inside front cover. Inscription on front fly reads - "It is with pleasure that the author sends this to Cyrus Leland Jr. Troy, Kansas John Stowell, Seneca, Kansas March 1914". 1/2" Light stain on page edges, some slight pulling away of string attachments, else contents are tight & clean & in very good condition.. Inscribed By the... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $119.95
17) Needlework: Practical and Decorative Jane A. Strachan
Strachan, Jane A

London: The Gresham Publishing Co. Ltd. 1921, 1921. Blue Decorated Cloth. Good Crnr Bps Lt edge/cvr Wear 9" x 8". 248 pages. Intended as a guide to teachers, these subjects are developed in so far as they may be presented to pupils in elementary or seco ndary schools & continuation classes. Methods of work as simple & straightforward. 24 B&W & color plates. No names or marks to contents.. NEEDLEWORK CRAFTS Sewing. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
18) Rug Hooking Made Easy
Stratton, Charlotte Kimball

New York: Harper & Row, 1955. 214 pages. Lavishly illustrrated with line drawings & B&W photographs. 8 pages of full color photographs. Dust jacket have cover & edge wear & is covered with mylar. No names or marks to contents.. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good + Condition/Good Cvr & Edge Wear. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". Rug Hooking. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.88
19) Bibliography of Texas 1795-1845 Part Iii. United States & European Imprints Relating to Texas Volume Ii 1838-1845
Streeter, Thomas W

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1960. Pages 281 through 677. This reprint, strictly limited to 150 sets, was published by Maurizio Martino Publisher, Storrs-Mansfield, Ct. The title of this single book is Bibliography of Texas 1795-1845. Part III, United States and European Imprints relating to Texas. Volume II 1838-1845. We removed this book from the original shrink wrap to describe it. New condition.. Reprint Limited to 150 Sets. Green Cloth Gold Lettering. New Condition. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Texa... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $84.95
20) Grandpa Gander's Up-To-Date Nursery Rhymes
Stuart, William C

New York: Vantage Press, 1995. 25 pages. Author takes some wacky swings at old-time favorites of the kindergarten set, up-dating them to modern times. A chuckleful collection of verse that would have Mother Goose herself in stitches. SIGNED "WITH BEST REGARDS W. C. STUART" on the front fly. No other names or marks to contents.. ISBN: 0533112842. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Like New Condition/Like New Condition. Illus. by William C. Stuart. 5 3/4" x 8 1/4". Nursery Rhy... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: