Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with S from Townsend Booksellers
Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 454
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
Four Quartets
|
|
|
Fine in fine slipcase. Enclosed prospectus is also fine. Poetry/Fine Press. Rampant Lions Press. Cambridge. 1996. Hardcover. Pristine condition. This copy is #110 of 200 copies of a total of 226 produced. This book was designed and printed by Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press, Over, Cambridge. The type is Hunt Roman with displayed matter in Sistina and Walbaum italic; the paper in hand made Lana 1590 Edition. Bound by the Fine Bindery, Wellingborough, in quarter buckram, with boards covered with p... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,050.00
($1050.00)
|
|
| 2) |
The New-York Diary of Lieutenant Jabez Fitch of the 17th (Connecticut) Regiment from August 22, 1776 to December 15, 1777
|
|
|
Very good navy blue cloth binder, paper spine label. Frontis of NY city. American history Colburn & Tegg. New York. 1954. 1st thus. Hardcover. Text in typescript. 288 pages, indexed. Scarce. Title continues...Edited, with Biographical, Topographical, and Bibliographical Notes, including an exposure of the true character of the pretended 'Diary' which appeared in 1897. From the previously unpublished Manuscript in the New York Public Library." ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
Economia Etica Organizzazione: Il contratto sociale dell'impresa
|
|
|
Very Good. Rubbed white covers. Spine not creased. Economics Laterza Roma 1997 1st edition. Paperback. Number 268. 221 pages. List of other books in series Libri Del Tempo Laterza. In Italian. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 4) |
Conversion of Petroleum: Production of Motor Fuels by Thermal and Catalytic Processes
|
|
|
Near very good. No dust jacket. Brown, textured hardback. Drawings, graphs, diagrams. Petroleum. Reinhold. New York. 1940. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gilt spine letters. Previous owner's name in gilt letters on front. 413 pages, indexed. Bibliographical references. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Nuclear Chain Reaction--Forty Years Later
|
|
|
Very Good. Illustrated cover. One crease on softcove spine. Illustrated. History of Science University of Chicago. Chicago. 1984. Softcover. Owner's stamp on half-title page, name on title page. Out of print. Quarto. 283 pages. Proceedings of a University of Chicago symposium commemorating the 40th anniversary of the first controlled, self-sustaining nuclear chain reaction. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
History of Higher Education in Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Very Good. No dust jackets. Blue cloth, gilt spine letters. B&W photo illustrations. Education P A Hist'l & Museum Commiss. Harrisburg, PA. 1963. Hardcover. Gilt emblem on front cover. Owner's name on front endpapers. Out of print. Two-volume set, 817 pages. Index & bibliography in Volume 2. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 7) |
Understanding Emerson: "The American Scholar" and His Struggle for Self-Reliance
|
|
|
Very good in VG dust jacket & clear protective cover. 17 b/w illustrations. Essays 'E' Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ. 2003. Hardcover. Some underlining in early part of book. 199 pages. Index. Bibliography. Includes the complete text of Emerson's "The American Scholar" oration. Sacks draws on a wealth of correspondence & diaries "to reveal a young intellectual struggling to define himself & his principles". Booksellers since 1984. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Island of the Colorblind and Cycad Island
|
|
|
A case history of congenital disease in two Micronesian islands, by the medical historian and author of AWAKENINGS and THE MA... read more
Near fine in slipcase. Illustrated. Medicine Knopf New York. 1997. 1st edition. Paperback. Signed by author. 278 pages. Bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 9) |
Menschen und andere Leute: Simpl'eien von Rudolf Kreisch
|
|
|
Very Good. Bright gilt titles. In German. Illustrated Foreign language Fackeltrager-Verlag Germany 1959 1st edition. Hardcover. Over 50 illustration and cartoons of women and men. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Studies in Nature. 3 volumes complete
|
|
|
Full leather, treed calf. 3 volumes complete. Illustrated History of Science Lee & Hurst. London. 1798. 2nd edition. Hardcover. Complete with frontis and 4 folded engravings including one of hemisphere. Red leather spine labels with gilt titles. Weak hinges but clean copy. Corners rubbed and curled in. Dried leaves and ferns between pages. Frontis has stain on bottom edge but illustration not effected. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fine Ceramics
|
|
|
Fine. No dust jacket. Laminated boards with decorative design. Illustrated. Technology Elsevier. New York. 1988. 1st English ed Hardcover. As new. 352 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Acuna: Pintor Colombiano
|
|
|
Very Good. Pictorial wrappers. Hinge fragile. Illustrated. Art Biblioteca Santandereana. Bucaramanga, Columbia. 1988. 1st edition. Softcover. In Spanish. Octavo. 114 pages. Includes a chronology. Nine pages of color & many b/w photographs of Acuna's art. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cartoon & Character Toys of the 50s, 60s, & 70s (Plastic & Vinyl)
|
|
|
Near fine. No creases. One mark on back cover. 100's of color illustrations Collectibles L-W Book Sales Gas City, IN 1995 1st edition. Paperback. 198 pgs., Index. Two to four photos per page. Includes prices. Includes Disney, Marx, Pez, soap bottes, and much more. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Catcher in the Rye
|
|
|
Near fine. White, illustrated cover. Korean Language. Softcover. Black title information on spine. 327 pages. In Korean. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Shook-Up Generation
|
|
|
Good; small water stain bottom spine. Good, but rubbed d/j. Sociology Harper & Brothers. New York. 1958. 1st edition. Gray cloth. Out-of-print. Inscribed by Salisbury. 244 pages. Index. Protective plastic cover. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dimensions of Biomedical Engineering
|
|
|
Very Good. No dust jacket. Navy cloth. Gilt spine letters. B&W photo illustrations. Medicine San Francisco Press. San Francisco. 1968. Hardcover. Some foxing on edges. Out-of-print. 225 pages. Proceedings of a symposium held October 1967 at the University of Pittsburgh. Includes biographical data on the nine speakers & a list of participants. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Jazz Guitars: An Anthology
|
|
|
Near fine. Spine not creased, tight copy. Illustrated Music Quill. New York. 1984. 1st Quill ed. Black softback 276 pages. Index. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Burlington Strike: Its Motives and Methods, Including the Causes of the Strike
|
|
|
Minor shelf soil, else near fine. No dust jacket. Gilt lettering Illustrated. Labor history Augustus M. Kelley. New York. 1970. Facsimile ed. Gray cloth. Out-of-print. 480 pages. Library of American Labor History. Reprints of Economic Classics. Original printed in 1889. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Edith Sitwell
|
|
|
Near fine in NF d/j. 4to. 103 pgs. Wonderful illustration. Over 110 illus. 8 full color poetry Oresko Books London. 1979 1st. Navy boards. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
From Cover to Cover
|
|
|
Very good in fair dust jacket, rubbed & with some soil. No chips Books on books Prentice-Hall. Englewood Cliffs, NJ. 1969. 1st edition. Tan cloth. Out-of-print. MInor shelf soil on book. White cloth spine. Plastic cover. 270 pages. The occasional papers of a book designer. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (143)Fine or New (36)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (88)$10-25 (202)
$25-50 (103)
$50-100 (43)
$100-250 (17)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (342)Paperback (100)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (210)With dust jacket (177)
Signed (39)
Filter by country:
United States (454)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


