cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from EbenezerBooks

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks x


Results 1 - 20 of 642
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
1) Voyage to Venus
Lewis C.S

Uk: Pan, 1962. some shelf wear, some wesr and minor scuffing to spine edges, page edges starting to brown, a very good tight clean copy overall. two men from Earth meet in the cloud belt of Venus, one an emissary of all that is evil - andthe other with a mission - and their titanic struggle is to decide the destiny of a young and innocent world.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.63 ($1.06)
2) Swimming .... Do it this Way
Richard SMALE

Uk: John Murray, 1962. yellow boards, with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, dedicated by the author, jacket has minor scuffing to spine base and top, some wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. learn your swimming from photographs, can you really do that? wouldn't the pages get wet at the baths?. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. Illus. by John Barlee. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.62 ($1.04)
3) Jean Becomes a Nurse
Yvonne Lewin SRN

Uk: Collins, 1966. blue boards, seagull library, some minor shelf wear, very little scuffing, slight browning to page edges, a very good tight clean copy. The story of a young girl embarking on a career as a nurse, true to life but made as a novel.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.68)
4) The Sweetwater Point Motel
Peter Saab

Uk: Guild, 1986. black boards, some minor shelf wear, jacket has some wear to edges and corners, a very good copy overall. Edith and her teo daughters leave England to tour the states.... driving down a lonely road they are swept off course by a thunderstorm and are rescued.... then they vanish! Ediths brother-in-law is determined to find them..... Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($1.01)
5) The Sweetwater Point Motel
Peter Saab

Uk: Guild, 1986. black boards, some minor shelf wear, jacket has some wear to edges and corners, a very good copy overall. Edith and her teo daughters leave England to tour the states.... driving down a lonely road they are swept off course by a thunderstorm and are rescued.... then they vanish! Ediths brother-in-law is determined to find them..... Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($1.01)
6) The Tavern Knight
Rafael Sabatini

Uk: Newnes red boards, with shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, fading to spine, no date, 1930's? bookstore stamped inside front cover (The Chocolate Box, Shipley!) a good tight and clean copy.. Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($1.02)
7) Berserkers Planet
Fred Saberhagen

Usa: Ace, 1980. death god... five hundred years have passed since the combined fleets of humanity met and broke the berserker armada at stone heath. but though the human victory was total, one of the killer machines, weaponless, managed to limp to a secret santuary..a new cilt has risen, dedicated to death ..... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.68)
8) The Water of Thought
Fred Saberhagen

Usa: Tor, 1985. it drove men mad.. but each in a different way. in one the effect was total, utter addiction, in another, the compulsion to absolute obedience and in a third, idealistic monomania. of all the enigmas surrounding the planet kappa, none was more inscrutable that that mysterious liquid central to all the native rites....its source would have to be destroyed.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.68)
9) Octagon
Fred Saberhagen

Uk: Penguin, 1985. imagine playing a game where portions of your own murder have been pre-recorded... it was just a game, and nobody who paid the fees and took roles in the mail order starweb adventure game had ever had the slightest reason to suspect that they were letting themselves in for anything other than harmless escapism... but then they began to die!!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.88)
10) The Black Mountains
Fred Saberhagen

Uk: Tandem, 1973. when chups castle fell to the forces of the west, the ex-lord was reduced to beggary at its gates. each day he faced the black mountains of the east to which he had sworn fealty - and where he hoped his unclaimed bride still waited...he knew the east would not help him unless there was a profit in it... then one windy night came a deformed demon.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.68)
11) The Book of Saberhagen
Fred Saberhagen

Usa: Daw, 1975. a special selection of the best stories by the most innovative writer in the science fiction world.. ten classic stories, including some berserker short stories.. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.36)
12) The Berserker Man
Fred Saberhagen

Uk: Vgsf, 1988. rampaging through space, bent on an orgy of randon destruction, the killing machines pound all life forms to steam and duct. humankind, fighting for its life, has devised a terrible new weapon. but will michel geulincx - humanity's new champion - have the psychic strength to wield it?. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.36)
13) Berserkers Planet
Fred Saberhagen

Uk: Vgsf, 1989. some little shelf wear, very mnor creasing on on corner, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. Death god... five hundred years have passed since the combined fleets of humanity met and broke the berserker armada at stone heath. but though the human victory was total, one of the killer machines, weaponless, managed to limp to a secret santuary..a new cilt has risen, dedicated to death ..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.52)
14) Berserkers Planet
Fred Saberhagen

Uk: Orbit, 1975 some shelf wear, creasing on spine, some wear to cover and edges and corners, otherwise a good tight clean copy. Death god... five hundred years have passed since the combined fleets of humanity met and broke the berserker armada at stone heath. but though the human victory was total, one of the killer machines, weaponless, managed to limp to a secret santuary..a new cilt has risen, dedicated to death ..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.68 ($1.14)
15) Berserker - the Ultimate Enemy
Fred Saberhagen

Uk: VGSF, 1990. shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, creasing to spine and minor creasing to cover, few bumps, otherwise a very good clean tight copy. for countless millennia the dread Berserker fleets have raged across the galaxies in a relentless war against all things living..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($1.01)
16) Brother Berserker
Fred Saberhagen

Uk: Orbit, 1975. with some shelf wear, some wear o edges, a good tight clean copy. Deep inside the surface of Sirgol the horrified watchers saw that the beserkers had discovered time warfare... the missiles aimed at their planet would go back into the past and annihilate them before they even existed!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($1.02)
17) Brother Berserker
Fred Saberhagen

Uk1: Orbit, 1975. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges, a good tight clean copy. Deep inside the surface of Sirgol the horrified watchers saw that the beserkers had discovered time warfare... the missiles aimed at their planet would go back into the past and annihilate them before they even existed!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.63 ($1.06)
18) The Black Mountains
Fred Saberhagen

Uk: Tandem, 1973. some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. when Chups castle fell to the forces of the west, the ex-lord was reduced to beggary at its gates. each day he faced the black mountains of the east to which he had sworn fealty - and where he hoped his unclaimed bride still waited...he knew the east would not help him unless there was a profit in it... then one windy night came a deformed demon.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.68)
19) Brother Berserker
Fred Saberhagen

Uk: Orbit, 1975 with some minor shelf wear, some wear to edges, a very good tight clean copy. Deep inside the surface of Sirgol the horrified watchers saw that the beserkers had discovered time warfare... the missiles aimed at their planet would go back into the past and annihilate them before they even existed!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.75 ($1.26)
20) Hangrope Journey
Jeff Sadler

Uk: Hale - Black Horse Western, 1994. very little shelf wear, as new, looks unread, pictorial boards, a very good clean and tight copy. they were out to hang Diego Galvan just as soon as they could find him.... his friend Anderson sets out to find the real murderer but people didnt take too kindly to him asking questions.... Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.36)


Results 1 - 20 of 642
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (455)
$5-10 (89)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)
Paperback (108)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (362)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (642)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: