Authors starting with S from Moneyblows Books & Music
Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 223
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
Scaramouche: A Romance of the French Revolution
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Bantam Books. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. He was born with the gift of laughter and a sense that the world was mad. Classic historical fiction. Pages browned, slight wear to cover edges. Previous owner name on endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Norton/Grove Dictionary of Women Composers
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: W. W. Norton, 1995. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. A comprehensive guide to women composers of classical music. Alphabetical entries, chronology. 548 pp, indexed. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dictionary of Films
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:0520021525. 432 pgs. Very slight wear on spine (creased) and edges. Translated, edited, updated by Peter Morris. A to Z dictionary of films. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
Raskolnikov and Others: Literary Images of Crime, Punishment, Redemption and Atonement
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: St. Martin's Press. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. A study of six literary characters who were criminals and/or sinners: Raskolnikov, Moll Flanders, Jean Valjean, Lord Jim, Ethan Frome and Temple Drake. 169 pp, indexed. Slight edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Private Diaries of Stendhal
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Black covers slightly rubbed, a few pages have creased corners. Flaps cut from dust jacket laid in. A personal record of the Napoleonic Era. B/W photographs. 570 pages . ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Catcher in the Rye
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket has author photograph on back. Jacket is edgeworn with small pieces missing at top and bottom spine; jacket is in two pieces, separated along back spine edge - now in protective mylar. Reprint of the Book-of-the-Month Club review by Clifton Fadiman is laid in. Also included are a variety of clippings from the 1990s about Salinger. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $155.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Tribute to John F. Kennedy
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc.. Hard Cover. Very Good+. A collection of tributes to the late President -- from newspapers, television broadcasts, foreign leaders, letters written to the Kennedy family. Illustrated with B&W photos, drawings and a color reproduction of a watercolor by Mrs. Kennedy the president kept near his desk. 164 pp. Black leatherette covers, in slipcase with paper band. Book is in as new condition; slight shelfwear to black slipcase; paper band is browned with slight wear... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Catalogue of Music for Small Orchestra
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The Music Library Association. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ordering information on copyright page has been crossed out by the author, with a notation that the second edition will be ready for publication in 1976. 265 pp. Edited by Otto E. Albrecht. Catalogue of music for a group of two to eight wind instruments, plus a body of strings, arranged alphabetically by composer. Slight browning to page ends. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sonoma
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Delacorte Press. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Personalized by Author. Inscription to previous owner by author. DJ is creased ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fort Worth
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Delacorte Press. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Personalized by Author. Inscription to previous owners from author on first endpaper. Multigenerational saga "as vital and sprawling as Texas itself." No printing stated. Dust jacket is sunned on edges and spine, original bookstore price label on back, now in protective mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Coming Apart at the Seams: How Baseball Owners, Players & Television Executives Have Led Our National Pastime to the Brink
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Macmillan, 1993. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. The past, present and (maybe) future of baseball. Illustrated by B&W photos ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.80
|
|
| 12) |
Eyewitness to War: Prints & Daguerreotypes of the Mexican War, 1846-1848
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Amon Carter Museum. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Personalized by Authors. Inscriptions from Ben Huseman and Rick Stewart on title page. A vivid record of the Mexican War - the first major event to be recorded in photographs in addition to prints from eyewitness sketches. Color and B&W illustrations. 368 pp. Slight shelfwear. Oversized. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $205.00
|
|
| 13) |
Principles of Roentgenological Interpretation
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Edwards Brothers, Inc. 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8th revised edition. Slight soiling on spine. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Baltasar and Blimunda
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Translated from the Portuguese by Giovanni Pontiero. Novel set in 18th-century Portugal. 303 pp. Slight wear to cover edges. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Private Mythology
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: W.W. Norton, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Inscription on flyleaf; dust jacket is edgeworn, price-clipped. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 16) |
This is Texas
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Macmillan, 1967. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Color illustrated history of Texas for children. Glossy pictorial boards, illustrated end papers. Bottom corners slightly bumped. 60 pp. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
This is Texas
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Macmillan. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Colorfully illustrated history of Texas for children. Orange cloth boards. 60 pages. Usual ex-library markings, stamps. Covers are edgeworn. Dust jacket is edgeworn with small chips at top and bottom spine, two small holes on front cover, now in new mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Art of Arranging Flowers: A Complete Guide to Japanese Ikebana
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Harry N. Abrams. Hard Cover. Very Good-. Lavishly illustrated with B/W photos and color plates tipped in. Binding slightly loose, soiling to page ends, pages are creased at inside top spine. Undated (c. 1965). Protective mylar cover. 366 pp., includes index. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 19) |
Singing Cowboys and All That Jazz: A Short History of Popular Music in Oklahoma
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A survey of popular music in Oklahoma, from early jazz and Bob Wills to rock & roll. Pen & ink illustrations by Rebecca Bateman. 185 pp., indexed. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 20) |
Universal Pursuit: The Creative World of Serge Saxe
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Texas Quarterly Studies, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Self-penned tribute to Saxe, an impresario who produced programs in Fort Worth and Mexico City. B&W photos. "Compliments of author" card laid in. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (154)Filter by price:
$10-25 (132)$25-50 (70)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (163)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)With dust jacket (199)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (223)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


