Authors starting with S from Keele's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Keele's Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Keele's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 57
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Words, The
|
|
|
Connecticut: Fawcett Premier Book. Very Good. 1968. 1st Printing Thus. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear with a tiny surface abrasion and a tiny corner bend; there is a small 's'-shaped warp to the book; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. This book looks like it was never read, but was poorly stored. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Mass Market PB; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 2) |
Magic in My Shoes
|
|
|
New York: Longmans. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. A vintage printing but not a first. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean; dust jacket overleaf is pasted inside the front cover of the book; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 152 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Bush Bunyip
|
|
|
Mondo Publishing. Very Good. 1996 (1988). Later Printing. Paperback. 1572550171 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover shows minor wear, with a bit of a curl, but is intact and nice. Pages are clean with just light wrinkles and no tears; no extraneous writing; staple binding is solid. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; Full-Color Illustrations; 16 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 4) |
Mother Goose
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Golden Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1964; 1972. Second Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Cover has moderate shelfwear; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean; slight bang to the bottom outside corner; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. A nice reading volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 5) |
Hides-It, The
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett Pub. Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Printing. Hardcover. 0695416693 . Cover has only minor shelfwear; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean; there is a small tear on the title page (1/2 inch); front free-endpaper is missing (blank page which held the library pocket); binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 6) |
Tom O'Bedlam's Night Out and Other Strange Excursions
|
|
|
New York: W. Paul Ganley. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Paperback. 0932445144 . Book is in excellent condition: cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.40
|
|
| 7) |
Three Contemporary Novelists An Annotated Bibliography of Works by and About John Hawkes, Joseph Heller, and Thomas Pynchon
|
|
|
New York: Garland Publishing, Inc.. Good+. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0824099486 . Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings, plus the library clipped the corner of the front free-endpaper (a blank page). -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Garland Reference Library of the Humanities, Vol. 52.; Ex-Library; 97 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
In the Night Kitchen: Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Edition
|
|
|
Mickey goes on a romp in the wonderful night kitchen, where bakers make bread while the rest of the world sleeps. He imaginat... read more
U.S.A.: Harper Collins Pub.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995 (1970). Anniversary. Hardcover. 0060266686 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Dust jacket has minor shelfwear with edges rubbed and one tiny tear, plus a crease on the front. Cover has minimal shelfwear with the corners lightly bumped; pages are clean with only light wrinkles and a couple small closed tears (1/2 inch or less); binding is tight; no extraneous writing. This is a nice book, the damage sounds worse ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 9) |
New Fortune in Your Hand, The
|
|
|
New York: Fleet Press Corporation. Fair in Fair dust jacket. 1960. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has edge tattering, small stains, and it is stuck to the back cover on one place (two inch diameter circle); Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. A nice reading volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; B&W Drawings; 227 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Little Dickens Bird
|
|
|
Illinois: Sal Mar Press. Very Good. 1996. Paperback. 0965303209 . SIGNED BY AUTHOR; Trade Paperback; 1996; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover corners are creased from poor storage, else crisp, clean, very tight binding, and looks like it was never read. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; B&W Illustrations; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.98
|
|
| 11) |
How to Foresee and Control Your Future
|
|
|
Connecticut: Fawcett Publications. Good. 1970. Paperback. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Classic 1970s psychedelic cover art. Cover has moderate wear, with a few light stains and tiny corner creases; pages are crisp and clean with no tears, but they are thumbed; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 0.7 x 6.9 x 4.3 Inches; 240 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 12) |
Fort Peck, Montana Indian Reservation
|
|
|
South Carolina: Arcadia Publishing. Near Fine. 1998. Paperback. Sold as used but looks new. Cover has very minor shelfwear, else crisp, clean, and looks like it was never read. ; Images of America; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 13) |
Seasons in Hell
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books. Very Good. 1996. First Printing thus. 0380730235 . Uncirculated ex-library volume. Cover has moderate shelfwear from storage; pages are crisp and clean; there is preventative tape inside the cover near the binding but the binding is solid; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Mass Market PB; Photographs; 244 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.39
|
|
| 14) |
The Mind Beyond Stories from Irene Shubik's BBC TV Series
|
|
|
England: Penguin Books Ltd. Very Good-. 1976. First Edition. Paperback. 0140043527 . Cover has only minor shelfwear with a tiny surface abrasion on the front (the size of a dime); pages are very crisp and clean; binding is firm; no extraneous writing except for a small mark on the bottom fore-edge (visible with book closed). -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 239 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 15) |
Toddlecreek Post Office
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux (J). Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374376352 . Dust jacket and cover have minor edge wear; dust jacket is in mylar (small tear on mylar). Binding is tight; pages are clean with just light wrinkles and no tears; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. A nice volume. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; Ex-Library; 0.5 x 11.75 x 9.5 Inches; U... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
Attack of the Killer Video Book Tips and Tricks for Young Directors
|
|
|
Toronto: Annick Press. Very Good. 2004. Paperback. 1550378406 . There are very few library markings in this volume; there are a couple of stickers which were removed, plus a Dewey Decimal sticker on the spine, no ink stamps or any other extraneous writing. Cover has minor shelfwear; binding is tight; pages are crisp and clean. A nice volume. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; Ex-Library; Full-Color Illustrations; 0.2 ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 17) |
Mojave
|
|
|
Mexico: Harpercollins. Very Good-. 1988. Oversize Paperback. 0064432831 . This volume was privately owned. Cover has minor shelfwear with a curl to the edges; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean; binding is tight; previous owner's name neatly written inside the cover and then blacked out with marker. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 18) |
Complete Airbrush Book
|
|
|
New York: Leon Amiel Publisher. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0814807348 . This volume was privately owned. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed and has a small tear (1/2 inch), else crisp and nice. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. A very nice volume! -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 19) |
Guess What I Am Thinking Of
|
|
|
New York: Silbert & Bress Pubns. Fine. 1977. Third Printing. Oversize Paperback. 0895440210 . Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; no extraneous writing. None of the pages in this workbook have been used; this book is like new! -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Little Twirps Creative Thinking Workbook; Drawings; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 20) |
Lafcadio, The Lion Who Shot Back
|
|
|
A fable about a lion who becomes an expert at marksmanship. Illustrations accompany the text.
New York: Harper & Row, Pub.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0060256753 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Dust jacket is in a mylar wrapper and displays very nicely. It does have some large tears, but they are on the back and closed so the book still looks attractive. Cover has just minor shelfwear with the corners lightly bumped; name is neatly written inside the cover, but no other extraneous writing; pages are very crisp and clean; spine is ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (31)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (57)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





