Authors starting with S from Mooreshead Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Mooreshead Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Mooreshead Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 306
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
Scaramouche: A Romance of the French Revolution
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1932. Fiction. First Edition. Blue cloth-covered boards, red lettering. No dustjacket.. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Most Wanted: A History of the FBI's Ten Most Wanted List
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1990. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-517-69330-5. CRIME CRIMINALS. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Cosmos
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1983. Large paperback edition. In good condition with small scuff mark on bottom. . SPACE COSMOS. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
|
|
|
New York: Random House, Incorporated, 1977. Sagan clearly explains theories on the development of the human brain, genes and intelligence. Book club edition in very good condition, in a very good dustjacket. . ISBN: 0394410459. BRAIN GENETIC PSYCHOLOGY INTELLECT MEDICAL NEUROSCIENCE SCIENCE GENETICS. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
With Fondest Regards
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton, 1985. Biographical and autobiographical anecdotes. First American printing. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0525243348. BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Stencil Book : With Over 30 Stencils to Cut Out or Trace
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: General Publishing, 1994. A very good softcover, light wear at corners.. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Princess of the Iron Palace
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1987. First American edition of the English translation. Very fine in a fine dust jacket. . FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
Macedonia: 4000 Years of Greek History and Civilization
|
|
|
Athens: Ekdotike Athenon S A, 1983. Oversize hardcover, 572 pages, fine in a fine dustjacket.. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Astrologer's Handbook
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1973. An astrology book for every level of interest. Book club edition, a near fine hardcover, red cloth-covered boards, embossed design on front board and silver lettering on spine, pages clean and tight, in a very good dustjacket, light wear - one closed tear at bottom of spine.. ISBN: 0060137347. ASTROLOGY OCCULT SUPERSTITION MAGIC. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 10) |
Murder In A Good Cause
|
|
|
Markham, Ontario: Viking, 1990. An Inspector John Sanders/ Harriet Jeffries mystery. First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, wear at top back corner. . ISBN: 0-670-83370-3. MYSTERY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Great Black Dragon Fire: A Chinese Inferno
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1989. Story of one of the worst fires in China and the Soviet Union, which burned for nearly a month destroying towns and a vast area five or six times larger than the Yellowstone Park fire of 1988.. Second printing. A fine copy, remainder mark on bottom, in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-316-80903-9. HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The New Emperors : China in the Era of Mao and Deng
|
|
|
New York, NY: Little Brown & Company, 1992. First edition. Illustrated with black & white photos. A fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0316809101. CHINA HISTORY 1949 DENG XIAOPING 1904 1997 MAO TSE TUNG 1893 1976 BIOGRAPHY POLITICAL. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Snowy Road and Other Stories: An Anthology of Korean Fiction
|
|
|
New York: White Pine Press, 1993. Short stories by winners of the Korean People's Literary Award. Translated by Hyun-jae Yee Sallee and Dr. Teresa Margadonna Hyun. Introduction by David McCann. First Edition. A fine copy, softcover. . ISBN: 1-877727-19-9. SHORT STORIES FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Burning the Days: Recollection
|
|
|
A memoir by the the New York novelist (author of SOLO FACES and CASSADA). Salter describes his childhood, his education at We... read more
New York: Vintage International, 1997. A fine copy, softcover. First paperback edition.. ISBN: 0394759486. BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Light Years
|
|
|
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1982. Second printing, softcover in french wraps. A very good copy, slightly scuffed at edges but very attractive.. ISBN: 0-86547-064-2. FICTION GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Man of Little Faith
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1988. Fiction. First edition. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket, inner folded panels show signs of wrinkling, now flat.. ISBN: 0771079443. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Age of Improv
|
|
|
Toronto: HarperCollins, 1995. "A novel of ideas about the symbiotic relationship between politics and the theatre." First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-00-223747-4. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Crystal Shard (Forgotten Realms Series, The Icewind Dale Trilogy Book 1)
|
|
|
Renton, WA, U. S. A.: Wizards of the Coast, 1988. First printing paperback. Illustrated by Larry Elmore. Very good condition, light shelf wear, pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0880385359. FORGOTTEN REALMS IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION FANTASY EPIC DRIZZT DO URDEN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Hobyahs
|
|
|
A young girl lives with an elderly man and a woman in a small house at the edge of the forest. All three are protected from t... read more
New York: Delacorte Press, 1994. First printing. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. Illustrated by Alexi Natchev. . ISBN: 0385309341. CHILDRENS JUVENILE FAIRY TALES FOLKLORE ENGLAND FICTION MYTHOLOGY ANTHOLOGIES. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Successful Portrait Painting
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1981. Includes sections on The Portrait Studio, Planning The Commission, Gathering REference Material, Premier Coup Technique, Five Case Histories, Career and Business Advice. A ner fine hardcover, remainder mark on bottom page edges, in a fine dustjacket, 144 pages, fully illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (65)
$10-25 (206)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)Paperback (113)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (145)With dust jacket (173)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
Canada (306)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



