Authors starting with S from Books & Ink Bookshop
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop x
Results 1 - 20 of 1644
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 82 Next
| 1) |
The Shame of Motley: Being the Memoir of Certain Transactions in the Life of Lazzaro Biancomonte, of Biancomonte, Sometimes Fool of the Court of Pesaro
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson Hutchinson "Pocket" Library. Wartime Services Edition. Collectable. Covers rubbed, spine worn. Small tear to bottom of spine. Internally clean, no inscriptions. 160pp. Photographs available on request.. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.85)
|
|
| 2) |
The Trampling of the Lilies: A Romance
|
|
|
Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), Ltd No date, but name and date written at the bottom of the front endpaper [date: 1927]. The pages are darkened / browned. Cloth faded at spine. 283pp. Overall clean condition. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request.. Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 7.5" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.95
($8.28)
|
|
| 3) |
The Second Book of Swords
|
|
|
Futura / Orbit, 1986 Looks well-read, with reading creases to the spine. Crease to the top corner of the front cover. Cover edges rubbed. No names or inscriptions. 313pp.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.25
($2.09)
|
|
| 4) |
Sightblinder's Story (The Second Book of Lost Swords)
|
|
|
Orbit / Futura, 1989 Looks lightly read. Cover edges rubbed. Slight mark to textblock edge. No names or inscriptions. 248pp.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.25
($2.09)
|
|
| 5) |
The First Book of Swords
|
|
|
Orbit / Futura, 1985 Looks well-read, with reading creases to the spine. Small creases to corners. Cover edges rubbed. No names or inscriptions. 309pp.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.25
($2.09)
|
|
| 6) |
Stonecutter's Story (The Third Book of Lost Swords)
|
|
|
Orbit / Futura, 1989 Looks well-read with reading creases to the spine. Page edges are tanned. No names or inscriptions. 247pp.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.25
($2.09)
|
|
| 7) |
The Third Book of Swords
|
|
|
Futura / Orbit, 1989 A v. light reading crease to the spine. Pages are tanned and there is a faint stamp inside the front cover. No names or inscriptions. 320pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.95
($3.26)
|
|
| 8) |
The Second Book of Swords
|
|
|
Futura / Orbit, 1988 Lightly read paperback, with a faint reading crease to the spine. No names or inscriptions. Pages are tanned / darkened.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.30
($3.85)
|
|
| 9) |
The Berserker Wars
|
|
|
TOR, 1982 2nd printing. Some light reading creases to the spine, age-tanned pages and browned inside the covers. Otherwise clean and tight, with no names, inscriptions or other marks. 399pp.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - 7" / 18cm tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.38)
|
|
| 10) |
Customs and Traditions (Blackwell's Learning Library, No. 66)
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1976 Excellent, unmarked condition. Appears barely opened. No names or inscriptions. 60pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request.. Hard Cover Laminated. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.95
($6.60)
|
|
| 11) |
Customs and Traditions (Blackwell's Learning Library, No. 66)
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1976 Excellent, unmarked condition. Appears barely opened. No names or inscriptions. 60pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request.. Hard Cover Laminated. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.95
($8.28)
|
|
| 12) |
The Gastric Parietal Cell: Its Clinical Relevance in the Management of Acid-Related Diseases
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford Clinical Communications, 1991 Virtually mint. No inscriptions or markings. Light edgewear only. 43pp. Photographs available on request. . Paperback. Nr Fine. 4to - 10" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.38)
|
|
| 13) |
M
|
|
|
New York: New American Library Spiral bound proof copy. Covers are grubby and worn, but internally the book is very clean with no inscriptions or markings. 115pp. Image available on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Paperback. Good+. 4to - 11.25" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.95
($16.64)
|
|
| 14) |
Danger on the Arctic Ice
|
|
|
Boston: Litte, Brown and Company, 1991 Minor rubs to cover edges. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is a little tanned and also has some wear and small chips to the edges - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. . First Edition. Laminated Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Camm, Martin. 8vo - 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.95
($9.95)
|
|
| 15) |
British Life A Centure Ago
|
|
|
London: Bounty Books, 2006 New book, but seconds stock - has some slight shelfwear. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 137pp. Image available on request. . Laminated Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - 10" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.52)
|
|
| 16) |
The Rescue: A Melodrama for Broadcasting based on Homer's Odyssey
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg, 1945 First unlimited edition. Cream cloth binding, slightly marked. The binding is darkened at the spine. 96pp. There is a previous owner's name and address in small neat writing to the top edge of the front endpaper. A scanned image of the book is available on request.. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.38)
|
|
| 17) |
The Land
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1928 Pages are tanned. Name written on the front endpaper. The brown paper label on the spine is darkened and a little chipped. 107pp. . Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 7.25" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.95
($8.28)
|
|
| 18) |
Forlorn Sunset
|
|
|
London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1947 Illustrated account of London. Some minor shelfwear, some sun discolouration to spine. Gilt titles. Pages are clean except for small inscription to the front endpaper. 501pp. Photographs available on request.. First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 7.5" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($5.02)
|
|
| 19) |
Designing Organisations: The Foundation for Excellence
|
|
|
Mercury Books, 1991 The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. There is a faint previous owner's signature on the front endpaper. 180pp. Image available on request.. Original Cloth. Very Good+/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($25.08)
|
|
| 20) |
The Acts of the Apostles, With Notes Critical and Practical
|
|
|
London: G. Bell and Sons, 1913 Minor rubs to cover edges. There is a prize certificate pasted onto the front endpaper, pages are lightly tanned and have a little scattered foxing. 522pp. Image available on request.. Reprint. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 7.5" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.95
($16.64)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1272)Fine or New (447)
New (357)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (678)$5-10 (552)
$10-25 (346)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (770)Paperback (820)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (194)With dust jacket (1135)
Signed (20)
With photos (66)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1644)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

