| 1) |
Modern South Africa in Search of a Soul, Jungian Perspectives on the Wilderness Within
|
|
|
Boston: Sigo Press, 1990. Fine/No DJ. Olive card wraps, xxix-247 pages, b/w illus (skull sculptures of Neels Coetzee) "...an anthology of articles on the schizophrenia and psychotic dysfunctions attenuant to apartheid, as well as more general essays on the theoretical, cultural, and purely personal aspects of being a South African, black or white." . ISBN: 0-938434-55-1. Paperbound. 8vo. Africa, South Africa, Jungian Psychology. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Be it Enacted - The Creation of the Territory of Arizona
|
|
|
Phoenix,: Arizona Historical Foundation, 1964. Very Good-/No DJ as issued. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half-title page--"For my friend Arturo, In appreciation of his scholarly and encyclopedic knowledge, and with my warm admiration. Ben." Dark blue full leather, pressed gilt spine lettering, page fore-edges untrimmed, 200 pp, 2 folded maps & one folded document in rear pocket. Cover corners lightly bumped & frayed, spine tips very lightly frayed; slight browning at endsheets edges, o/w bo... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wanderings in Copenhagen
|
|
|
Copenhagen: Carit Andersen. Hardcover, with DJ (now in archival sleeve.) Designed boards, cloth backstrip,167 pp, incisive charming b/w drawings througout. Small stain at spine bottom; former owner's name sticker on pastedown, otherwise book interior fine. DJ soiled, edges chips and tears. "Not a guide-book, but rather an artist's capricious rendering of all the little things and the curious perspectives he has met with.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Ebbe Sadolin. Small 4to ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cowboy Poetry
|
|
|
New York: Castle Books / Book Sales, 2002. Hardcover, no DJ as issued. Spine tips gently shelf-bumped. Tan cloth binding, pressed redbrown & gilt cowboy cover pictorial, 222 pages. Authors include Arthur Chapman / Robert V. Carr / Wm Lawrence Chittenden / E. A. Brininstool / Nathan Kirk Griggs / Charles Badger Clark, Jr / and some poems collected by John A. Lomax.. ISBN: 0785813365. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. AMERICAN COWBOY POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 5) |
True Body, Poems
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Parallax Press, 1991. Poor. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Covers rubbed/light soiling, small stains page-block fore edge and title page.. ISBN: 0938977465. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. 8vo. Modern American Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Searching for a Mustard Seed - One Young Widow's Unconventional Story
|
|
|
Costa Mesa, CA: Quality Words in Print - QWIP, 2003. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) "a delight, brimming with emotional intelligence and, believe it or not, lots of humor.". ISBN: 0971316031. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Small 8vo, 7.5 " tall. POETS BIOGRAPHY BUDDHISM BEREAVEMENT GRIEF. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Coastal Lives
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Center Press, 1991. Softcover First Edition. Covers very lightly rubbed. vii +151 pages. Fiction, the story of four sisters. "Sagan dazzles so with her risk-taking that you are willing follow her anywhere.". ISBN: 0916185028. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Tunomas Honey [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Ypsilanti, MI: Bilingual Review Press/Editorial Bilingue, 1983. Softcover. INSCRIBED, DATED, PLACE, & SIGNATURE BY AUTHOR on first free endpaper: "A _________ -- Con un abrazo de amistad de Jim Sagel, Verano '84, Ghost Ranch" IN SPANISH and ENGLISH. Front cover small stain, lightly rubbed. Rear cover more rubbed. Book interior tight, bright, clean no marks. Stories "set in northern New Mexico in and around his beloved Espanola.". ISBN: 0916950409. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Soft... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tunomas Honey [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Ypsilanti, MI: Bilingual Review Press/Editorial Bilingue, 1983. Softcover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on first free endpaper. Covers lightly rubbed, shadows of two glass-bottoms on front cover, small crease on back cover, light edgewear. Book interior tight, bright, clean. IN SPANISH and ENGLISH. Stories "set in northern New Mexico in and around his beloved Espanola.". ISBN: 0916950409. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Soft Cover. Good-. 8vo. BILINGUAL STORIES NORTHERN NEW MEXICO ESPANOLA SPANISH LANGUAGE. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dancing to Pay the Light Bill - Essays on New Mexico and the Southwest
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Red Crane Books, 1991. Softcover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Very slight edgewear on front cover; rear cover has two tiny impress wounds; otherwise book condition tight, bright, very clean no marks. xii + 143 pages. "essays and written portraits, Sagel uses cultural, historical, satirical, and personal elements to convey the beauty and significance of the Southwest.". ISBN: 1878610104. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo. NEW MEXICO AMERICAN SOUT... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
El Santo Queso / The Holy Cheese [English trans by the author] [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Hanover, NH: Ediciones del Norte, 1990. Softcover. INSCRIBED IN SPANISH BY AUTHOR on half-title page: "Para Michaela - Buena suerte en sus estudios de espanol! Jim Sagel Agosto 1990." Slight cover edgewear, tiny upper corner creases on ten leaves, otherwise book condition tight, bright, clean. Front cover color pictorial, 221 pages, 9 stories. "he is perhaps the keenest observer and most passionate defender of northern New Mexico's Hispanic culture.". INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Fir... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Straight from the Heart, Portraits of Traditional Hispanic Musicians
|
|
|
Albuquerque: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1990. Paperbound. Covers lightly rubbed, very slight wear at cover corners & spot on cover edge. Former owner's sig on half-title page, light ageing at page edges. 93 pages, b/w photographic portraits. ISBN: 0826312179. First Paperbound Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs by Jack Parsons. Square 8vo. FOLK SONGS HISPANIC MUSIC NEW MEXICO. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Four Corners, Where the Holy Spirit Touches Navajo Hearts [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Franklin, TN: Providence House, 2007. Softcover. INSCRIBED, SIGNED, DATED BY AUTHOR on half-title page. Covers lightly rubbed, very light edgewear, small scrape on spine. Book interior fine, tight, bright, very clean. xv + 304 pages, b/w photos.. ISBN: 1577363817. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo. FOUR CORNERS NATIVE AMERICAN MINISTRY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH NAVAJO INDIAN NATION. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Four Corners, Where the Holy Spirit Touches Navajo Hearts [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Franklin, TN: Providence House, 2007. Softcover. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Three small mild stains on textblock forward edge. Book interior fine, tight, bright, very clean. xv + 304 pages, b/w photos. "The story of the Four Corners Native American Ministry of the United Methodist Church.". ISBN: 1577363817. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. 1st Paperbound Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. FOUR CORNERS NATIVE AMERICAN MINISTRY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH NAVAJO INDIAN NATION. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Japanese Children's Favorite Stories
|
|
|
Boston: Tuttle, 2000. Fine/DJ Fine. 120 pp, b/w in-text illus, 12 fullpage color illus. Book and DJ are quite fine, as new.. ISBN: 080480284X. Fifteenth Printing of 1953 Original. Hard Cover. Illus. by Yoshisuke Kurosaki. Wide 8vo. Japanese Children's Literature. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Samurai! [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Insitiute Press, 1991. Hardcover, no DJ. SIGNED IN PENCIL BY AUTHOR SABURO SAKAI IN ENGLISH & IN JAPANESE AND DATED JUNE 9, 1995. Book first published by E.P. Dutton in 1957, this the 3rd printing of the 1991 Naval Institute edition with its new Introduction by Barrett Tillman. Small mild depression in cloth of rear cover, otherwise book condition fine. Greyblue cloth binding, on navy blue background are stamped gold outline & lettering on spine and cover, xxii + 360 pages, ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
Kyogen, Comic Interludes of Japan
|
|
|
Boston: Marshall Jones, 1938. Very Good/Good. Green cloth, gold spine lettering, xv-115 pages, 4 color plates, 1 b/w photo. "This book of famous, tradition-honored kyogen...shows with its gay or subtle wit, the true Japanese sense of humor." Colorfade at cover edges & spine tips; mid- browning to endpapers, light browning to pages. DJ covers medium soiled, spine sun-faded, chip out spine top, edge wear top rear.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Japan, Theatre, Kyogen, Japanese F... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Buffalo Nickel
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Arte Publico Press, Univ of Houston, 1993. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Bottom cover corners gently bumped, small mild stain on front cover; book tight, clean, no marks. DJ lightly rubbed, small edgechip & small edgetears. Grey cloth, 347 pp.. ISBN: 155885049X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fair. 8vo. AUTOBIOGRAPHY BOXING HISPANIC. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
International Fine Art Collector - Volume 1 Number 4, March 1991
|
|
|
Palm Springs, CA, 1991. Softcover, magazine. Small tear at spine top, cover reglued to textblock, overall very clean. 112 pages, sumptious color reproductions. Sections include Impressionism (American & French) / The 20th-Century American West / Fantastic Femininity - USA / Auction House Magazine. Artists covered include Diana Kan / Neil Boyle / Howard Rogers / Vargas / Miguel Barcelo.. Soft Cover. Good. 12 " tall. Magazine. INTERNATIONAL FINE ART COLLECTOR DIANA KAN NEIL BOYLE HOWARD ROGERS V... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Relaciones
|
|
|
Albuqueque, NM: Horn & Wallace, 1966. Hardcover, with DJ (now in archival sleeve.) Spine base gently bumped & small rubbing, otherwise book fine, tight, bright, clean. DJ has edgetear, tear at fold, spine lightly sunned + light wear at base. Blue cloth binding, red cover pictorial, 122 pages. Chronicle of exploration and early years of colonization of New Mexico by the Spanish. The author, Franciscan brother, proselitized among the Jemez Pueblo Indians in the 1620s.. First Edition Thus. Hard ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (41)$5-10 (198)
$10-25 (220)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (303)Paperback (189)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (205)With dust jacket (299)
Signed (100)
Filter by country:
United States (518)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




![Four Corners, Where the Holy Spirit Touches Navajo Hearts [INSCRIBED] Four Corners, Where the Holy Spirit Touches Navajo Hearts [INSCRIBED]](http://i.biblio.com/z/811/363/9781577363811.jpg)

