Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from Riverwash Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Riverwash Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Riverwash Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 673
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next
1) Welfare--No Fair: A Critical Analysis of Ontario's Welfare System (1985-1994)
Sabatini, E.; Nightingale, Sandra

Vancouver, BC: Fraser Institute. As New. 1996. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 292 pp. An examination of the effects of the 10 years of Ontario's liberalization of welfare policy. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Passion D'Etre Desir D'Avoir Le Dilemme Quebec-Canada Dans Un Univers En Mutation
Sabourin, Louis

Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Les Editions Du Boreal. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. 204 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. French text/en francais. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Venus in Furs
Sacher-Masoch, Leopold

New York: Ward-Hill Books. Very Good. 1949. Paperback. 160 pp. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. Lower front corner creased. Travellers Pocket Library No. 103. Enslaved by strange exotic desires, she held him by the strangest relationship that ever bound man to woman. A must book for those interested in abnormal psychology. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Poland's Jump to the Market Economy
Sachs, Jeffrey

Poland's Jump to the Market Economy
Stock photo.
Cambridge, Massachusetts: MIT Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Trade Paperback. 126 pp. Part of the Lionel Robbins Lecture series. An analysis of the events and strategy behind Poland's rapid transition to capitalism and democracy. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Mass Information Utilities and Social Excellence
Sackman, Harold

Princeton, New Jersey: Auerbach. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. 284 pp. Slight spine bump. Jacket rubbed at spine, light shelfwear. An early look at the political and social implications of mass communications systems.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Psychology of Running
Sacks, Michael H. & Sachs, Michael L. (Eds. )

Champaign, Il, U. S. A.: Human Kinetics. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 279 pp. Spine bumped. Prev owner's bookplate on ffep. A selection of articles on running therapy, intended to help provide medical and physical education professionals with information about the sport. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Pepita
Sackville-West, V

London: The Hogarth Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Cloth. 282 pp. Frontis. Illus. Light edgewear, spine bumped, rubbed. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine. A detailed account of the daily life of a Spanish family in the nineteenth century.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
8) Saddam's Secrets: How an Iraqi General Defied and Survived Saddam Hussein
Sada, Georges

Eastbourne, East Sussex, UK: Integrity Media Europe. Very Good. 2006. Softcover. 315 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. The inside story of Saddam Hussein's regime, describing his plots to destroy Israel, hide weapons, and rule the Arab world. Written by a top Iraqi general amd trusted military advisor to Hussein. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Theatre History in Canada Volume 5 No. 1 Spring 1984
Saddlemeyer, Ann & Plant, Richard (Eds.)

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: University in Kingston. Very Good. 1984. Soft Cover. 114 pp. Photos. Edgewear. Spine sunned. Lead articles are: At Home and Abroad: The Acting Career of Julia Arthur (Denis Salter); Robin Phillips Richard III: History and Human Will (Richard Paul Knowles); Canadian Television Drama 1952-1970: Canada's National Theatre (Mary Jane Miller); Sharon Pollock's Plays: A Review Article (Robert C. Nunn); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Jerusalem : The Future of the Past
Safdie, Moshe

Montreal, PQ, Canada: Optimum Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 237 pp. Spine bumped. Light shelfwear to jacket. Edges of jacket flap browning. This world famous, controversial architect talks about the challenges he faces in doing urban design in a historic city. How does he tie the past into modern design?; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Modern Radar Theory, Operation & Maintenance 2nd Edition
Safford, Edward L

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Second Edition. Softcover. 564 pp. Illus. Edgewear. Light wear to covers. Spine creased. A complete guide to radar systems, from the early history to the modern (1980) electronics. Covers the 4 basic types in depth, and provides a practical, self-teaching guide to the subject. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Fiberoptics & Laser Handbook
Safford, Edward L

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 356 pp. Diagrams. Prev owner's name on title page. Spine, cornes bumped and rubbed. A great book on lasers an dfiberoptics, including experiments. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) A Practical Course in Terminology Processing
Sager, Juan C

A Practical Course in Terminology Processing
Stock photo.
Philadelphia: John Benjamins Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. 254 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Describes methods of terminology management for the English language. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) Crohn's Disease & Ulcerative Colitis
Saibil, Fred

Willowdale. ON: Firefly Books Ltd.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 216 pp. Diagrams. Very light edgewear. Part of the Your Personal Health series. Describes the gastrointestinal system, and explains what goes wrong when someone suffers from inflammatory bowel disease. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Pig Housing
Sainsbury, David

Ipswich, Suffolk, England: Farming Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. 222 pp. Illus. Blueprints. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn. Note on ffep. Fifth, revised edition. A comprehenive book for the pig farmer looking to build the right accomodation for his stock, complete with plans, layouts, facts and figures. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Paradoxes
Sainsbury, R. M

Paradoxes
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. 163 pp. Edgeqear, corners rubbed. Introduces the basic steps of logic through some of the most irresoluble paradoxes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) History of the Royal Opera House,Covent Garden,1732-1982
Saint, Andrew; etc

London, United Kingdom: Royal Opera House. Very Good+. 1982. First Edition. Soft Cover. 128 pp. 225 photos. Corners, spine slightly rubbed. Small rubbed section at bottom of front cover. Published to commemmorate the 250th anniversary, this well illustrated book covers the three different buildings which stood on the site, and the various performances which were presented.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Common Grounds Violence Against Women in War and Armed Conflict Situations
Sajor, Indai Lourdes (Ed. )

Quezon City, Phillipines: Asian Center for Women's Human Rights. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 358 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Inscribed and dated by the editor. Papers presented at the International Conference on Violence Against Women in War and Armed Conflict Situations held in Tokyo Japan Oct 30 - Nov 1, 1997. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Editor . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) Global Civil Society Dimensions of the Nonprofit Sector
Salamon, Lester M. & Anheir, Helmut K. & List, Regina & Topeler, Stefan & Sokolowski, S. Wojciech

Baltimore, Maryland: The Johns Hopkins Center for Civil Society Studies. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. 509 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A comprehensive, country-by-country analysis of the civil society sector in 22 countries throughout the world. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Bolivar A Continent and its Destiny
Salcedo-Bastardo, J. L

Bolivar A Continent and its Destiny
Atlantic Highlands, New Jersey: Humanities Press International Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 191 pp. Maps. Spine bumped. Jacket edges lightly worn. A concise account of the life and career of this great South American politician. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 673
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (574)
Fine or New (20)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (488)
$25-50 (135)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (253)
Paperback (384)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (326)
With dust jacket (558)
Signed (59)
With photos (84)

Filter by country:
Canada (673)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: