Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (17)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (72)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Pepita
London: Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press. Very Good.. 1937. 3rd Impression. Hardback. 3rd impression, published December 1937. Frontispiece and 15 other illustrations. 282pp, + 4pp adverts at rear for other Vita Sackville-West titles. A fascinating account of Spanish family life from 1830-1936. The interest of this Spanish family is simply human. The author, Vita Sackville-West, states that nothing in the following pages is either invented or even embellished. The papers which hav... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
The Edwardians
London: Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press. Good.. 1930. First Edition. Hardback. 349pp. A novel set in the early 20th century. Interesting note from the author states that no character in this book is wholly fictitious. Orange cloth boards with gilt; front board has a few minor marks; slight darkening to edges of boards; and spine a bit faded. Some foxing spots to page edges otherwise contents clean. Front and rear free end papers browned. Overall a Good solid copy. . ... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Handbook of Crystal and Mineral Collecting
California, U.S.A.: Gembooks, 1966. Illustrated in black-and-white. 81pp including Bibliography. This guide tells you how and where to look for minerals and crystals as well as how to clean, prepare, catalogue and display your collection. Card covers, spine a little faded. Otherwise a Very Good copy.. Paperback. Very Good.. ... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
The Dynasty of Abu - A History and Natural History of The Elephants and Their Relatives Past and Present
London: Cassell. Very Good+/Very Good. 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Well illustrated with 35 appealing line drawings and a map showing the world distribution of Abu (the elephants). Xvipp + 376pp + viiipp, including Genealogy of the Abu; Bibliographical Note; Further Reading; Technical Bibliography, and Index. Drawing on his own first-hand experience as a zoologist and animal collector, the author has written a fascinating chronicle of this most impressive and awesome of animals. He begins with t... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
A Theory of the Origin of The Earth - Four Lectures
London: Lawrence & Wishart. Good.. 1959. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Translated from the Russian by George H. Hanna. No date, but includes Preface to the Third Edition. 139 pages including Appendices, and Bibliography of Papers on the Schmidt Theory (Bibliography is in Russian). The origin of the earth is one of the most fascinating problems of cosmogony, bound up with fundamental speculations and controversies concerning the laws of evolution of the visible uni... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Dartmoor Forest: Sheet 338 - Drift Edition
Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1977. Geological Survey of Great Britain, 1:50 000 Series. Ordnance Survey folding map in full geological colour, Dartmoor Forest in Devon. Includes 'Explanation of Geological Symbols and Colours', and a 'Section Showing the General Relations of the Rocks Along the Line Drawn on the Map'. Map folded in blue card covers. A clean copy in Near Fine condition.. Map. Near Fine.. ... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Kirkmaiden - Sheet 1
Chessington: Ordnance Survey. Near Fine.. 1964. Reprint. Flat Map. 24" x 18.25" Geological map of Kirkmaiden in full colour, solid and drift, 1 inch to 1 mile. (N.B. Area shown takes up no more than a quarter of map size.) Includes 'Explanation of Geological Signs & Colours'. A clean map in Near Fine condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Nithsdale - (Dumfriesshire - Sheet VI - S.W.)
Southampton: Ordnance Survey. Very Good+.. 1937. Reprint. Flat Map. 18" x 12" (size of map) Uncoloured geological map in black and brown: black lines and lettering refer to topography, brown to geology, 6 inches to 1 mile. Shows Glasgow and South Western Railway, Drumbuie, Sanquhar, and Crawick. Includes 'Explanation of the Geological Signs and Colours' and 'Generalized Vertical Section, Scale 1 Inch = 80 Feet'. In Very Good+ condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Wigtown - Sheet 4
Chessington: Ordnance Survey. Very Good+.. 1964. Reprint. Flat Map. 24.25" x 18.25" (size of map) Geological map of Wigtown and surrounding area in full colour, solid and drift, 1 inch to 1 mile. Includes 'Explanation of Geological Signs and Colours'. A nice map in Very Good+ condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Nithsdale - (Dumfriesshire - Sheet V - S.E.)
Southampton: Ordnance Survey. Very Good.. 1937. Reprint. Flat Map. 18" x 12" (size of map) Uncoloured geological map in black and brown: black lines and lettering refer to topography, brown to geology, 6 inches to 1 mile. Includes 'Explanation of the Geological Signs and Colours' and 'Generalized Vertical Section, Scale 1 Inch = 60 Feet'. Very slight pinkish tinge to parts of map, otherwise in Very Good condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Stranraer - Sheet 3
Chessington: Ordnance Survey. Very Good+.. 1966. Reprint. Flat Map. 25.5" x 19.5" (size of map) Geological map of Stranraer and surrounding area in full colour, solid and drift, 1 inch to 1 mile. Includes 'Explanation of Geological Signs and Colours'. A clean map in Very Good+ condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Nithsdale - (Dumfriesshire - Sheet VI - N.W.)
Southampton: Ordnance Survey. Very Good+.. 1937. Reprint. Flat Map. 18" x 12" (size of map) Uncoloured geological map in black and brown: black lines and lettering refer to topography, brown to geology, 6 inches to 1 mile. Shows area of Kirkconnel. Includes 'Explanation of the Geological Signs and Colours' and 'Generalized Vertical Section, Scale 1 Inch = 80 Feet'. In Very Good+ condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
Ordnance Survey of Scotland - Hamilton - Sheet 23
Southampton: Ordnance Survey. Very Good+.. 1951. Reprint. Flat Map. 34.5" x 25" (size of map) Geological map in full colour of Lanarkshire area showing Hamilton at top of map, solid, 1 inch to 1 mile. Includes 'Explanation of Geological Signs and Colours', detailed 'Generalized (vertical) Sections', and 2 horizontal sections along the lines engraved on the map. One small owner stamp to top margin, and a couple of tiny closed tears at edges repaired on the reverse with clear archival tape. ... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Reading New Testament Greek - Complete Word Lists and Reader's Guide
London: SPCK. Very Good+.. 1995. First UK Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0281048223 ixpp + 189pp. This book is divided into 3 parts, designed to help the student acquire 3 essential skills: full mastery of frequent vocabulary, quick recognition of infrequent vocabulary, and a basic grasp of the most important grammatical forms and signals that appear in the Greek text. Every word in the Greek New Testament is included here. An invaluable guide. A clean and Ve... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
This Reeling World
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood. Very Good/Poor. 1931. First Edition. Hardback. With a few illustrations. 292pp. The "reeling" of the earth - that is to say, the periodical divergence over thousands of years of its axis - is a proved scientific fact, and from this basis the author has drawn some startling deductions. He traces the course of the great glacial periods; and by geological and other proofs he shows that we must revise our ideas of the placing within these periods of ... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Slavery and The Penal System
New York: Elsevier. Good+/Fair. 1976. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0444990275 viii + 202 pages including Notes and Index. The author, renowned throughout the world as the distinguished criminologist, traces the direct and indirect influences of the social institution of chattel slavery on the evolution of penal systems and practices in Europe and the United States - a dismal story. Professor Sellin reveals the darkest and most brutal aspects of penal his... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Illustrations of Dorset History
London: Methuen. Very Good+.. 1960. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (over 11" wide) Very nicely illustrated with lovely line drawings, as well as plans, charts and maps. 64pp including Short List of Books for Further Reading and Reference, and Index. This book was prepared as a companion to historical studies for Dorset schools, but will be of use now to all who are interested in Dorset topography. The text, which begins in pre-history and ends in the... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
Evolution of Habit in Birds
London: Constable. Very Good/Good. 1933. First Edition. Hardback. With an Introduction by H.J. Massingham. 296pp including Index. This is one of the author's most important contributions to scientific natural history. It should appeal especially to those who are even more interested in enquiries into the meaning of the present habits of birds, than in the habits themselves. Chapters include, for example, 'Formalization in Birds'; 'Sexual Origin of Nest-Building'; 'Suggested Origin of Darwinian Sex... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
The British Labour Government and The Greek Civil War 1945-1949: The Imperialism of 'Non-Intervention'
Keele: Ryburn Publishing / Keele University Press. Mint/Near Fine. 1994. First Edition. Hardback. 1853310484 308pp, + 8pp of adverts for Ryburn books. Includes small map of Greece; list of Abbreviations; Appendix: Dramatis Personae; Bibliography; and Index. This book is a major contribution to a topic which remains both controversial and important for an understanding of British and American foreign policy after 1945. Dr. Sfikas, Lecturer in European Political History at the University of Central L... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
British Regional Geology: London and Thames Valley
London: H.M.S.O.. Good.. 1960. Reprint. Paperback. Third Impression of 3rd Edition. v + 62 pages. Illustrated with 24 figures in the text, 5 pages of plates and includes a sketch-map of the geology of the area. With an Appendix listing 'Maps Publications, etc., dealing with the district'. The region described in this handbook includes the entire counties of Essex, Hertfordshire, Middlesex, Buckinghamshire, Berkshire, and Oxfordshire, and parts of Wiltshire, Hampshire, Surrey, and Kent. Green pap... (more information)
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
























