Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 287
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) THE BRITISH COLONIAL EMPIRE. from the British Commonwealth in Pictures Series
SABINE, NOEL

THE BRITISH COLONIAL EMPIRE.  from the British Commonwealth in Pictures Series
London: William Collins of London, 1943. First printing A Near Fine copy in a Near Fine D/J. Octavo (6.75 x 9 inches). Printed boards with matching D/j. Light foxing to boards, small chip to spine of d/j. Pp. 48, with 8 plates in color and 25 illustrations on b/w. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) NO SIGNPOSTS IN THE SEA
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. (VITA)

NO SIGNPOSTS IN THE SEA
London: Michael Joseph, 1961. First printing A Fine Copy in a Near Fine unclipped D/J, light toning to rare jacket. Octavo (5.5 x 8 inches). Maroon boards with gilt lettering to spine. Pp. 156. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) A HISTORY OF THE BIRDS OF HERTFORDSHIRE
SAGE, BYRAN L., F.R E.S

London: Barrie and Rockliff, 1959. First printing A Near Fine copy with a Near Fine DJ. Octavo (5.5 x 9 in., 140 x 229 mm). Blue cloth with gilt title to spine. Slight foxing to DJ and page edges. Pp. 245. Four photograph plates. Lacks frontispiece, (with no evidence of removal.) This book is a detailed account of the status and distribution of every species recorded in Hertfordshire during the mid 20th Century. With a forward by Peter Scott. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) NEW ZEALAND FLOWERS AND PLANTS IN COLOUR
SALMON, J.T

NEW ZEALAND FLOWERS AND PLANTS IN COLOUR
New South Wales: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1967. Revised and Enlarged Edition A Fine copy in a Very Good D/J. Minor crease and tears along back lower and upper edge. Minor chipping along upper and lower spine on D/J. Folio ( 9.25 x 11.5 in., 235 x 292 mm). Gray buckram with gilt lettering on spine. Pp. 235. Fully illustrated with color photographs. A stunning compilation of flowers and plants native to New Zealand. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) THE AURELIAN LEGACY British Butterflies and their Collectors
SALMON, MICHAEL A

THE AURELIAN LEGACY  British Butterflies and their Collectors
Colchester, Essex: Harley Books, 2000. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine DJ. Folio (8.5 x 11 in., 216 x 279 mm). Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pp. 432 with 41 color plates and 162 black and white illustrations. Additional material by Peter Marren and Basil Harley. The history of butterflies and their collectors, including tools, environmental considerations and anecdotes surrounding this history. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
6) WILLA CATHER AND HER CRITICS
SCHROETER, JAMES (EDITOR)

WILLA CATHER AND HER CRITICS
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, 1967. First printing A Fine copy in a VG+ dust jacket: price clipped and slightly chipped to edge. Octavo (6 3/8 x 9 1/4 inches). Clay cloth with gold lettering to spine. Pp. 392. A half century span of previously published critical essays on Cather's writing by HL Mencken, Carl Van Doren, Sinclair Lewis, TK Whipple, Joseph Wook Krutch, Rebecca West and more. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
7) GESNERIADS AND HOW TO GROW THEM
SCHULZ, PEGGIE (EDITOR)

GESNERIADS AND HOW TO GROW THEM
Grandview, Missouri: Diversity Books Ltd., 1967. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine D/J (price clipped). Octavo (5.75 x 8.5 in., 146 x 216 mm). Robins egg blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Pp. 351. Fully illustrated with colored and black and white photographs. A beautiful and complete guide to the growth of Gesneriads. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
8) ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF BLUETHROAT, NIGHTINGALE, ROBIN, FLYCATCHER, REDSTART, WHEATEAR. STONECHAT, GREAT TIT, CREASTED TIT, MARSH TIT, BLUE TIT from H. Seebohm's A History of British Birds
SEEBOHM, HENRY

ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF BLUETHROAT, NIGHTINGALE, ROBIN, FLYCATCHER, REDSTART, WHEATEAR. STONECHAT, GREAT TIT, CREASTED TIT, MARSH TIT, BLUE TIT  from H. Seebohm's A History of British Birds
London: Porter & Dulau, 1883-85. First edition Fine A Fine Original Chromolithograph. Printed in Paris by Lemercier. Octavo (5.75 x 10 inches). Presented in a neutral rag mat, suitable for framing, sized to 12 x 16 inches. In recognition of the complete natural order of Ornithology, every early naturalists' collection would contain at least one Oology , a collection or study of eggs. Henry Seebohm's Eggs of British Birds are among the finest. Organized by type; Shorebird, Songbird, or Bird of ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF PIED WAGTAIL, WHITE WAGTAIL, BLUE WAGTAIL, ROCK PIPIT, AMERICAN PIPIT from H. Seebohm's A History of British Birds
SEEBOHM, HENRY

ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF PIED WAGTAIL, WHITE WAGTAIL, BLUE WAGTAIL, ROCK PIPIT, AMERICAN PIPIT  from H. Seebohm's A History of British Birds
London: Porter & Dulau, 1883-85. First edition Fine A Fine Original Chromolithograph. Printed in Paris by Lemercier. Octavo (5.75 x 10 inches). Presented in a neutral rag mat, suitable for framing, sized to 12 x 16 inches. In recognition of the complete natural order of Ornithology, every early naturalists' collection would contain at least one Oology , a collection or study of eggs. Henry Seebohm's Eggs of British Birds are among the finest. Organized by type; Shorebird, Songbird, or Bird of ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF SANDWICH TERN, SOTTY TERN from H. Seebohm's A History of British Birds
SEEBOHM, HENRY

ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF SANDWICH TERN, SOTTY TERN  from H. Seebohm's A History of British Birds
London: Porter & Dulau, 1883-85. First edition Fine A Fine Original Chromolithograph. Printed in Paris by Lemercier. Octavo (5.75 x 10 inches). Presented in a neutral rag mat, suitable for framing, sized to 12 x 16 inches. In recognition of the complete natural order of Ornithology, every early naturalists' collection would contain at least one Oology , a collection or study of eggs. Henry Seebohm's Eggs of British Birds are among the finest. Organized by type; Shorebird, Songbird, or Bird of ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF GREAT SNIPE, WOODCOCK, COMMON SNIPE, JACK SNIPE from H. Seebohm's A History of British Birds
SEEBOHM, HENRY

ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF GREAT SNIPE, WOODCOCK, COMMON SNIPE, JACK SNIPE  from H. Seebohm's A History of British Birds
London: Porter & Dulau, 1883-85. First edition Fine A Fine Original Chromolithograph. Printed in Paris by Lemercier. Octavo (5.75 x 10 inches). Presented in a neutral rag mat, suitable for framing, sized to 12 x 16 inches. In recognition of the complete natural order of Ornithology, every early naturalists' collection would contain at least one Oology , a collection or study of eggs. Henry Seebohm's Eggs of British Birds are among the finest. Organized by type; Shorebird, Songbird, or Bird of ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF GREENSHANK, GODWIT, RUFF from H. Seebohm's A History of British Birds
SEEBOHM, HENRY

ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF GREENSHANK, GODWIT, RUFF  from H. Seebohm's A History of British Birds
London: Porter & Dulau, 1883-85. First edition Fine A Fine Original Chromolithograph. Printed in Paris by Lemercier. Octavo (5.75 x 10 inches). Presented in a neutral rag mat, suitable for framing, sized to 12 x 16 inches. In recognition of the complete natural order of Ornithology, every early naturalists' collection would contain at least one Oology , a collection or study of eggs. Henry Seebohm's Eggs of British Birds are among the finest. Organized by type; Shorebird, Songbird, or Bird of ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF SPOTTED CRAKE, COOT, WATER HEN, WATER RAIL, CORN CRAKE, BAILLON'S CRAKE, LITTLE CRAKE from H. Seebohm's A History of British Birds
SEEBOHM, HENRY

ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF SPOTTED CRAKE, COOT, WATER HEN, WATER RAIL, CORN CRAKE, BAILLON'S CRAKE, LITTLE CRAKE  from H. Seebohm's A History of British Birds
London: Porter & Dulau, 1883-85. First edition Fine A Fine Original Chromolithograph. Printed in Paris by Lemercier. Octavo (5.75 x 10 inches). Presented in a neutral rag mat, suitable for framing, sized to 12 x 16 inches. In recognition of the complete natural order of Ornithology, every early naturalists' collection would contain at least one Oology , a collection or study of eggs. Henry Seebohm's Eggs of British Birds are among the finest. Organized by type; Shorebird, Songbird, or Bird of ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF GOLDEN PLOVER, VIRGINIAN GOLDEN PLOVER, ASIATIC GOLDEN PLOVER, GREY PLOVER from H. Seebohm's A History of British Birds
SEEBOHM, HENRY

ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF GOLDEN PLOVER, VIRGINIAN GOLDEN PLOVER, ASIATIC GOLDEN PLOVER, GREY PLOVER  from H. Seebohm's A History of British Birds
London: Porter & Dulau, 1883-85. First edition Fine A Fine Original Chromolithograph. Printed in Paris by Lemercier. Octavo (5.75 x 10 inches). Presented in a neutral rag mat, suitable for framing, sized to 12 x 16 inches. In recognition of the complete natural order of Ornithology, every early naturalists' collection would contain at least one Oology , a collection or study of eggs. Henry Seebohm's Eggs of British Birds are among the finest. Organized by type; Shorebird, Songbird, or Bird of ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF LAPWING, RED-NECKED PHALAROPE, GREY PHALAROPE, SANDERLING, BROAD-B. SANDPIPER from H. Seebohm's A History of British Birds
SEEBOHM, HENRY

ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF LAPWING, RED-NECKED PHALAROPE, GREY PHALAROPE, SANDERLING, BROAD-B. SANDPIPER  from H. Seebohm's A History of British Birds
London: Porter & Dulau, 1883-85. First edition Fine A Fine Original Chromolithograph. Printed in Paris by Lemercier. Octavo (5.75 x 10 inches). Presented in a neutral rag mat, suitable for framing, sized to 12 x 16 inches. In recognition of the complete natural order of Ornithology, every early naturalists' collection would contain at least one Oology , a collection or study of eggs. Henry Seebohm's Eggs of British Birds are among the finest. Organized by type; Shorebird, Songbird, or Bird of ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF GRIFFON VULTURE, EGYPTIAN VULTURE H. Seebohm's A History of British Birds
SEEBOHM, HENRY

ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF GRIFFON VULTURE, EGYPTIAN VULTURE   H. Seebohm's A History of British Birds
London: Porter & Dulau, 1883-85. First edition Fine A Fine Original Chromolithograph. Printed in Paris by Lemercier. Octavo (5.75 x 10 inches). Presented in a neutral rag mat, suitable for framing, sized to 12 x 16 inches. In recognition of the complete natural order of Ornithology, every early naturalists' collection would contain at least one Oology , a collection or study of eggs. Henry Seebohm's Eggs of British Birds are among the finest. Organized by type; Shorebird, Songbird, or Bird of ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF LONG-EARED OWL, BARN OWL, SHORT-EARED OWL, EAGLE OWL, SNOWY OWL, TENGMALM'S OWL, LITTLE OWL, SCOPS OWL from H. Seebohm's A History of British Birds
SEEBOHM, HENRY

ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF LONG-EARED OWL, BARN OWL, SHORT-EARED OWL, EAGLE OWL, SNOWY OWL, TENGMALM'S OWL, LITTLE OWL, SCOPS OWL  from H. Seebohm's A History of British Birds
London: Porter & Dulau, 1883-85. First edition Fine A Fine Original Chromolithograph. Printed in Paris by Lemercier. Octavo (5.75 x 10 inches). Presented in a neutral rag mat, suitable for framing, sized to 12 x 16 inches. In recognition of the complete natural order of Ornithology, every early naturalists' collection would contain at least one Oology , a collection or study of eggs. Henry Seebohm's Eggs of British Birds are among the finest. Organized by type; Shorebird, Songbird, or Bird of ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF GREEN WOODPECKER, ROLLER, BLACK WOODPECKER, G.S. WOODPECKER, BELTED KINGFISHER, BEE-EATER, KINGFISHER, WALL CREEPER, W.B. SWIFT, PURPLE MARTIN, L.S. WOOSPECKER, WRYNECK, SWIFT from H. Seebohm's A History of British
SEEBOHM, HENRY

ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF GREEN WOODPECKER, ROLLER, BLACK WOODPECKER, G.S. WOODPECKER, BELTED KINGFISHER, BEE-EATER, KINGFISHER, WALL CREEPER, W.B. SWIFT, PURPLE MARTIN, L.S. WOOSPECKER, WRYNECK, SWIFT  from H. Seebohm's A History of British
London: Porter & Dulau, 1883-85. First edition Fine A Fine Original Chromolithograph. Printed in Paris by Lemercier. Octavo (5.75 x 10 inches). Presented in a neutral rag mat, suitable for framing, sized to 12 x 16 inches. In recognition of the complete natural order of Ornithology, every early naturalists' collection would contain at least one Oology , a collection or study of eggs. Henry Seebohm's Eggs of British Birds are among the finest. Organized by type; Shorebird, Songbird, or Bird of ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF LITTLE GULL, BONAPARTE'S GULL, SABINE'S GULL. from H. Seebohm's A History of British Birds:
SEEBOHM, HENRY

ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF LITTLE GULL, BONAPARTE'S GULL, SABINE'S GULL.  from H. Seebohm's A History of British Birds:
London: Porter & Dulau, 1883-85. First edition Fine A Fine Original Chromolithograph. Printed in Paris by Lemercier. Octavo (5.75 x 10 inches). Presented in a neutral rag mat, suitable for framing, sized to 12 x 16 inches. In recognition of the complete natural order of Ornithology, every early naturalists' collection would contain at least one Oology , a collection or study of eggs. Henry Seebohm's Eggs of British Birds are among the finest. Organized by type; Shorebird, Songbird, or Bird of ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF PURPLE SANDPIPER, BUFF-BREASTED SANDPIPER, BONAPARTE'S SANDPIPER, AMERICAN STINT, DUNLIN, TEMMINICK'S STINT & LITTLE STINT. from H. Seebohm's A History of British Birds
SEEBOHM, HENRY

ORIGINAL I9TH CENTURY EGG PRINT OF PURPLE SANDPIPER, BUFF-BREASTED SANDPIPER, BONAPARTE'S SANDPIPER, AMERICAN STINT, DUNLIN, TEMMINICK'S STINT & LITTLE STINT.  from H. Seebohm's A History of British Birds
London: Porter & Dulau, 1883-85. First edition Fine A Fine Original Chromolithograph. Printed in Paris by Lemercier. Octavo (5.75 x 10 inches). Presented in a neutral rag mat, suitable for framing, sized to 12 x 16 inches. In recognition of the complete natural order of Ornithology, every early naturalists' collection would contain at least one Oology , a collection or study of eggs. Henry Seebohm's Eggs of British Birds are among the finest. Organized by type; Shorebird, Songbird, or Bird of ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 287
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (250)
Fine or New (242)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (47)
$100-250 (221)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)
With dust jacket (190)
Signed (130)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (287)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: