Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Le Petit Prince (The Little Prince)
Saint-Exupéry, Antoine de

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1943. First edition. With color illustrations by the author. Near fine in a jacket with some chipping to the spine and at jacket folds, splitting and staining to lower spine, spine toned, a few short tears to panels, small former owner signature to front endpaper, else very good. This first edition in French is considerably scarcer than the English translation.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2,500.00 ($2500.00)
2) Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters
Salinger, J. D

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1959. First edition, third issue with dedication leaf. Fine in a jacket with some light wear and a few tiny chips to the spine ends and at folds, else very good.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
3) Franny and Zooey
Salinger, J. D

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1961. First edition, first printing. Very good or better with a slight spine slant in a bright, unclipped jacket with a few short tears, light wear and a small chip to upper corner of spine. An attractive copy without usual fading to spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
4) The Catcher in the Rye
Salinger, J. D

Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1951. First edition, twenty-seventh printing. Near fine book with bright gilt spine in a very good unclipped ($4.95) jacket with light soiling, chipping to upper spine and a tear to the corner of the front panel.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $265.00
5) Memoirs of an Infantry Officer
Sassoon, Sigfried

Memoirs of an Infantry Officer
London: Faber and Faber, 1930. First edition, first printing. Fine in an about fine jacket with some very minor wear to the extremities. Very scarce in this condition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
6) Andrew Carnegie: His Methods with His Men
Schwab, Charles M

First edition of Schwab's remarks at the November 25, 1919 Andrew Carnegie memorial service at Pittsburgh's Carnegie Musical Hall. 24 page small pamphlet with printed note and dedication by Schwab. Signed by Schwab on title page: "Sincerely, Charles Schwab." A very good or better copy in original wraps with very light wear and a few light scuffs. Very scarce.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
7) Familiar Letters of Sir Walter Scott
Scott, Sir Walter

Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1894. First edition. Two volumes. Bound in 3/4 dark brown calf, gilt decorated spines, 5 raised bands, marbled endpapers. Very minor wear and rubbing , spines faded to a lighter shade of brown, otherwise fine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
8) The Journal of Sir Walter Scott
Scott, Sir Walter

Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1890. First edition. Two volumes. Bound in 3/4 dark brown calf, gilt decorated spines, 5 raised bands, marbled endpapers. Very light wear at the foot of the spine to vol I, other traces of minor wear to edges, spines faded to a lighter shade of brown, otherwise fine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
9) Redgauntlet
Scott, Sir Walter

Edinburgh: printed for Archibald Constable & Co., 1824. First edition. 3 volumes bound in contemporary full tan calf with decorated gilt stamped spines and board edges. Marbled page edges and endpapers. Some rubbing and wear, mostly to edges, and some very light scuffing. A very good and attractive set.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
10) Kenilworth; A Romance
Scott, Sir Walter

Edinburgh: Archibald Constable & Co., 1821. First edition. 3 volumes bound in contemporary full tan calf with decorated gilt stamped spines and board edges. Marbled pages edges. Small owner bookplate to front pastedown of each volume. Some rubbing and wear, mostly to edges, some scuffing, and bumping to a few corners. A very good and attractive copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
11) Minstrelsy of the Scottish Border: Consisting of Historical and Romantic Ballads, Collected in the Southern Counties of Scotland; With a Few of Modern Date, Founded Upon Local Tradition
Scott, Sir Walter

Minstrelsy of the Scottish Border: Consisting of Historical and Romantic Ballads, Collected in the Southern Counties of Scotland; With a Few of Modern Date, Founded Upon Local Tradition
Kelso: Printed By James Ballantyne, For T. Cadell Jun. And W. Davies, Strand, London; And Sold by Manners and Miller, and A. Constable, Edinburgh, 1802., 1802. First edition. Published in an edition of 800 copies. 3 volumes of which volumes 1 and 2 are the complete first edition as issued in 1802. This set also includes the third volume, in a matching binding, first published in the 1803 second edition. Bound in contemporary full brown calf with decorated gilt stamped spines and board edges. Marbled pages e... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Literature Books

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8,500.00 ($8500.00)
12) Redgauntlet
Scott, Sir Walter

Edinburgh: printed for Archibald Constable & Co., 1824. First edition. 3 vols bound in contemporary 3/4 tan calf with marbled boards and endpaper, gilt spine. A very good set with only some light rubbing to edges, light scattered foxing, and small former owner's bookplates to front pastedowns.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
13) The Abbot
Scott, Sir Walter

Edinburgh: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London; and for Archibald Constable and Company, and John Ballantyne, 1820. First edition. 3 vols bound in contemporary 3/4 tan calf with marbled boards and gilt spines. A very good set with light rubbing and wear to edges, a few short tears to prelims, and small former owner's bookplates to front pastedowns.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
14) Anne of Geierstein
Scott, Sir Walter

Anne of Geierstein
Edinburgh: Printed for Printed for Cadell & Co., 1829. First edition. 3 vols bound in contemporary 3/4 brown calf over marbled boards, maroon spine labels and gilt spines. A very good set with light wear and rubbing to extremities, a few small bumps, and small former owner's bookplates to front pastedowns.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00
15) The Cabinet Cyclopaedia: The History of Scotland
Scott, Sir Walter

London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green; & John Taylor, 1830. First edition. 2 vols in original cloth, paper labels, additional title pages at rear of each volume. Moderately worn, rubbed, bumped, and a few small spot to front cover of vol. I, spines faded, chipping to labels. An otherwise very tight and clean set.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
16) Woodstock; Or, The Cavalier
Scott, Sir Walter

Edinburgh: printed for Archibald Constable and Co., 1826. First edition. 3 vols bound in 3/4 contemporary brown calf over marbled and with marbled pages. Very lightly rubbed and worn to edges and corners. A very attractive and sound set.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $285.00
17) Kenilworth; A Romance
Scott, Sir Walter

Edinburgh: printed for Archibald Constable and Co., 1821. First edition. 3 vols in original publisher's boards. Spines chipped with loss, bumped and worn. Original spine labels present on volume I and III, darkened and chipped, lacking cloth and label to spine of volume II, hinges cracked. Internally, generally clean and sound. Very scarce in original boards in any condition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $475.00
18) Chronicles of the Canongate. Second Series
Scott, Sir Walter

Edinburgh: printed for Cadell and Co., 1828. First edition. 3 vols bound in contemporary 3/4 brown calf over marbled boards. A moderately worn and rubbed set with some splitting to hinges, and some chipping.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
19) St. Valentine's Day; or, The Fair Maid of Perth. Forming the second series of Chronicles of the Canongate
Scott, Sir Walter

Edinburgh: printed for Cadell and Co., 1828. First edition, second issue ("second edition" stated). 3 vols bound in contemporary 3/4 brown calf over marbled boards with four raised band and tooling to spines. Some wear and rubbing to edges and corners, and some light scattered foxing to prelims. A very good set.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
20) Fortunes of Nigel
Scott, Sir Walter

Edinburgh: printed for Archibald Constable and Co., 1822. First edition. 3 vols bound in contemporary 3/4 black calf over marbled boards and matching endpapers. A good set with wear, rubbing and some chipping to spines and edges, gilt dulled. Internally very clean and sound.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (15)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (5)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
United States (86)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: