| 1) |
The Lost Swords: The Second Triad
|
|
|
GuildAmerica, 1990. contains: Farslayer's Story, Coinspinner's Story, and Mindsword's Story, book club edition, 558 pages, tight and clean except for a few tiny spots on lower page edges, shelf-soil on top page edges, head and foot of spine are creased, corners slightly worn. Dust jacket has light wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Shiva in Steel (The Berserker Series)
|
|
|
This is the 12th title in the legendary Berserker series. With a new breed of Berserker loosed on a secret facility on a remo... read more
NY: TOR, 1998. vg/vg, 318 pages, tight and clean, lower back corner bumped, creases and light wear to head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "...Now, in Shiva in Steel, he returns to the riveting saga of the Berserkers, a race of intelligent machines devoted to exterminating all organic life.". First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Those Without Shadows
|
|
|
NY: Dell Books, 1959. first Dell printing, #D277, paperback, 158 pages, condition: good+ with minor edgewear, crease down front hinge, tight and clean except for a light 1" stain at foot of back cover and last dozen pages. :A tale of life (and especially love) among the Beat Generation in Paris.". ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tradition and Revolution: German Literature and Society, 1830-1890
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books, 1971. black cloth-covered boards with title on spine, 348 pages, tight and clean, minimal wear, near fine. Dust jacket is price clipped, has light soil on back panel, wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. . ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sage: The Man They Called "Dagger" of the O.S.S
|
|
|
Wayne, PA: Tobey Publishing Company, 1985. second printing, SIGNED and with a date and inscription on front free endpaper: "For Jeff Marshall - Congratulations, Jumper! God's blessings and my best wishes! Col. Jerry Sage 8-28-86", 5 3/4" x 8 3/4", 371 pages with 32 pages of b+w photos, tight and clean, only minor to very light wear. Dust jacket is rubbed, has several short closed tears with creases, light to moderate wear to spine ends and corners. Comes in a Brodart dust jacket prot... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Len Dawson: Pressure Quarterback
|
|
|
Cowles Book Company, 1970. First Edition. 245 pages, brown cloth-covered boards with black letters on spine, SIGNED by Lou Sahadi on flyleaf, b+w photos, hinges tight, clean inside and out, spine is lightly worn, corners sharp. Dust jacket has two closed tears on back top edge, wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Kennedy Encyclopedia: An A-to-Z Illustrated Guide to America's Royal Family
|
|
|
NY: NAL Books (New American Library), 1989. vg+/vg+, 276 pages, illustrated with 35 photographs, tight and clean, tiny hole in half title page, crease and light wear at foot of spine. Dust jacket has a short tear by lower front corner, otherwise very light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "...hundreds of entries on all aspects of the Kennedy family - including news and information, historic moments, trivia, and much more...". First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Flora Sweet
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1977. first printing, mass market paperback, 376 pages, condition: vg with minimal edgewear, one crease down spine, former owner's first name at top of first page of story, very tight and clean.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Journey for Our Times: A Memoir
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1983. near fine/vg, brown cloth-covered boards with gold title on spine, 546 pages with 8 pages of b+w photos, very tight and clean, looks and feels unread, foot of spine is lightly bumped on one corner. Dust jacket has wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "I have spent my life as a reporter, correspondent, editor, writer, mostly on the fault lines of the world - Russia, the Communist countries, China, Southeast Asia, behind the lines in Hanoi but also in the tur... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Heroes of My Time
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company, 1993. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", 210 pages, tight and clean with short creases at foot of spine, otherwise only minor to light wear to both book and dust jacket, which comes in a Brodart protector. Several pages, maybe a dozen, have exclamation points in the margin by a paragraph or a check mark or line in the margin. Little underlining, no highlighting. "Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist Harrison E. Salisbury spent six decades writing ground-breaking articles for the Ne... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cotton Knitting: Over 30 Exclusive Patterns from Top Designers
|
|
|
Woodbury, NY: Barron's Educational Series, 1987. first U.S. edition, glossy picture cover, 8 3/4" x 11 1/4", 120 pages with color photos, illustrations and patterns throughout, tight and clean, only minor to very light wear to both book and dust jacket, which comes in a Brodart protector. "Cotton, with its clarity of color and crispness of texture, is becoming an increasingly popular yarn for knitting. Cotton Knitting is an exciting collection of more than 30 original handknit designs fro... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Bambi
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Junior Deluxe Editions, 1956. book club edition, vg/vg-, 191 pages, illustrated by Girard Goodenow, former owner's name and date of 1968 on front free endpaper, tight and clean, moderate wear to head and foot of spine and corners. Dust jacket spine is faded, has small chips and wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "This beautiful tale of a forest deer - from the time he is a newly born fawn until he becomes an antlered stag - has charmed young and old alike for many y... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bitter Eden
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1979. first printing, mass market paperback, 672 pages, condition: good with some edge and corner wear, corner creases, bookstore stamp on first page and tape at head and foot of spine, inside is tight and clean.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Legacy
|
|
|
Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, Inc., 1992. black cloth-covered boards with gold title on spine, 316 pages, tight and clean except for a little white staining along lower edges and a minor amount of black on first and last page edges, minimal wear. Dust jacket has a 1 3/4" by 1 3/4" triangular tear at lower back edge with creases, light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. A Forgotten Realms fantasy adventure.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
Mister Peale's Mammoth
|
|
|
NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1977. a Science Discovery book, 63 pages, pencil writing on back endpaper, otherwise book is in practically unused condition. Dust jacket has small tear in lower front edge, small piece missing, small closed tear at top of back edge.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hogan
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Rutledge Hill Press, 1996. vg/vg+, 262 pages with b+w photos scattered through text, tight and clean, creases and light wear at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has very light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "The first full-scale biography of one of the most complex and fascinating athletes of the twentieth century. Ben Hogan was the hero no one knew...". First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dancing the Dream: The Seven Sacred Paths of Human Transformation
|
|
|
HarperSanFrancisco, 1998. second printing, 6 1/4" x 9 1/2", 274 pages, tight and clean, tiny closed tear at foot of spine, otherwise only minor to very light wear. Dust jacket also has a very short tear at foot of spine and light wear to head of spine. It comes in a Brodart dust jacket protector. "Widely recognized as one of the foremost teachers of Native American wisdom, Jamie Sams gathers readers, students, and ardent fans from every walk of life with her vibrant spirit, mesmerizing storyt... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Prince and the Pauper
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1965. Companion Library, 256 pages, picture cover, very light wear to head and foot of spine and corners, otherwise no damage.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Drake's Indians of North America
|
|
|
NY: John B Alden, Publisher, 1880. full title is as follows: The Aboriginal Races of North America; Comprising Biographical Sketches of Eminemt Individuals, and An Historical Account of the Different Tribes from the First Discovery of the Continent to the Present Period with a Dissertation on Their Origin, Antiquities, Manners & Customs, Illustrative Narratives & Anecdotes, and a Copious Analytical Index. Maroon cloth-covered boards with gilt on faded spine, 788 pages, book opens to title page so fl... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
Wilderness Tapestry: An Eclectic Approach to Preservation
|
|
|
Reno, NV: University of Nevada Press, 1992. light green cloth-covered boards, 6" x 9 1/4", 306 pages, tight and clean, creases at head and foot of spine, minor wear to lower corners. Dust jacket has only minor to very light wear and comes in a Brodart protector. "Each of the twenty-one chapters in Wilderness Tapestry addresses the concept of wilderness, from an unusual perspective. The book's major sections relate to the philosophy of preservation, the analysis of wilderness literature, o... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (113)$5-10 (176)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (133)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (129)With dust jacket (267)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (369)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



