Authors starting with S from Mary Ann's Mostly Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 471
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
| 1) |
The Fibromyalgia Syndrome
|
|
|
Ohio: Fibromyalgia Association, 1992 Small sofgtcover booklet clean and tight, no markings in text, no loose or torn pages. Wraps show shelfwear. 22 pages. An excellent reference book telling what you need to know about this condition. Signs and symptoms, diagnosis and treatment. . Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Problems of Sex Behavior
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1968 Softcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no loose or torn pages. 288 pages. Selected studies in social problems. Articles by various authors.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 3) |
Modern Masters of Etching: Anders Zorn
|
|
|
London: The Studio Ltd, 1925 Hardcover book; the paper covering the outside spine is gone; corners bumped. Pages are secure, Tipped in plates covered with onion skin sheets. No markings in text, no loose or torn pages. Boards are soiled, Twelve plates, many of them portraits. Zorn was a true master of etching. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Diuck Guns, Shooting and Decoying
|
|
|
Chicago: Paul, Richmond & Company, 1947 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no loose or torn pages 168 pages. Very useful book covering all aspects of duck hunting. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Catfish as Metaphor
|
|
|
New Mexico: High Lonesome Books, 1997 Book is in like new condition. DJ is unmarked, in plastic cover. Very attractive book. Subtitle is "A Firsherman's American Journey". Salmon relates the story of his own 3 month angling idyll along with telling stories of other fish and fishing he has known. A good book on fishing and what it means to most fishermen. 219 pages, bibliography, photographs.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gila Descending: A Southwestern Journey
|
|
|
New Mexico: High Lonesome Books, 1986 Book signed by author, no inscription. 211 pages. Nice drawings, interesting story of the author's 200 mile trip down the Gila River accompanied by a hound dog and a tomcat. . Signed by Author. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Fred Barraza. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Book of Indian Crafts & Indian Lore
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1928 Hardcover book is clean and tight; pages and hinges are secure; no markings in text, no prev owner name; The only fault is the white stains on the boards. I am not sure what causes this kind of stain. 418 pages. Index, bibliography. Excellent book showing how to make a variety of Indian crafts, includes face painting, bows and arrows, dances, ceremonies, musical instruments; Section of photographs along with the drawings; Section on Indian names (this section has some written... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cooking Ideas from Villa d'Este
|
|
|
Italy: Villa d'Este SpA, 1981 Very pretty book. One recipe to a page. Includes menu suggestions, wines, glossary on coffee, gastronomic dictionary, citations, index. 205 pages. Traditional Italian cooking.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Masters: Golf, Money and Power in Augusta, Georgia
|
|
|
An insightful analysis of how the Masters Tournament became one of the most prestigious golf tournaments in the country.
NY: Villard, 1998 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings, no loose or torn pages, no prev owner name. Dust jacket crisp, has not been price clipped. 263 pages. Index, bibliography, photographs. History of the Masters, the Augusta National. Interesting slice of history recounts story of the interplay with the town, the tournament, the members.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Kachina Rain
|
|
|
X-Libris Corporation, 2000 Softcover book is clean and tight; no markings, no prev owner name. Signed by author. 360 pages. Mystical story about saving the world form supernatural powers - a Legacy hidden for hundreds of years. Good exciting story. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 11) |
The 1994-1995 Sanders Price Guide to Autographs
|
|
|
North Carolina: Alexander Books, 1994 Book is clean and tight; no prev owner name, no marking in text. No loose or torn pages. Minimal library markings. The front cover has a gold sticker saying "1994-1995" which has been fastened over "1994" that was printed on the front wrap. I think this was done by the publisher, but do not know for sure. Very useful book for the autograph hunter. Tells values, gives lots of information; very well done book. This is the third book Sanders has issued ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Eighth Commandment
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1986 Book is clean and tight. dust jacket has not been price clipped. 381 pages. thriller from Lawrence Sanders. Sleuth is Mary Lou "Dunk" Bateson fighting a powerful family to save her reputation - and her life.. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Monkey Kingdom
|
|
|
NY: Hanover House, 1957 Green book with embossed design on front cover. Some shelf wear, fading of cover. Book is tight and unmarked. The information from the DJ has been glued to the FFEP. 78 photographs, 9 maps and 12 drawings. Little known and unusual facts about monkeys, lemurs, shrews, even includes apes . . . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Capital City
|
|
|
Nebraska: Univ of Nebraska, 1982 Book is clean and tight; no loose or torn pages, no markings in text. Minimal library markings. 343 pages. Originally published in 1939.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
Winter Thunder
|
|
|
Nebraska: Univ of Nebraska, 1986 Booklet is tight, no markings, no prev owner name. Stapled. 61 pages. First published under the title The Lost Schoolbus in 1951; based on a true incident; a young schoolteacher and her seven pupils and the driver are stranded after a blizzard hits unexpectedly. Classic tale of survival and courage. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Miss Morissa: Doctor of the Gold Trail
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc., 1955 Hardcover book, boards slightly warped, clean and tight. Orange boards. Dust jacket has shelf wear, small rips and chips. 249 pages. Young woman doctor comes to Nebraska. Treating Indians and Whites she becomes embroiled in the fight between the cattlemen and the homesteaders. Set in the 1870s in the North Platte River Valley.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
Checkerback's Journey: The Migration of the Ruddy Turnstone
|
|
|
NY: World Publishing Company, 1969 Book is clean and tight; no loose or torn pages, no markings in text. Dust jacket has rips and chips, has not been price clipped. 159 pages. This is a beautiful book; the pages are thick, the pen drawings are plentiful and attractive. Author tells the fascinating story of a bird that migrates from Brazil to Greenland every year; tells where it stops, the ecology of the areas, very nice book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Betty Fraser. 4to - over 9&f... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sleepy Black: The Story of a Horse
|
|
|
NY: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1933 Hardcover book; book boards show some soiling, lettering clear and distinct. No loose or torn pages, no writing in text, prev owner name in ink. 250 pages. Nice book about the life of a horse and his adventures until he finally returns to the ranch where he knows he belongs. Nice black and white drawings by the author. Ross Santee's books are always good reading.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Ross Santee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cowboy
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1964 Mass market paperback book is tight, no loose or torn pages, spine uncreased; .. Illustrations by author. First printed in 1928. Story of Shorty Caraway who always wanted to be a cow-puncher and got his wish. 257 pages. . . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ross Santee. Mass Market. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Techniques of Harassment: How the Underdog Gets Justice
|
|
|
Colorado: Paladin Press, 1984 Book is clean and tight. DJ has no price; very good condition. 160 pages. Full of horrible things to do to harass and irritate people. Cartoon like drawings at chapter heads. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (319)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (234)$5-10 (147)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (307)Paperback (159)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (192)With dust jacket (431)
Signed (36)
Filter by country:
United States (471)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





