Authors starting with S from Astrolabe Booksellers
Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 398
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
| 1) |
Making Your Own Paper
|
|
|
London: New Holland. 1992. First reprint. Large octavo. 93pp, profusely illustrated in colour. Index. Pictorial papered boards with dustwrapper. Very good to fine. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($19.42)
|
|
| 2) |
Blessington-D'Orsay. A Masquerade
|
|
|
London: Constable & Co. 1933. Reprint. 411pp, 16 b&w plates, genealogical tables. Original cloth (worn). Spotting on eps and edges. Scuff (from removal of label?) on rear paste-down. Front hinge showing wear. Good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.24)
|
|
| 3) |
Blessington-d'Orsay. A Masquerade
|
|
|
London: Folio Society. 1983. Introduction by Joanna Richardson. 307pp, colour illustrations. Original cloth-backed decorated papered boards. In slip case (trifling rubbing). Book near fine, case very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.07)
|
|
| 4) |
Bruising the Red Earth. Ochre Mining and Ritual in Aboriginal Tasmania
|
|
|
Melb.: MUP. 1994. 194pp, 6 plates, 51 figures. Soft covers. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($30.90)
|
|
| 5) |
To the Ends of the Earth. The history of polar exploration
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins. 2002. 4to. 224pp, well illustrated in colour and black & white. Soft covers (a couple of tiny marks). Very good.. ISBN 0007142242 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.48)
|
|
| 6) |
CARDINAL DE RETZ. The Anatomy of a Conspirator
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1969. 1st edition. 447pp. Original cloth-textured papered boards (front tail corner slightly bumped) with dustwrapper (price clipped). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($24.72)
|
|
| 7) |
THE GREAT EXPERIMENT. Results of Five-Year Plans
|
|
|
London: John Murray. 1935. 133pp. Cloth with d/w (a few small chips and tears). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $17.50
($15.45)
|
|
| 8) |
The Comic Theatre of Greece and Rome
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. 1977. (Ancient Culture and Society). Octavo. 168pp, illustrated in black and white. Bibliography and Index. Soft covers (minor bump lower corner). Owner's name on half-title. reading crease on spine, otherwise very good. ISBN 0701121947 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.24)
|
|
| 9) |
The World of Japanese Ceramics
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Kodansha International. 1978. 11th imp. Small 4to. 267pp, well illustrated in colour and b&w. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Top edges slightly spotted, otherwise very good. ISBN 087011042X . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $65.00
($57.38)
|
|
| 10) |
A Time to Care: Tasmania's Endangered Wilderness
|
|
|
Hobart: Chris Bell. 1980. Photographs by Chris Bell. 4to. 112pp, colour photos, map. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.07)
|
|
| 11) |
KING EDWARD VII. His Life & Reign. The Record of a Noble Career. [6 volumes]
|
|
|
London: Gresham. 1910. 6 vols. 192, 186, 194, 176, 187, 262pp; b&w and colour plates. Original gilt and colour decorated cloth (a little rubbing, very minor wear at head and tail of spines, some corners bumped and a little rubbed, small bumps on some edges). Light spotting on first and last few pages and edges. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $100.00
($88.28)
|
|
| 12) |
The Young Churchill: The Early Years of Winston Churchill
|
|
|
New York: Dutton. 1994. A William Abrahams Book.224pp, frontispiece, profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. Index. Quarter-bound in papered boards with dustwrapper. Very good. ISBN *** First published in Great Britain as " From Winston with love and kisses." Celia Sandys is Churchill's granddaughter.*** . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.24)
|
|
| 13) |
Tommy and Jimmy. The Dorsey Years
|
|
|
New York: Arlington House. 1972. 1st edn. 305pp, b&w photographs. Original cloth (tail of spine bumped) with dustwrapper (spine sunned, small chips and closed tears long extremities). Very good ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.48)
|
|
| 14) |
Passion Play. A Novel
|
|
|
London: Methuen. 1951. 1st edn. 218pp. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper ( price-clipped). Some spotting on dustcover and edges. Signed by author. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.07)
|
|
| 15) |
SELECTED POEMS: Clive Sansom 1910 to 1981
|
|
|
[Hobart]: Privately printed. nd. 200pp. Case-bound in green cloth. 100 copies only. Small patch of silverfishing at fore-margin of front free endpaper, otherwise very good. Owner's name on front paste-down. ISBN ***Includes bibliography of Sansom's works. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.00
($39.73)
|
|
| 16) |
DORSET VILLAGE
|
|
|
London: Methuen. 1962. 96pp, pictorial endpapers. Original paperd boards with dustwrapper (spine sunned and slightly chipped at the head). Very good. Two of Sansom's poems (unpublished?) written onto the verso of the ffep, and the half-title (by the owner rather than the poet it seems), one of these also on a sheet of paper loosely inserted; two newspaper clippings concerning Sansom (one tipped-in with tape, the other loosely inserted). Owner's name on title-page. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.07)
|
|
| 17) |
The World Turned Upside Down. A Modern Morality Play
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller. 1948. Small 8vo. 62pp. Stiff card boards with dustwrapper (spine slightly sunned). Top corners of last few pages creased, otherwise very good. ISBN ***A play in verse, based on the Christmas story. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.24)
|
|
| 18) |
Francis of Assisi. The Sun of Umbria. His life told in verse and prose
|
|
|
Hobart: Cat & Fiddle Press. 1981. 126pp. Soft covers (spine a little sunned, a few tiny patches of silverfishing). Back right corner bumped. Good to very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.24)
|
|
| 19) |
Francis of Assisi. The Sun of Umbria. His life told in verse and prose
|
|
|
Hobart: Cat & Fiddle Press. 1981. 126pp. Soft covers. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.24)
|
|
| 20) |
Passion Play. A novel by
|
|
|
London: Methuen. 1951. 1st ed. 218pp. Original cloth with dustwrapper (some closed tears, small chip from lower edge, back panel). Edges slightly dusty, otherwise good to very good. Signed by the author. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.07)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)$10-25 (183)
$25-50 (109)
$50-100 (43)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (308)Paperback (78)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)With dust jacket (251)
Signed (27)
Filter by country:
Australia (398)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
