Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (19)$10-25 (595)
$25-50 (556)
$50-100 (305)
$100-250 (234)
$250-500 (45)
$500-$1,000 (28)
Over $1,000 (21)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1307)Paperback (441)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (305)With dust jacket (826)
Signed (291)
With photos (6)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (1803)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
SEARCH FOR FORM A FUNDAMENTAL APPROACH TO ART
New York: Reinhold, [1948].. Cloth. Plates. First edition of this major work on aesthetics and design by the architect. Pencil name, otherwise a very good, clean copy, without dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 2) |
THE CITY ITS GROWTH ITS DECAY ITS FUTURE
New York: Reinhold, [1943].. Cloth. Illustrations, folding diagram. First edition. Top edge dusty, else near fine in spine-faded, somewhat chipped dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$85.00
|
| 3) |
SEARCH FOR FORM A FUNDAMENTAL APPROACH TO ART
New York: Reinhold, [1948].. Cloth. Plates. First edition of this major work on aesthetics and design by the architect. Pencil gift inscription on free endsheet, otherwise a very good copy in rather chipped dust jacket with some internal mends. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 4) |
GENERATION AND OTHER POEMS
[Northwood, Middlesex]: Anvil Press Poetry, [1968].. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Translated by Ruth and Matthew Mead. The first collection of the poet's work to appear in English. A fine copy. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 5) |
FUGITIVE PAPERS
[Boston]: Privately printed, 1924.. Large octavo. Three-quarter cloth and paper over boards, stamped in gilt, t.e.g. Portrait and illustration. First edition of this posthumously published collection, with a foreword by the author's mother. Boards dust- smudged, few marginal marks on plates, else near very good. Includes the teenage author's essays on Barrie and Strachey. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 6) |
THE RAINBOW BOX
New York: Congdon & Weed, [1984].. Cloth and boards. First edition, first novel. Review copy with promotional flyer laid in. Fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 7) |
THE SILENT FIREFLY JAPANESE SONGS OF LOVE AND OTHER THINGS
Tokyo: Kodansha, [1963].. Octavo. Cloth-backed marbled boards, paper labels. Woodblock illustrations by Kitao Masami. Light wear to a couple of corners, else very good in a lightly worn pictorial slipcase. First edition. Signed by the translator, Eric Sackheim. An anthology of popular Japanese folk songs, some dating back to the Seventh Century. Each chapter is preceded by a quote from an American blues artist, which, in an odd way, ties in with the nature of the songs. A curious little book. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$60.00
|
| 8) |
THE GREAT WHITE HOPE A PLAY
New York: Dial Press, 1968.. Cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed, very good dust jacket. First edition. The source-play for the 1970 Martin Ritt film, based on Sackler's own screenplay, starring James Earl Jones. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 9) |
THE RUIN A GOTHIC NOVEL
London: Heinemann, 1926.. Cloth. First edition. Cloth faded unevenly, else very good, lacking the dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 10) |
MANDRAKE OVER THE WATER-CARRIER A RECITAL
London: Heinemann, [1928].. Cloth. First edition of the author's fourth book. Offsetting to endsheets, edges slightly darkened, spine sunned, but a good reading copy, lacking the dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 11) |
SIMPSON A LIFE
London: Heinemann: [1931].. Cloth. First edition. Bookplate removed inexpertly from front pastedown, light foxing to rear endsheets and fore- edge, front inner hinge cracked but sound, but a good copy, lacking the jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 12) |
THE SUN IN CAPRICORN A RECITAL
London: Heinemann, [1934].. Printed green wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. A bit of foxing at edges, large surface chip to covering at crown of spine, otherwise a very good copy of this 500+ page proof. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$175.00
|
| 13) |
MANDRAKE OVER THE WATER-CARRIER A RECITAL
London: Heinemann, [1928].. Gilt cloth. First edition of the author's fourth book. Edges slightly dusty, otherwise about fine in lightly dust soiled pictorial white dust jacket by Ralph Keene (small, narrow chip at lower edge of front panel). Possibly a review copy, with early pencil note on title: "No Canadian Rights." Uncommon in dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$200.00
|
| 14) |
PIANO QUINTET
London: Heinemann, 1925.. Gilt blue cloth. Edges a bit dusty, small nick at crown of spine, otherwise a very good copy, in rather browned, frayed and edge-torn dust jacket with small chips. First edition of the author's first novel. Roger Senhouse's copy, with his pencil signature, and with an a.pc.s. from the author, 14/III/47, about social matters, laid in. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$225.00
|
| 15) |
THE DEATH OF NOBLE GODAVARY
London: Ernest Benn, [1932].. 12mo. Printed wrappers. First edition, issued as one of the "New Ninepenny Novels." Near fine. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 16) |
PEPITA
London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1937.. Large octavo. Cloth. Portrait and plates. First edition. Usual tan offset to endsheets delimited by jacket flaps, else about fine, in good, modestly tanned dust jacket with shallow chipping at head and toe of spine, two short inner mends, and two triangular chips at edges of lower panel. WOOLMER 419. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$150.00
|
| 17) |
COUNTRY NOTES
New York: Harper & Bros, 1940.. Small quarto. Tan cloth, lettered in dark blue (one of at least three bindings, priority unknown). Illustrated with photographs by Bryan and Norman Westwood. First U.S. edition. Small bookseller's ticket on pastedown, otherwise near fine, in good, spine sunned dust jacket with a few shallow chips and a couple of small inner mends. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 18) |
ALL PASSION SPENT
London: Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1931.. Gilt pale-emerald cloth. Cloth gently creased at crown of very slightly sunned backstrip, minor dust-dimming to top edge, unobtrusive ink note to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy, without dust jacket. WOOLMER 270. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 19) |
ALL PASSION SPENT
London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1931.. Gilt pale green cloth. First edition. Binding faded and a bit foxed at edges, lower fore-corners bumped, some pencil notes to endsheets, foxing early and late; just a good, sound reading copy. WOOLMER 270. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 20) |
HISTORIETTES CONTES ET FABLIAUX
Paris: Simon Kra, [1927].. Printed wrappers. Facsimile. Introduction by Maurice Heine. First edition thus. One of 600 numbered copies on velin. Head and toe of spine worn, otherwise very good. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$45.00
|





