cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from William Reese Company - Americana

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana x


Results 1 - 20 of 751
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next
1) REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF CLAIMS, ON THE PETITION OF ARTHUR ST. CLAIR
[SAINT Clair, Arthur]:

Washington City: Printed by R.C. Weightman, 1810.. 8pp. Dbd. Some handwritten marks. Good. St. Clair advanced William Butler eighteen hundred dollars so that Butler could re- enlist in the army. When Butler died without repaying the loan, St. Clair tried to get compensation from the government. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 21816. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) KIT CARSON DAYS. 1809-1868. "ADVENTURES IN THE PATH OF EMPIRE."
Sabin, Edwin L.:

New York. 1935.. Two volumes. Frontispiece in each volume plus plates. Original cloth. Bit faded. Decent ex-library set, with perforation stamp on each titlepage, bookplate, spine labels removed. Good. Revised edition, with much new matter, after the first of 1914. HOWES S1. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) THE LIFE AND REFLECTIONS OF CHARLES OBSERVATOR: IN WHICH ARE DISPLAYED, THE REAL CHARACTERS OF HUMAN LIFE
Sabin, Elijah R., Rev.:

Boston. 1816.. 271pp. Original calf, leather label. Worn at spine, foxed with occasional marginal dampstaining. A good, sound copy. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 38855. WRIGHT I:2264. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) NOTES ON DUELS AND DUELLING, ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED, WITH A PRELIMINARY HISTORICAL ESSAY
Sabine, Lorenzo:

Boston. 1855.. viii,394pp. Original cloth. Cloth fraying at spine extremities, rubbed, hinges broken, contents cracked. Some foxing and staining, front free endsheet excised. Fair. Many American, particularly southern, duels are recorded. HOWES S4. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) RÉFUTATION DE L'ECRIT DE LOUIS JOSEPH PAPINEAU, EX-ORATEUR DE LA CHAMBRE D'ASSEMBLÉE DU BAS-CANADA, INTITULE HISTOIRE DE L'INSURRECTION DU CANADA, PUBLIE DANS LE RECUEIL HEBDOMADAIRE LA REVUE DU PROGRES, IMPRIME A PARIS
[Sabrevois de Bleury, Clement Charles]:

Montreal. 1839.. 136pp. plus leaf of errata. Original blue printed wrappers bound into modern half morocco and marbled boards. Very good. A presentation copy, inscribed on the titlepage: "avec les compts, de M. de Bleury." A rare French Canadian political tract attacking Papineau's account of the Rebellion of 1837. The author condemns Papineau's pamphlet printed in Burlington, HISTOIRE DE L'INSURRECTION..., as well as the rebellion itself and all those who supported it. This work is so... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
6) RECITS DE VOYAGES LA SIBERIE ORIENTALE ET L'AMERIQUE RUSSE
Sachot, Octave:

Paris. 1883.. [4],266,[2]pp. plus dozens of in-text and full-page illustrations. Frontis. 12mo. Original half morocco and paper covered boards, spine gilt. Worn at spine ends and along hinges and edges. Scattered light foxing. About very good. Second edition, after the first of 1875. The final sixty- seven pages describe an 1865-66 journey to Alaska, during which the Sachot travelled to Unalakleat, Nulato, Sitka, and several other places. He includes descriptions of the coast, of Eskimos, and of the animals... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
7) MODERN BATTLES OF TRENTON, BEING A HISTORY OF NEW JERSEY'S POLITICS AND LEGISLATION FROM THE YEAR 1868 TO THE YEAR 1894
Sackett, William Edgar:

Trenton. 1895.. 501pp. Illus. Original cloth. Spine sunned, bit rubbed, but very good. [with:] ...VOLUME II. New York: Neale, 1914. 423pp. Cloth. Very good. Good picture of local politics of the day. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
8) THE ECONOMIC AND AGRICULTURAL GEOLOGY OF THE STATE OF TENNESSEE
Safford, James M.:

[Np. ca. 1887].. pp.[57]-167. Contemporary plain front wrapper (rear lacking). Good. The portion of the report contributed by Safford as state geologist, regarding surveys made in the middle and western portions of Tennesse, and on the general agricultural geology of the state. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
9) THE LIFE OF HARMAN BLENNERHASSETT COMPRISING AN AUTHENTIC NARRATIVE OF THE BURR EXPEDITION: AND CONTAINING MANY ADDITIONAL FACTS NOT HERETOFORE PUBLISHED
Safford, William H.:

Cincinnati: Moore, Anderson, Wilstach & Keys, 1853.. 239pp., plus numerous added illustrations. Modern three quarter green morocco, ornate gilt spine, t.e.g. Worn where bookplate previously removed from front pastedown. Very good. Second edition, after the first of 1850. This edition was issued without the plates found in the first edition, but the present copy has been extra-illustrated with numerous prints of individual portraits and views of individuals discussed in the text. Safford is still conside... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
10) LE GRAND VOYAGE DU PAYS DES HURONS, SITUÉ EN L'AMÉRIQUE VERS LA MER DOUCE, ÈS DERNIERS CONFINS DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE, DITE CANADA.... [bound with:] DICTIONAIRE DE LA LANGVE HVRONNE
Sagard-Theodat, Gabriel:

Paris: Librairie Tross, 1865.. Two volumes. [8],xxv,206; [207]-268,12,[148]pp. Contemporary half cloth and marbled boards. Some edge wear, else very good. A later reprint, after the very rare original edition of 1632. Sagard was a Recollet missionary who spent 1623-24 in Huronia as a missionary to the Huron nation. His book, based largely on his own experiences and those of his associates, as well as on contemporary letters and documents, is considered to be the main authority for the history of the first R... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
11) LE GRAND VOYAGE DU PAYS DES HURONS, SITUE EN L'AMERIQUE VERS LA MER DOUCE, ES DERNIERS CONFINS DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE, DITE CANADA
Sagard-Theodat, Gabriel:

LE GRAND VOYAGE DU PAYS DES HURONS, SITUE EN L'AMERIQUE VERS LA MER DOUCE, ES DERNIERS CONFINS DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE, DITE CANADA
Paris. 1632.. [22],380,[2]pp. With the extra engraved title. [bound with:] DICTIONAIRE DE LA LANGUE HURONNE. Paris. 1632. 12,[146],[14]pp. Small octavo. 18th- century calf, spine gilt, edges stained red. Slight separation at upper front hinge. Leaves washed, titlepage expertly remounted on matching paper. A few unobtrusive marginal repairs in main text, bottom edge of leaves of DICTIONAIRE... expertly restored. Withal, a very good copy. In a half morocco and cloth box. Sagard was a Recollet missionary who s... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Canadiana

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $40,000.00 ($40000.00)
12) SAGA LANDNAMA
[Icelandic Sagas]:

SAGA LANDNAMA
Skalholte, Iceland: Hendrick Kruse, 1688.. [10],182,[20]pp., lacking leaves 1R1, 1R3, and 1S1. Woodcut titlepage printed in red and black. Woodcut border showing the Isle of Thule surrounded by five ships and a sea god, full-page woodcut of an armored knight. [bound with:] Thorgilsson, Ari: SCHEDA ARA PRESTZ FRODA UM ISLAND. Skalholte. 1688. [10],14,[2],26,[2]pp. Titlepage within woodcut border (defective with loss to lower border and imprint). Full-page woodcut insignia, woodcut capitals. [bound with:] Jon... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5,000.00 ($5000.00)
13) ROCKY MOUNTAIN LIFE; OR, STARTLING SCENES AND PERILOUS ADVENTURES IN THE FAR WEST
Sage, Rufus B.:

Dayton. [nd, 1880?].. xvi,[29]-363pp. Illus. Original gilt cloth. Upper cover a bit soiled. Very good. A later reprint edition of Sage's famed overland narrative through the Rockies, with visits to New Mexico and California. Quite scarce. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) SCENES IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, AND IN OREGON, CALIFORNIA, NEW MEXICO, TEXAS, AND THE GRAND PRAIRIES; OR NOTES BY THE WAY, DURING AN EXCURSION OF THREE YEARS...By a New Englander
[Sage, Rufus B.]:

SCENES IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, AND IN OREGON, CALIFORNIA, NEW MEXICO, TEXAS, AND THE GRAND PRAIRIES; OR NOTES BY THE WAY, DURING AN EXCURSION OF THREE YEARS...By a New Englander
Philadelphia. 1846.. 303pp. plus folding map. Contemporary blindstamped black cloth, gilt- lettered spine, expertly rebacked. Minor wear to extremities, neatly repaired. Slightly cocked. Moderate spotting in text and on map. Map with short tear and old tape repair. Overall very good. One of the most important overland narratives. Sage set out from Westport in the summer of 1841 with a fur caravan, later visiting New Mexico, witnessing the disaster of the Snively expedition, and joining the end of the 1843 F... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Western Americana

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10,000.00 ($10000.00)
15) SCENES IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, AND IN OREGON, CALIFORNIA, NEW MEXICO, TEXAS, AND THE GRAND PRAIRIES; OR NOTES BY THE WAY, DURING AN EXCURSION OF THREE YEARS...By a New Englander
[Sage, Rufus B.]:

SCENES IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, AND IN OREGON, CALIFORNIA, NEW MEXICO, TEXAS, AND THE GRAND PRAIRIES; OR NOTES BY THE WAY, DURING AN EXCURSION OF THREE YEARS...By a New Englander
Philadelphia. 1846.. 303pp. plus folding map. Antique style three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather label. Lower forecorner of titlepage neatly repaired, map lightly washed. Very good. One of the most important overland narratives. Sage set out from Westport in the summer of 1841 with a fur caravan, later visiting New Mexico, witnessing the disaster of the Snively expedition, and joining the end of the 1843 Fremont expedition. He returned to Ohio in time to take a vigorous if futile role ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Western Americana

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9,500.00 ($9500.00)
16) CINCO MESES EN LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS DE LA AMERICA DEL NORTE
Sagra, Ramon de la:

Paris. 1836.. 437pp. Original wrappers. Slightly chipped and worn at top and bottom of backstrip, but overall a near fine, uncut copy. Sagra was a noted Cuban doctor and botanist who visited the United States in 1835. He was interested in social and economic issues and gathered much data, including material on prisons. He travelled on the East Coast between Washington and Boston, and through upstate New York as far as Buffalo. "A study of social and industrial conditions..." - Howes. HOWES S18. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
17) HÍSTORIA GENERAL DE LAS COSAS DE NUEVA ESPANA...PRIMERA VERSIÓN ÍNTEGRA DEL TEXTO CASTELLANO DEL MANUSCRITO CONOCIDO CÓDICE FLORENTINO
Sahagun, Fray Bernardino de:

HÍSTORIA GENERAL DE LAS COSAS DE NUEVA ESPANA...PRIMERA VERSIÓN ÍNTEGRA DEL TEXTO CASTELLANO DEL MANUSCRITO CONOCIDO CÓDICE FLORENTINO
Mexico City: Fomento cultural Banamex, 1982.. Two volumes. xviii,[4],355; [6],359- 745,[1]pp. plus eighty color facsimiles hors text. Folio. Uniformly bound in half morocco over silk covered boards, spine gilt and blindstamped, gilt leather labels, a.e.g. Very fine. Each volume in its own linen- covered slipcase. Sahagun's HÍSTORIA GENERAL... is one of the cornerstone works of research pertaining to the early history of the western hemisphere, and has been described as "beyond question the m... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2,500.00 ($2500.00)
18) LETTRES SUR LES ÉTATS-UNIS D'AMÉRIQUE, ÉCRITES EN 1832 AT 1833
[Saint Victor, Jacques B.M.B., Comte de]:

Paris. 1835.. Two volumes. xiv,355; [2],359pp. Half title in each volume. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Worn at extremities, corners slightly bumped. Scattered foxing, old institutional stamps on half titles. Very good. A most interesting political work, hostile to America's progressive politics and France's contributions towards republican government in the United States, written by a confirmed royalist. The author arrived in New York in 1832, and his letters discuss the political clim... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $1,750.00 ($1750.00)
19) [ENGRAVED PORTRAIT OF WILLIAM DRAYTON, OF SOUTH CAROLINA]
Saint-Mémin, Charles B.J.F.:

[Charleston. 1809?].. Circular image, 5.6 cm. in diameter, on square sheet of paper. A fine copy. Charles B.J.F. de St.-Memin was a French emigree who came to America in 1793. In 1796 he began producing portraits using a physiognotrace, then transferring the image to an engraving using a pantograph. Each patron would receive the original, a series of engravings, and the original copper plate. Impressively true to life, St.-Memin's portraits were in great demand, and he executed some 900 of them, includi... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
20) PORTRAITS OF DISTINGUISHED AMERICANS ENGRAVED BY JULIEN FEVRET DE SAINT-MÉMIN 1770 - 1852 [box title]
Saint-Mémin, Charles B.J.F. de:

PORTRAITS OF DISTINGUISHED AMERICANS ENGRAVED BY JULIEN FEVRET DE SAINT-MÉMIN 1770 - 1852 [box title]
[Various places, including Baltimore, New York, Philadelphia, & Washington, D.C. 1797-1809].. Forty-four engravings. All engraved images except one are circular, with a diameter of approximately 2 1/4 inches; the engraving of William Bradford is oval and approximately 3 x 2 1/2 inches. Each image is printed on a slightly larger sheet of paper, mounted to 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves and matted. 20th-century red morocco hinged pull-off case, cover stamped and lettered in gilt. Case lightly worn at edges and fr... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Americana Books

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $19,000.00 ($19000.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 751
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (69)
$50-100 (93)
$100-250 (150)
$250-500 (128)
$500-1,000 (94)
Over $1,000 (177)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (427)
Paperback (143)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)
With dust jacket (240)
Signed (56)
With photos (70)

Filter by country:
United States (751)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: