Authors starting with S from The John Bale Book Co.
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. x
Results 1 - 20 of 4617
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 231 Next
| 1) |
Rescuing Horace Walpole
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. Fine/Fine. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine jacket Still in orig. Shrink Wrap. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Over Sized Book. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Falling From Grace: the Experience of Downward Mobility in the American Middle Class
|
|
|
N Y: Vintage Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1989. Trade Paperback. 0679723978 Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. 320 pp., Sticker and lightly soiled, Lightly worn, Remainder mark, Internally clean. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 3) |
Eisenhower and the American Crusades
|
|
|
N.Y. : The Macmillan Company, 1972. Good/Good. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 660 pp., incl. notes, bibliography & index, w/mylar protective jacket. Illustr. w/b&w photos. Normal soiling/wear to book edges. DJ has minor chipping to spine and 2 minor tears to DJ rear, top and bottom w/no loss. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
A Second Scrap Book
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Company. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1923. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo Unusually, this book is housed in a specially constructed two-part overwrap of buckram pasted on stiff paper with a gilt printed leather spine label; minimal rubbing to label. The original dust wrapper has been retained, protected by the overwrap. The original wrapper was not trimmed to the exact size of the book -- it is about 1/8" too tall -- and has suffered some slight edgewear and browning. The book it... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
And Ladies of the Club
|
|
|
N Y: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good -/Good. 1982. Hard Cover. 8vo 0399129650 1176pp. Spine of DJ creased. DJ has some soiling. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 4lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Deutsche Erzählungen von Wieland bis Kafka. Interpretationen, vol. 4
|
|
|
Frankfurt a.M.: Fischer. Good/No Jacket. 1966. Paperback. 8vo nterpretationen, vol. 4. Fischer Bücherei, 721. Frankfurt a. M. and Hamburg: Fischer Bücherei, 1966. 339 pp. Ppb. Light wear; paper yellowing. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Interpretationen, vol. 1: Deutsche Lyrik von Weckherlin bis Benn
|
|
|
Frankfurt a.M.: Fischer. Good+/No Jacket. 1965. Paperback. 8vo Fischer Bücherei, 695. 339 pp. Ppb. Cover scratched; paper toning. Clean text. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Über politische Lyrik im 20. Jahrhundert mit einem Textanhang
|
|
|
Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. Good/No Jacket. 1972. Paperback. 8vo Ergänzt durch einen Briefwechsel des Verfassers mit Gerhard Schumann und eine Antwort von Hermann Pongs. Kleine Vandenhoeck-Reihe, 228/229. 95 pp. Ppb. Corners of text and covers have old damp stain mark; book plate. A good reading copy. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Der blinde Geronimo und sein Bruder. Die Hirtenflöte
|
|
|
Berlin and Frankfurt: M.: S. Fischer. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1956. Paperback. 8vo 80pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Pages Browning. Internally Clean. Lang:German. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Road into the Open
|
|
|
Berkeley: Univ. of California P. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1992. Paperback. 8vo 0520077741 297pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Prev. owners embossed stamp on FFE, Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Reigen. Zehn Dialoge
|
|
|
Berlin: Harz. Good -/No Jacket. 1914. Hard Cover. 8vo 254pp. Has wear. Corners Bumped. Spine and edges darkened. Spine ends chipped. Spine cracked and torn. Bookplate. Lang:German. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Therese. Chronik eines Frauenlebens. Gesammelte Schriften
|
|
|
Berlin: S. Fischer. Good +/No Jacket. 1929. Hard Cover. 8vo 392pp. Has light wear. Spine sunned. Some soiling to cover. Pen mark on front cover. Covers bowed. Foxing to endpapers. Prev. owners embossed stamp on FFE. Owner's name penned on FFE. Lang:German. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Fräulein Else
|
|
|
Berlin: Zsolnay. Good/No Jacket. 1928. Hard Cover. 8vo 136pp. Has wear. Corners Bumped. Spine ends chipped. Spine and edges sunned heavilly. Owner's name penned on FFE. Prev. owners embossed stamp on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang:German. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
van Koenraad Waaghals: ter aanbeveling van voorzigtigheid en bedachtzaamheid
|
|
|
Amsterdam: G. Portielje. Fair/No Jacket. 1840. second Edition [tweede druk]. Printed Boards. Circa 1840's. 92pp.+ title list; 5 hand-colored plates. LACKING 2 leaves, pp. 43-46. 1 plate has been smudged with blue watercolor; covers all but loose, held by string, a few pages loose. A fair copy, with faults, of a scarce children's title, sold as found. Lang:Dutch. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
VICTORY THROUGH AIR POWER
|
|
|
NEW YORK: Simon AND SCHUSTER. Good/No Jacket. 1942. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 5 3/4" - 8 1/2" 354 pp., Has shelfwear, Covers sunned and soiled, Endpapers darkened, Clean text. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Yellow Ribbon Speaker, Readings and Recitations
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Lee and Shepard Publishers. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1901. Later Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo 243pp. Has light wear. Corners Bumped. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Spine ends chipped. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 17) |
SELKIRK'S ISLAND
|
|
|
Orion Publishing Co. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. Hardcover. 8vo 0297643851 256pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Price sticker on Cover/DJ. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 18) |
Die Schule von Uznach oder Neue Sachlichkeit. Ein Lustspiel in vier Aufzügen
|
|
|
Berlin: Zsolnay. Good -/No Jacket. 1926. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo 95pp. Has wear. Covers browned and corners bumped. Spine detached, part of it laid in. Covers slightly bowed. Pencil notation to title page. Lang:German. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Die Hose
|
|
|
Leipzig: Insel. Good -/No Jacket. 1919. Second Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo 148pp. Has wear. Spine and edges of cover browned. Spine cracked at both edges w/ loss and fraying. Some pencil notations to text. Lang:German. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Aus dem bürgerlichen Heldenleben, I. Teil
|
|
|
Berlin: Aufbau. Very Good/No Jacket. 1947. Hard Cover. 8vo 223pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Cover edges darkened. Bookplate loose leaving glue residue on inside front cover. Pages Browning. Internally Clean. Lang:German. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3100)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1800)$5-10 (1633)
$10-25 (709)
$25-50 (269)
$50-100 (146)
$100-250 (52)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2488)Paperback (1970)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (448)With dust jacket (3852)
Signed (103)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United States (4617)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










