Authors starting with S from DJ Ernst-Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Infestation of Yankees Reference Guide to Union Troops in Confederate Territory
|
|
|
Clearfield Company Inc., 1998 Glossy cream color paper covers with black lettering, viii p., 332 p., covers curl somewhat, otherwise clean and tight, near very good.. First Edition. Paper Covers. Near Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 2) |
Why the Confederacy Lost
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1992, 1st edition, 1st printing, xii p., 209 p., 1/2 blue, 1/2 cream color hardcover, owner's name in ink on front end page, fine, dust jacket fine, Civil War.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Witching Night
|
|
|
Dell, paperback, #670, 1st, (1952) near fine.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Holiday Pictures
|
|
|
New York: American Tract Society, 1873 Green cloth hardcover with stamped gilt lettering and pictorial design on front cover (see scan), copyright 1873, 94 p., beautiful illustrations, a collection of short Christian moral tales, owner's name in ink on front endpapers dated 1899, slightly cocked from standing on foredge, few minor cover stains, light soil, few slight smudges, generally a decent tight copy (see scan).. Early Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" ta... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Essays of an Educator
|
|
|
Wilkes-Barre, 1975, Wilkes College, selected and arranged by Davidowitz, Gale, and Groh, 262 p., blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, very light foxing on edges, very good clean and tight, dust jacket shows light foxing on spine and at folds, extremely light wear at top of dust jacket spine, dust jacket very good.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
George Eloit A Biography
|
|
|
NY & Oxford, (1968) Oxford University Press, no other printings listed, 616 p., brown cloth, owner's name in ink on front end page, top and fore edges show foxing, very good, dust jacket very good.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Autumn Hawk Flights The Migrations in Eastern North America
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1975 Light blue cloth hardcover with brown lettering on spine, xxxii p., 398 p., illustrated, gift inscription on front blue end page, all three edges show slight foxing, half title shows light foxing, no dust jacket, generally showing very little wear, clean and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
American Lutheranism Vindicated; Or, Examination of the Lutheran Symbols, on Certain Disputed Topics: Including a Reply to the Plea of Rev W J Mann
|
|
|
Baltimore: T. Newton Kurtz, 1856 Brown cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on faded spine, ornate blind stamped design on covers, 192 p. plus 12 p. of ads, spine is sun faded, corners lightly bumped, very light soil, foxing, a decent fairly clean tight book (see scan)... First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Very Good/None Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Church of the Redeemer as Developed Within the General Synod of the Lutheran Church in America With a Historic Outline from the Apostolic Age To Which Is Appended A Plan for Restoring Apostolic Union Between All Orthodox Denominations
|
|
|
Baltimore: T. Newton Kurtz, 1867 Original black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, brown endpapers, 281 pages, owner's name in ink inside front cover, cloth frayed at corners and spine ends, several page corners creased, generally a decent clean tight book with very good hinges inside and out.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/None Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Pennsylvania and Its Public Men
|
|
|
Philadelphia, 1909 Blue cloth hardcover with bright hilt lettering on front cover and spine, floral endpapers, 392 pages, illustrated, slight wear at edges and corners, historical society ink stamp at four pages near front and rear, clean and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 11) |
Continental Congress Courageous The Delegates at Yorktown Pa Pennsylvania 1777-1778
|
|
|
The York Bicentennial Commission Inc, 2001 Reddish-brown marbled hardcover with bright gilt lettering (see imaage), 175 pages, illustrated, at bottom corner of rear cover near spine is a bar code label that shows scratches on its surface, book shows very minor wear, very good clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Philip Schaff Historian and Ambassador of the Universal Church Selected Writings
|
|
|
Macon: Mercer University Press, 1991 Black cloth hardcover with red and white lettering on front and spine and black lettering on white on rear, lxviii pages, 391 pages, showing very little wear, near fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Little Girl Blue Plays "I Spy!"
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1913 Hardcover white paper over boards with blue butterfly and rose design and color pictorial illustration in oval on front cover and black lettering on front cover and spine, pictorial endpapers, 62 pages, 4 full-page color illustrations as well as several black and white illustrations in text, very light soil on covers, light rubbing to edges and corners, light rubbing to center of spine, generally a nice clean tight copy (see image).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/N... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 14) |
Shakespeare Ten Great Plays
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1962 Tan cloth hardcover with brown lettering on spine, top edge brown, 502 p., pictorial endpapers, profusely illus. in color, very good clean and tight, dust jacket is complete but the clear celophane coating has peeled off and it shows otherwise very lettle wear (see image).. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good-Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Alice and Martin Provensen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ellis Island An Illustrated History of the Immigrant Experience
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1991 Hardcover, blue cloth spine with silver lettering, gray boards, 287 pages, profusely illustrated, ink gift inscription on front end page, dust jacket price clipped, otherwise nearly as new.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Shaw an Autobiography Complete in Two Volumes
|
|
|
New York: Weybright and Talley Complete in two volumes, 1856-1898, 1898-1950, selected from his writings, NY, Weybright and Talley, vol. 1 is 2nd printing, (1970),336 p., illustrated, vol. 2 is (1970) no printing listed, 335 p., illustrated, black cloth, vol. 1 has owner's name in ink on front end page, vol. 2 has owner's name in ink on half title, both vols. show light foxing on page edges, both near fine, both dust jackets fine, a nice set, clean crisp and tight.. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
All the Year Playgames Boys' and Girls' Book of Merry Pastimes
|
|
|
Chicago: Albert Whitman Company, 1924 Teal green cloth hardcover with pictorial past-on front cover decoration and black lettering on spine, profusely illustrated by Cobb shinn, 127 pages, pictorial endpapers divided into monthly sections, very slight right marginal damp stain last 30 pages, otherwise very good, dust jacket stained and edge-worn, children's games for all seasons, "A Just Right Book" from the "Easy Reading Juvenile Library.". First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Henderson Steel Birmingham's First Steel
|
|
|
Birmingham: Bernice Shield Hassinger, 1978 Published by the author in cooperation with the Jefferson County Historical Commission, Birmingham, Alabama, pictorial brown hardcover paper covered boards, 45 p., illus., edges show light rubbing, rear cover shows some light soil and fade mark near spine, bookplate inside front cover, signed, inscribed and autographed by the author inside front cover, generally decent and tight, history, Americana, industry, Alabama. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Go... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Paradise & More
|
|
|
New York: Leisure Books, 1991 Paperback, pictorial embossed design front cover, pictorial rear cover, color illustrated inside front cover, published Nov., 1991, no other printings listed, 443 p. plus ads, very light wear, book may have been carefully read once, very good clean tight and square, removable sticker on front cover reads "Autographed Copy, Barnes & Noble," autographed in black ink by the author "Happy reading, Shirl Henke," inside front cover.. Signed by Author. Not Stat... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Confessions of an American Scholar
|
|
|
Minneapolis, (1970) University of Minnesota Press, 111 P., tan & black pictorial cloth with gargoyle on front cover, owner's name in ink on front end paper, very light foxing on edges, near fine, dust jacket extremely good.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (32)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

