Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from PittCo Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: PittCo Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: PittCo Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Letters Of Arturo Toscanini
Sachs, Harvey (Editor)

The Letters Of Arturo Toscanini
Stock photo.
Toscanini's biographer now collects the great conductor's letters, which reveal his thoughts not only about music and his eff... read more

Knopf, 2002 Collection of letters by acclaimed classical conductor. UNCORRECTED PROOF, FIRST PRINTING, some wrinkling of cover, o/w NEAR FINE.. Original Wraps. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) The Edwardians
Sackville-West, V

The Edwardians
Viking Press, 1961 A novel of the British upperclass around 1905. FIRST COMPASS BOOKS PRINTING, VERY GOOD COPY of an early paperback edition.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) OUT OF PLACE: A Memoir
Said, Edward

OUT OF PLACE: A Memoir
Knopf, 1999 The controversial, much debated memoir, UNCORRECTED PROOF, plain tan wrappers, second page is a glossy, pictorial of the dustjacket cover. FIRST PRINTING, NEAR FINE, illustration pages are stapled to the inside of back cover.. Original Wraps. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) MANDELA: The Authorized Biography
Sampson, Anthony

MANDELA: The Authorized Biography
This authorized biography of South Africa's freedom fighter and first president after apartheid provides a comprehensive hist... read more

Knopf, 1999 Biography of the South African leader. UNCORRECTED PROOF, FIRST PRINTING, some wrinkles to covers, NEAR FINE.. Original Wraps. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) SONG FOR MY FATHERS: A New Orleans Story In Black And White
Sancton, Tom

SONG FOR MY FATHERS: A New Orleans Story In Black And White
Other Press, 2006 Personal account of a White musican from an upscale New Orleans family who grew up during segregation, trying to learn jazz from aging Black musicians of another era. NEW COPY, REVIEW COPY w/ PUBLISHERS MATERIAL. . Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
6) HONEY AND SALT
Sandburg, Carl

HONEY AND SALT
Stock photo.
Harvest, 1991 Reprint of this classic work by the Pulitzer prize winning American Poet. FINE COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) HARVEST POEMS, 1910 - 1960
Sandburg, Carl, and Van Doren, Mark (Introduction)

HARVEST POEMS, 1910 - 1960
Harvest, 1988 Collection of poems, thirteen published for the first time, by the Pulitzer prize winning American poet. There's a lengthy owner inscription on the front endpaper and a small crease to the cover, o/w a NEAR FINE COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Between Existentialism and Marxism
Sartre, Jean Paul

Morrow, 1976 The first hardcover English translation was 1974, this is the First Paperback Printing. The acclaimed French writer and intellectual writes on a variety of topics, such as Kierkegaard, Psychoanalytic Theory, Vietnam, Socialism and Writing. A bright, NEAR FINE COPY w, no markings in the text.. First Thus. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Omnibus of Crime
Sayers, Dorothy, Editor

Garden City, 1929 Extensive survey of crime fiction with stories by Poe, H.G. Wells, Bram Stoker and many others. This is a one thousand page book with many mystery stories. There is some normal wear to the cover and an owner signature but this is a very good copy which still has a bright spine with title color very clear and a clean, tight text. First Edition. There is no DJ present which is common for a book this age. . Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) FIVE ORGAN SONATAS:Sonata in D Major (k287), Sonata in D Major (k288), Sonata in C Minor, Sonata in C Major, Sonata in G Major
Scarlatti, Domenico and Greene, Douglas (Edtitor)

FIVE ORGAN SONATAS:Sonata in D Major (k287), Sonata in D Major (k288), Sonata in C Minor, Sonata in C Major, Sonata in G Major
Schirmer Booklet of sheet music of five organ sonatas, no date but appears to be 1950's. NEAR FINE COPY. large 4to size, paperback.. Original Wraps. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) MAGIC, with Everyday Objects(over 150 Tricks Anyone Can Do
Schindler, George

Stein and Day, 1976 A very detailed how to book by the co-founder of the School for Magicians in New York with illustrations for beginners as well as intermediates. First Edition, the dustjacket has a few chips and some wrinkling but this is a very good copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) CONSERVATISM In America Since 1930
Schneider, Gregory L. (Editor) and Buckley, William F. And Friedman, Milton and Chambers, Whittaker and Goldwater, Barry M. And Reagan, Ronald and Schlafly, Phyliss and Gingrich, Newt

CONSERVATISM In America Since 1930
New York University, 2003 The development of a cohesive Conservative movement is surveyed through essays by the above writers. Includes three speeches by Reagan, also essays by Pat Buchanan, F. A Hayek, Russell Kirk, George Will and many more. FINE COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) BEDSIDE DIAGNOSIS: An Annotated Bibliography of Literature on Physical Examination and Interviewing
Schneiderman, Henry

BEDSIDE DIAGNOSIS: An Annotated Bibliography of Literature on Physical Examination and Interviewing
1992 Second Edition, bibliography includes books on all parts of the body for examination. NEAR FINE, INSCRIBED BY SCHNEIDERMAN on half title page.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Rhapsody: A Dream Novel
Schnitzler, Arthur

Rhapsody: A Dream Novel
Simon and Schuster, 1927 Schnitzler (1862-1931) was born in Austria but was well known for his novels and dramas of contemporary Vienna. This book tells of an aging Cassanova's return to Venice, the City of his early youth. This book was the inspiration for Stanley Kubrick film, "Eyes Wide Shut". FIRST EDITION, no dustjacket, there is some minor scraping on the front endpaper where the book opens, and a 1930 owner inscription, some fading of letters on the spine, but this is still a VERY GO... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) Fraulein Else
Schnitzler, Arthur

Fraulein Else
Simon and Schuster, 1930 Schnitzler (1862-1931) was born in Austria but lived in and wrote of comtemporary Vienna. He's also author of the play "Anatol" and the novel "Blue Room". A brilliant, still neglected writer who has been adapted by Tom Stoppard and David Hare.His novel "Rhapsody" inspired Kubrick's "Eyes Wide Shut". This novel tells of a young woman traveling with her Aunt when her father spends the family fortune and she is urged by her Aunt to ask fo... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) PLUMBERS AND FITTERS POCKETBOOK: A Handy Reference Book
International Correspondence Schools

PLUMBERS AND FITTERS POCKETBOOK: A Handy Reference Book
Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company, 1905 Early handbook with the foundations and basics of plumbing, some info on fixtures of the era but mostly highly technical info still useful today. Many diagrams, tables, illustrations. Chapters on " Boilers", " Blower Systems", " Automatic Flush Tanks", etc. This is a hanbook so it is a small, 48mo, cloth covered boards. Some minor wear to edges, owner signature on front endpaper, and a pencil diagram on rear endpaper, yet a NEA... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) Der Christ In Der Geistigen Krise Der Gegenwart
Schroder, Rudolf

Privately Printed for the Vereinigung Oltner Bucherfreunde, 1952 A privately printed copy of a lecture given in August 1952, Limited Edition of 250 but not numbered. This a paperback with some normal darkening at the edges due to age and there is an ownership signature on the front flyleaf otherwise this is a near fine copy of a limited edition fragile book. IN GERMAN LANGUAGE. Limited. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) YOU CAN'T WIN CHARLIE BROWN
Schulz, Charles

YOU CAN'T WIN CHARLIE BROWN
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962 An early collection of Charlie Brown comics. FIRST EDITION, some normal wear to cover, bright, VERY GOOD COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The New Composition - Rhetoric
Scott, Fred and Denney, Joseph

The New Composition - Rhetoric
Allyn and Bacon, 1911 The Edition of 1911. This is a very comphrehensive book on writing, includes all aspects such as, exposition, argument, repetition, etc, even has a chapter on poetry, early printing on the fundamentals of writing. There's an owners signature on the front flyleaf but no markings at all in the book which is usually found heavily marked, the spine is a bit faded but the title on the front cover is bright, a fine copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) The Lady Of The Lake and The Lay Of The Last Minstrel
Scott, Sir Walter

Macmillan, 1929 Two classic works by Scott in one book. This a New Pocket Classics Edition with illustrations, there's some minor wear to the spine along with a library stamp on the front flyleaf and a library bookplate on the rear flyleaf but this is a very good, BRIGHT COPY OF A 1929 hard cover printing.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Peck, A. Gladys. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (10)
With photos (24)

Filter by country:
United States (56)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: