cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 582
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
1) The Riemann Hypothesis. The Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics
Sabbagh, Karl

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003. First American edition 8.25" x 5.25". 340pp. Yellow - orange boards with a black cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Gift inscriptions, else near fine condition; nice VG+ jacket which has a very small bit of edge wear. A study of the infuriating mathematical problem that deals with prime numbers and seeks to explain precisely where every signle prime to infinity will occur. With interviews of many eminent mathematicians. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Rikishi: The Men of Sumo
Sackett, Joel and Wes Benson

New York Tokyo: Weatherhill, 1986. Hardcover First edition 10.5" x 7.5". 182pp. Black cloth covered hardback in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket is in fine condition. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Great White Hope
Sackler, Howard

New York: The Dial Press, Inc., 1968. Hardback 8.25" x 5.25". 264pp. Black cloth, in dust wrapper. With a tiny bit of spotting on the bottom edge, else fine condition. The jacket has some rubbing, a short tear, and fairly light edge wear. With the $4.95 price on the front flap intact. This copy signed and inscribed "With heartfelt thanks and admiration" by the author on the first leaf. Sackler was awarded a Pulitzer Prize for this play. The story is a fictional idealized life s... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
4) Japanese Detail : Cuisine
Sadao Hibi, Yohio Okuno & Kenji Ekuan

San Francisco: Chronicle Books , 1987. Paperback First edition 11.75" x 8.75". 138pp. Glossy illustrated paperback. Near fine condition with a very light bit of soiling. Over 300 bright color photo illustrations of Japanese food, utensils, serving vessels, etc. A stunning visual record of design in Japanese gastronomical life. The two accompanying essays analyze the historical roles of color and form in traditional Japanese culinary objects. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Jack - O' - Chance
Sadler, Grosvenor

Boston: The Four Seas Company, Incorporated, 1928. Hardcover 7.25" x 4.75". 237pp. Yellow cloth hardcover, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has some light edge wear and soiling. "The rollicking adventures of a gay English knight during the days when witchcraft fever in the American colonies was at its zenith..." ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) Mamma's Angel Child in Toyland
Sadler, Marie Christine

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1915. Hardcover 8.75" x 7". 115pp. Illustrated hardcover. Corners and spine tips are lightly bumped, light soiling, ownership signature on first leaf, else VG+ condition. Color and black and white illustrations by M. T. (Penny) Ross. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
7) The Republic of Republics. A Retrospect of Our Century of Federal Liberty
Sage, Bernard Janin

Dahlonega, Georgia: Crown Rights Book Company, 2001. Paperback 10.75" x 7.5". 453pp., plus appendix. Glossy illustrated wrappers. Fine condition. "An attempt to ascertain from the Federal Constitution, from the Acts of the pre-existent States, and from the contemporaneous Exposition of the Fathers, the Sovereignt, Citizenship, Allegiance and Treason of the United States; the Obligation of the President's Constitutional Oath; and the reasons why the trial of the Confederate Chiefs wa... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Sage
Sage, Colonel Jerry

Wayne, Pennsylvania: Tobey Publishing Co., Inc., 1985. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.25". 371pp. Black cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has some light edge wear. This copy signed and inscribed by the author, known as the "dagger of the OSS." sage was one of the original members of the OSS, the predecessor of the CIA. He was also a longtime POW of the Nazis and played a role in the legendary "Great Escape." ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Saints of Carmel
Saggi, Louis. Translated by Gabriel N. Pausback

Rome: Carmelite Institute, 1972. Hardback 8" x 5.75". 356pp. Flexible maroon cloth, in dust wrapper. Light soiling to cloth, else near fine condition; lightly rubbed and edge worn jacket. Good short bios of the Carmelite saints, their work, iconography, folklore, and more. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) Robert and Lisa Sainsbury Collection
Sainsbury, Robert, editor

Norwich: University of East Anglia, 1978. Paperback 9.75" x 7.75". 279pp. Silver paperback. Mild rubbing, overall near fine condition. This catalog was printed in conjunction with a major exhibition at the University of East Anglia. With an extract by a lecture by the editor and several hundred illustrations of Oceanic, African, Egyptian, Eskimo and Pacific Northwest art works. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Wind, Sand and Stars
Saint - Exupery, Antoine De

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1939. Hardcover 8.5" x 5.5". 306pp. Blue cloth, in dust wrapper. Bookplate, else near fine condition; the jacket has some general wear, and a faded spine. Seventeenth printing, from 1941. Illustrated by John O'H. Cosgrove, II. A lyrical paean to flying and aviation. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Flight to Arras
Saint - Exupery, Antoine De

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1942. Hardback First edition 8.5" x 5.25". 255pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. The spine is a bit rubbed, bookplate, else nice VG+ condition; the nicely designed jacket has light general wear, a bit of fading to the spine, and a scratch on the real panel. Third printing. Saint - Exupery's "recollection in tranquility of those final shattering days of May, 1940, when, though defeat was certain, the fliers of France...fought on.&q... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Dictionary of Tools Used in the Woodworking and Allied Trades, c. 1700-1970
Salaman, R. A

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1980. Hardcover Reprint. 10" x 7.5". 545pp. Blue cloth, lettering in gilt. References & bibliography. A near fine copy in like dust jacket. Small number written in ink on free front endpaper, otherwise free of blemishes. A comprehensive, profusely illustrated listing of tools. Introduction features material on the trades, historical notes, nomenclature & etymology, etc. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) History of California Post Offices. 1849 - 1990. Branches and Stations; Rural Free Delivery Routes; Navy Numbered Branches; Highway and Railway Post Offices
Salley, H. E. Edited by Edward L. Patera

La Mesa & Pittsburg, CA: The Depot, 1991. Hardcover 10.75" x 8". 349pp. Brown buckram with gilt lettering. Fine condition. One of only 500 copies; this copy unnumbered. Second edition. An extremely detailed work. Essential for anyone interested in California and American postal history. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
15) Madame Acarie. Blessed Marie of the Incarnation 1566 - 1618
Salmon - Malebranche, Doctor A. R. Translated by Jeanne Dumais and Sister Miriam

Eugene, Oregon: Four Corners Press, 1981. Paperback 8.25" x 5.25". 50pp. Gray illustrated wrappers. Near fine condition. Acarie was the foundress of the French Carmel. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) The Book of Indian Crafts and Indian Lore
Salomon, Julian Harris

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1928. Hardcover 9" x 6". 418pp. Orange cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has a tape repair at the top of the spine. An entertaining book, with chapters on Indian / Native American clothing, decorative beadwork, weapons, war paint, games, dance, and much more. With black & white photo illustrations and drawings. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) The Bon Voyage Book. An Intimate Guide for the Modern Traveler, by "Old Salt"
Old Salt

New York: The John Day Company, 1931. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 4.75". 129pp. Illustrated yellow and purple cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; nearly fine jacket with one short closed tear. An exceptional copy. A "nautical (but nice) guide to the low - down and up-and-up of life at sea." With chapters on shipboard life, random passenger information, seasickness, dress, ship sports and their rules, steamships, lifebelts and boat stations, a brief European vocabulary, etc... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) Modern Italian Sculpture
Salvini, Roberto

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1959. Hardcover 14" x 10.5". Red cloth, gilt lettering. Boards slightly bowed, else near fine in a somewhat edge worn dust jacket. In the original cardboard 54pp., plus plates. 46 of the plates are in color; 73 of the plates are monochrome. An important study, with text on and illustrations of works by Modigliani, Marini, Manzu, Lardera, Greco, Zamboni, Alloati, Gallo, Somaini, Mastroianni, Viani, and many others. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) The Classical Tarrasch Defence, Q. G. D
Samarian, S

(Birkenhead, England): Chessman Publications Ltd. with Chess Digest Inc., [No date]. Paperback 8.5" x 5.5". 26pp. Stapled paperback. Near fine condition. A detailed analysis of this defence against the Queen's Gambit where Black seeks mobility. Developed by Dr.Siegbert Tarrasch (1862-1934), a German chess grandmaster and voluminous analyst of the various openings. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) The Golden Falcon
Sampson, Mary York

New York City: The Bank Street Press, 1993. Paperback 11" x 8.25". 109pp. Color illustrated paper wrappers. Mild soiling, else near fine condition. One of 150 copies, each signed by the author. This copy additionally inscribed by the author. This copy also appears to be signed by the illustrator Harry Bertschmann. The text is an epic poem dealing with knights and princesses, dragons, and various adventures. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 582
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (288)
$25-50 (141)
$50-100 (76)
$100-250 (44)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (442)
Paperback (140)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (213)
With dust jacket (273)
Signed (76)

Filter by country:
United States (582)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: