Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (170)
Fine or New (104)
New (89)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (7)
$500-$1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (166)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)
With dust jacket (102)
Signed (106)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (227)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Seattle Mystery Bookshop (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Seattle Mystery Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 227
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 11 Next

1) At the City's Edge
Sakey, Marcus

New York: St. Martin's, 2008. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("02.09.08") on title page. 2nd novel from a young writer who has rapidly become a staff favorite.promotional card laid in. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)



Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
2) Good People
Sakey, Marcus

Good People
Stock photo.
New York: Dutton, 2008. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed on title page. author's third thriller, in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
3) Moth
Sallis, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.,: Carroll & Graff, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. some rolling to dust jacket top and bottom on spine, otherwise clean, crsip and square. in mylar dust-jacket wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
4) Ghost of a Flea
Sallis, James

Ghost of a Flea
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new first printing signed and dated ("12-28-01") on title page. 6th Lew Griffin mystery. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
5) The Long-Legged Fly
Sallis, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.,: Carroll & Graff, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/very good. 1st print signed on title page. book is tight and square. dj has faded along spine, some rubbing in spots, wear to top points where jacket wraps around board. first of the Lew Griffin books. in mylar dj protector. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)






Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
6) Shiny Water
Salter, Anna

Shiny Water
Stock photo.
Forensic psychologist Michael Stone tries to aid a group of children in a custody battle involving molestation.

New York: Pocket, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st print signed and dated ("Best Wishes, 9/22/97") on half-title page. 1st novel by a forensic psychologist. minor shelf wear. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) Every Reasonable Doubt
Samuels-Young, Pamela

Every Reasonable Doubt
Stock photo.
New York: Sepia, 2006. Trade Paperback. Original Wraps. New. new trade paperback original, signed on title page. attorney's debut novel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)



Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
8) King Bongo
Sanchez, Thomas

King Bongo
Stock photo.
In a vivid, noir-ish recreation of 1957 Havana, a young insurance salesman named King Bongo is desperately seeking the Tropicana nightclub account. But on New Year's Eve, there is an explosion in the club. Bongo's sister--a performer known as "the Panther"--disappears in the chaos, and Bongo sets out to find her, endangering not only his business interests but his life.

New York: Knopf, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("19 May 2003") on title page. set in Havana during New Years on 1957. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) El Camino del Rio : A Mystery
Sanderson, Jim

El Camino del Rio : A Mystery
Stock photo.
Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: University of New Mexico Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 1st edition, as new, in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Silent Prey
Sandford, John

Putnam's, 1992. Soft Cover. Fine. fourth Lucas Davenport, uncorrected proofs 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
11) Phantom Prey
Sandford, John

Lucas Davenport investigates the grisly disappearances of suburban "goth" teens in this creepy thriller from bestselling author John Sanford.

New York: Putnam, 2008. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed on title page. author's 18th Lucas Davenport thriller. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
12) Eyes of Prey
Sandford, John

Two psychopathic killers--a fire-ravaged actor and a beautiful but doped-out pathologist--work together to kill several people and gouge out their eyes.

New York: Putnam, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st print. minor shelf wear to edges. ends of spine are rolled. book's date noted in pencil on FFE, with checkmark and initial. jacket is clean, bright and in dj protector. author's 3rd Lucan Davenport. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)




Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
13) Gospel Truths
Sandom, J.G

New York: Doubleday, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st print. minor shelf wear, sun fading to jacket spine and scuffing to jacket. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)




Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
14) The Smoking Gun: A Nell Matthews Mystery
Sandstrom, Eve K

The Smoking Gun: A Nell Matthews Mystery
Stock photo.
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2000. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New. new Signet pbo, 1st print. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)

Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
15) The Down Home Heifer Heist
Sandstrom, Eve K

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 1994. Mass Market. Mass Market Paperback. New. new Worldwide mass market edition. 3rd mystery with Sam and Nicky Titus ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)

Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
16) Color Blind
Santlofer, Jonathan

Color Blind
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print signed and dated ("10/18/04") on title page. second art world mystery by a practicing artists. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
17) The Killing Art: A Novel Of Suspense
Santlofer, Jonathan

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print signed and dated ("November 2005") on title page. author and artist's 3rd art mystery. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
18) Black Valentine
Sargent, Patricia

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 1991. Mass Market. Mass Market Paperback. New. new Pinnacle mass market ed. 1st print. some shelfwear and rubbing to sides of spine. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)




Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
19) The Human Comedy
Saroyan, William

New York: Pocket, 1945. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Don Freeman. 1st print Jan. 1945 Pocket mass market paperback. #282 slight shelfwear and fading to spine, which is slightly cocked. cover illustration clean and crisp. previous owner's stamp on bright red FFE. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)




Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
20) Mankiller of Poojegai, The
Satterthwait, Walter

Norfolk: Crippen & Landru, 2007. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print limited edition, signed and numbered (#110 of 200) on special page. a group of short works, collected in book form for the first time. chapbook, "The Adventures of Col. Boone" laid in. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $43.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 227
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 11 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations