Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Bookfinger

Bookseller: Bookfinger (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bookfinger (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 357
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) Encyclopedie des jouets et miniatures Citroen
Sabates, Fabien; Hermans, Marc

Paris, France: Retroviseur, 2070 288pp. Color and b&w illus. Glossary, Index. Fine oversized hardback/Fine DJ. Text in French.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) Sucker Bait
Saber, Robert O

NY: Graphic Publishing Company, 1957 190pp. Glossary. VG+ mass-market paperback, wear at heel of spine, lightly bumped at heel of spine, previous owner's name stamp on first page. Graphic #156. "How much comfort could an attractive young blonde like Susie Matson be to a disgruntled private eye? To find out, Carl Good made a date with her - and walked smack into murder!". 2nd ptg. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
3) California Country: Interior Design, Architecture, and Style
Saeks, Diane Dorrans; Vaughan, John (photography)

California Country: Interior Design, Architecture, and Style
Stock photo.
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1999 204pp. Color illus. Index. Fine oversized paperback in printed and photo-illustrated french wraps.. 1st. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) The Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Sagan, Eli

The Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Stock photo.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1994 429pp. Notes, Bibliography, Index. NF trade paperback.. 1st pb ed. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) POPEYE: The First Fifty Years
Sagendorf, Bud

NY: Workman/King Features Syndicate, 1979. 1st. 143pp. Color and b&w illus. VG+ oversized paperback, minor edgewear.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.13
6) STEVENS THOMSON MASON: Misunderstood Patriot
Sagendorph, Kent

NY: E.P. Dutton, 1947 VG hardback, prev. owner's gift inscription to ffep, light fading to extrems./VG- DJ, edgewear, chipping, slight fading to spine.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.38
7) SANDEHA NIVARINI: Dissolving Doubts
Sai Baba, Bhagavan Sri Sathya

Prasanthi Nilayam: Sri Satya Sai Books, 1985 VG+ trade paperback.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) The Siege of Rabaul
Sakaida, Henry

The Siege of Rabaul
Stock photo.
St. Paul, MN: Phalanx Publishing, 1996 96pp. B&W illus. Fine trade paperback.. 1st. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) IMPORT LIBERALIZATION AND EMPLOYMENT: The Effects of Unilateral Reductions in United States Import Barriers
Salant, Walter S.; Vaccara, Beatrice N

Washington, D.C.: Brookings Institution, 1961 388pp. Footnotes, Tables, Charts, Appendices. Fine hardback/NF DJ, short closed tears, minor edgewear.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
10) Hotsaren espazioa - Begiradaren denbora / El espacio del sonido - El tiempo de la mirada
Salaverria, Ana (editor); Schraenen, Guy (essay); Iges, Jose (essay)

San Sebastian, Spain: Koldo Mitxelena Kulturunea/Diputacion Foral de Gipuzcoa, 1999 122pp. Color and b&w illus. Notes, Biographies, Bibliography, Discography. NF hardback, very minor edgewear, no DJ. CD present in sleeve on rear pastedown. Text in English, Basque, and Spanish.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $33.75
11) THE SPECIALIST
Sale, Charles (Chic)

Saint Louis, MO: Specialist Publishing Company, 1929 31pp. B&W illus. Fine hardback in printed brown paper-covered boards/VG+ DJ, some insect damage to spine and front flap fold. Signed with a personalized inscription by Chic Sale to Clarence Bricker, unit manager on the 1932 Sale film "When a Fellow Needs a Friend". Sale's last film appearance was in Fritz Lang's 1937 "You Only Live Once".. SIGNED with a personalized INSCRIPTION by Author. 13th ptg. Hard Cover. Fine/Very ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $56.25
12) Billy Bragg: Midnights in Moscow
Salewicz, Chris; Bragg, Billy (introduction); Boot, Adrian (photography)

London: Omnibus Press, 1989 96pp. B&W illus. Discography. NF trade paperback, very minor edgewear.. 1st. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.88
13) Man Unfolding
Salk, Jonas

NY: Harper & Row, 1972 118pp. Fine hardback/NF DJ, short closed tears to rear panel, minor edgewear. Signed by Jonas Salk on the front free endpaper.. SIGNED by the author. 2nd ptg. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $56.25
14) THE ECONOMIC CONSEQUENCES OF THE LEAGUE: The World Economic Conference
Salter, Arthur (introduction)

London: Europa Publishing Company / George Routledge & Sons 235pp. Footnotes, Tables, Appendices. Ex-private library (League of Nations Union Library), thus Good only, with catalogue number pasted to lower spine, bookplate on front pastedown, and remnant of withdrawal record on ffep, corners bumped and spine faded, no DJ. Internally clean & tight.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
15) Lucas Samaras: Pastels
Samaras, Lucas

NY: The Pace Gallery, 1993 47pp. Color and b&w illus. Notes. Fine trade paperback in printed and illustrated french wraps. Published in conjunction with the exhibition, February 20 - March 20, 1993.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Crude Delights
Samaras, Lucas

NY: Pace Gallery Publications, 1980 92pp. NF trade paperback, light rubbing, otherwise clean and tight, appears unread. Literary excursions by the noted photographer; cover illustration is by Samaras.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) ADVENTURES IN THE WILD: The Worlds of Ernest Thompson Seton
Samson, John G., edtior

NY: Arrowood, 1990. 1st. 204pp. Color and b&w illus. Bibliography, Index. VG+ oversized hardback/VG DJ, front panel partially faded.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) DISTURBED EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN: An Integrated Approach
Samuels, Shirley C

NY: Human Sciences Press, 1981. 1st. VG hardback/VG- DJ, spine faded, closed tears, light edgewear.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) THE COLLECTED PAPERS OF PAUL SAMUELSON. Volume III
Samuelson, Paul A.; Merton, Robert C. (editor)

THE COLLECTED PAPERS OF PAUL SAMUELSON.  Volume III
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1986 930pp. Figures, Notes, Index. Fine hardback, no DJ.. 2nd ptg. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
20) THE COLLECTED PAPERS OF PAUL SAMUELSON. Volume I
Samuelson, Paul A.; Stiglitz, Joseph E. (editor)

Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1972 771pp. Figures, Notes. NF hardback/NF DJ.. 3rd ptg. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50


Results 1 - 20 of 357
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (284)
Fine or New (99)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)
$5-10 (126)
$10-25 (145)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (232)
Paperback (124)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)
With dust jacket (202)
Signed (22)

Filter by country:
United States (357)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: