Authors starting with S from Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
L'Air de la Butte. Frontispiece et bandeaux de Savignac
|
|
|
Editions de la Nouvelle France, (1945). Octavo, 224 pages. First edition. Illustrated throughout in the text by Savignac. Salmon was an early cubist and friend of Picasso, author of critical texts on a number of the 20th century's great painters. A very good copy, in publisher's tan cloth, in a very good printed dust jacket with a design by Savignac. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 2) |
Structural Hearing, Tonal Coherence in Music. With a Foreward by Leopold Mannes
|
|
|
Charles Boni, 1952. Two volumes. Large octavos, 283 & 349 pages. First edition of this major study of music theory, which asserts that music is a language, and expands on the ideas of Heinrich Schenker. Both volumes near fine, in near fine dust jackets. Inscribed on the free front fly to an unknown recipient, "To Larry who in a critical moment has done so much for this book. In gratitude and friendship, Felix. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 3) |
Selected Writings of Edward Sapir in Language, Culture, and Personality. Edited by D.G. Mandelbaum
|
|
|
University of California Press, 1949. Thick octavo, (XVI) 618 pages. First edition of this extensive collection of writings, covering the scope of the great linguist's work but excluding excerpts from his one general book, Language (1921). General dusting, otherwise a very good copy in publisher's green cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
Legumes. Planches Illustrees par Elisabeth Ivanovsky
|
|
|
Desclee de Brouwer, c. 1939. Small octavo, unpaginated. First edition of this charming small book of vegetables, illustrated with color lithographs by the important Belgian illustrator Elisabeth Ivanovsky. In color printed paper covered boards, with only a light bit of darkening to the spine. Otherwise very good. With a small hand-colored pen and ink cornucopia to the front paste down, wishing a "Bonne Annee" and signed in the drawing by poet, novelist and memoirist May Sarton. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
Explication de l'Etranger
|
|
|
Aux dpens de Palimugre, 1946. Duodecimo, 31 pages. First edition, one of an unspecified number of hors commerce copies. ''Pour son plaisir et pour celui de quelques amis, le PALIMUGRE, avec l'agrment de l'auteur, a fait imprimer cette plaquette en Janvier 1946; tire petit nombre sur vlin de Lana, Lana suprieur et Japon, elle ne sera pas mise dans le commerce.'' A commentary on the author's masterwork, l'Etranger. Tiniest bit of rubbing to head and foot of spine, otherwi... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 6) |
Three-page typed letter signed. dated August 6th, 1941
|
|
|
1941. Three-page, single spaced typed, signed letter, dated August 6th, 1941, addressed to a "Mr. Dorsky". The letter is a detailed criticism of a dissertation or initial draft of a book on Edvard Munch, written while Schapiro was teaching at the New School for Social Research and eleven years before he became a full professor at Columbia University. He was an early champion and critic of modern art. In this letter he cautions Dorsky to begin with a basic account of Munch's art and importance, ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Theater of the Bauhaus
|
|
|
Wesleyan University Press, 1961. Introduction by Walter Gropius. Quarto, 109pp. First English language edition of the classic Bauhaus Bucher, Die Buhne in der Bauhaus (1924). Profusely illustrated with photographs reproduced from the original, and with the color folding illustration of a "Text for a Score for a Mechanized Eccentric" by Moholy-Nagy. A near fine copy in black and red cloth, lacking the publisher's dust jacket, but with the book plate of American designer, Paul Rand. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mind and Matter. The Tarner Lectures, delivered at Trinity College, Cambridge, in October 1956
|
|
|
The University Press, 1958. Octavo, 104 pages. First edition. One of the great physicist's popuolar explorations of important philosophical questions. Small bump to foot of spine, otherwise a near fine copy maroon buckram with a lightly edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
De L'Amour. Selon les Lois Primordiales et Selon les Convenances des Societes Modernes
|
|
|
Mercure de France, 1911. Duodecimo, 414 pages. "troisieme edition". This attack on conventional mores concerning love followed Senancour's most well-known work, Obermann, whose Wertherian-Byronic romantic story remains popular with a certain type of reader to this day. pages lightly age-browned but still felxible, otherwise a very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Rift. Woodcut by Joel Shapiro
|
|
|
Grenfell Press, 1986. Large octavo, unpaginated. First edition, one of 135 copies on Whatman, from a total edition of 150. Signed by the poet and the artist, and with an original woodcut by Shapiro on Saunders on the publisher's wrappers. Some light dusting to wrappers, otherwise a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 11) |
Charles Sheeler: American Photographer. Contemporary Photographer Volume VI, Number 1
|
|
|
Contemporary Photographer, (1967). Oblong quarto, unpaginated, many illustrations. First editon. Printed stiff white wrappers. Very lightly soiled, but a good copy. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
De Republica Hebraeorum libri VII, ad Gregorium XIII Pontificem Maximum, Cum indice rerum & verborum locupletiss
|
|
|
apud haeredes Andraea, 1583. With woodcut device on title-page. Small 8vo, 393 pages, (23). A well regarded work on the religious, political and military system of the Hebrews by a noted humanist, jurist & historian (1524-84). In the year of this publication (and the final year of his life), Sigonio claimed to have found a complete manuscript of a lost work by Cicero, de Concolatione. It was quickly exposed as a fraud, apparently committed by Sigonio to display his mastery of Cicero's style. Ironical... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 13) |
In Vino Veritas. A Book About Wine
|
|
|
Grant Richards Ltd. , 1913. Small octavo, 202 pages + ads. First edition of this collection of early lectures given by the leader of the English wine trade for most of the first half of the 20th century, and the "Grand Old Man of Literate Connoisseurship." He was both Officier de la Legion d'Honneur and holder of the Order of the British Empire. In publisher's gilt decorated light blue cloth. left side of the spine with two dark stains, otherwise very good throughout. Inscribed boldly by Simon on... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 14) |
Eating and Drinking. An Anthology for Epicures
|
|
|
Ebury Press/McLean Ltd, 1961. Octavo, 320 pages. First edition of this bedside companion for the epicure. Texts from literature and history throughout the ages, accompanied by illustrations from Thurber, Searle, Tolouse-Lautrec, Cuikshank and Beardsley among others. In handsomely illustrated pink cloth, in a very good dust jacket. Overall very good or better. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Les Chiffonniers d'Emmaus (The Ragpickers of Emmaus)
|
|
|
Editions du Seuil, 1954. Squarish octavo, 250 pages. First ordinary edition. Illustrated with still photos from the film of the same name, directed by Robert Darene. Based on the true story of the Abbe Pierre, a religious leader who rescued hundreds of homeless people during the deadly European winter of 1953. Some light creasing to spine, otherwise a near fine copy, with photographically illustrated wrappers bright and clean. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Last Nights of Paris
|
|
|
Full Court Press, 1982. Translated from the French by William Carlos Williams. Octavo, 230 pages. First edition thus, with the William Carlos Williams introduction, and a prefatory note by Ron Padgett. One of 12 hors commerce lettered copies, signed by Soupault. First published in the United States in 1929, by the Macaulay Company. With author photos by Charles Sheeler and Jocelyn Fauchereau. Some light sunning to the spine of the publisher's dust jacket, otherwise a fine copy in grey cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 17) |
101 Candies
|
|
|
Paul Elder & Co., 1904. Tall duodecimo, 70 pages + index. First edition. A lovely list of 101 recipes or candies, printed throughout in red and black. A fine copy in publisher's black and grey green printed cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 18) |
Famous Recipes by Famous People. Illustrated by Paul Whitman
|
|
|
Hotel Del Monte, 1936. Square octavo, 43 pages, on cream and green laid papers. The true first edition and correct first printing of this entertaining compilation, with sometimes surprising entries by a host of luminaries and Whitman's full-page cartoons. Shy of very good, with some rubbing to yapped edges and spine of color printed stiff wrappers. The scarce true first edition. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 19) |
Supersensible Man. Five Lectures held at the Hague, 12th to 18th November, 1923
|
|
|
Rudolf Steiner Publishing Co. / Athroposophic Press, 1945. Octavo, 63 pages. First edition. A very good copy in tan cloth, with a slightly edgeworn but near very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Florine Stettheimer
|
|
|
Museum of Modern Art, 1946. Quarto, 56 pages. Illustrated in black and white and color. First edition of the catalogue of this first exhibition of work by the idiosyncratic New Yorker. Exhibition and catalogue designed by Marcel Duchamp. Some slight sun fading to spine of pink printed wrappers, otherwise very good. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (6)$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (24)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

