Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Booksmart

Bookseller: Booksmart (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Booksmart (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 207
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) The End Of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our time
Sachs, Jeffrey

Economist Jeffrey Sachs brings a lifetime of scholarship and experience to the complex problem of the wealth and poverty of n... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2006 Book is New; unread. . Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
2) An Eye for an Eye: The Untold Story of Jewish Revenge Against Germans in 1945
Sack, John

This book generated a storm of controversy upon its first publication in 1993. It is the story of what happened at the end of... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1993 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has minor edgewear; text is clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
3) Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain, Revised and Expanded Edition (Paperback)
Sacks, Oliver

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain, Revised and Expanded Edition (Paperback)
Stock photo.
Oliver Sacks, the popular neurologist and writer, turns his attention to the fascinating role that music plays in the human b... read more

Vintage Books, 2008 Book is NEW; unread.. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
4) From Oslo To Iraq And The Road Map: Essays
Said, Edward W.;Said, Wadie E. (AFT)

From Oslo To Iraq And The Road Map: Essays
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2005 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
5) Private Midnight
Saknussemm, Kris

Private Midnight
Stock photo.
While investigating the supposed suicide of a real estate tycoon, Detective Birch Ritter receives an invitation--it's just a ... read more

Overlook Hardcover, 2009 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.99
6) The White Mary: A Novel (Hardcover)
Salak, Kira

Henry Holt & Co, 2008 Book/DJ are in Near Fine condition; only minor shelfwear; text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.49
7) The White Mary
Salak, Kira

Henry Holt & Co, 2008 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.49
8) Elantris (Mass Market Paperback)
Sanderson, Brandon

Elantris (Mass Market Paperback)
Stock photo.
A magical curse and an invading army threaten a once-powerful country in this epic standalone fantasy, the debut of author Br... read more

Tor Fantasy, 2006 Book is NEW; unread.. Mass Market Paperback. New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
9) The Well of Ascension (Mistborn, Book 2) (Mass Market Paperback)
Sanderson, Brandon

The Well of Ascension (Mistborn, Book 2) (Mass Market Paperback)
Stock photo.
Tor Fantasy, 2008 Book is NEW; unread.. Mass Market Paperback. New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
10) The Final Empire (Mistborn, Book 1) (Mass Market Paperback)
Sanderson, Brandon

The Final Empire (Mistborn, Book 1) (Mass Market Paperback)
Stock photo.
Tor Fantasy, 2007 Book is NEW; unread.. Mass Market Paperback. New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
11) Rough Country
Sandford, John

Rough Country
Stock photo.
Virgil Thompson just can't escape. He's vacationing in a remote part of Minnesota--trying to catch a fish or two--when a frie... read more

Putnam Adult, 2009 This is a NEW book; unread. . Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $18.89
12) Passing Strange: A Gilded Age Tale of Love and Deception Across the Color Line (Hardcover)
Sandweiss, Martha A

Passing Strange: A Gilded Age Tale of Love and Deception Across the Color Line (Hardcover)
Stock photo.
At the turn of the 20th century, Clarence King was a renowned scientist, a bestselling author, and the cherished son of a not... read more

Penguin Press, 2009 Book/DJ are in Near Fine condition; only minor shelfwear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $13.99
13) Walk Away the Pounds: The Breakthrough 6-Week Program That Helps You Burn Fat, Tone Muscle, and Feel Great Without Dieting (Paperback)
Sansone, Leslie

Walk Away the Pounds: The Breakthrough 6-Week Program That Helps You Burn Fat, Tone Muscle, and Feel Great Without Dieting (Paperback)
Stock photo.
Warner Books Inc, 2005 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
14) Pause for Breath
Sarah, Robyn

Biblioasis, 2009 Book is in Near Fine condition; minimal shelf wear; text is clean and unmarked. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
15) Keeping Slug Woman Alive: A Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts (Paperback)
Sarris, Greg

Keeping Slug Woman Alive: A Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts (Paperback)
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA: Univ of California Pr, 1993 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Publisher's mark to lower page edges.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.99
16) The Age of Reason: A Novel (Paperback)
Sartre, Jean Paul

The Age of Reason: A Novel (Paperback)
Stock photo.
Set in France in the 1930s, before World War II, Sartre's existential novel tells the anguished story of Mathieu, a French pr... read more

Vintage Books, 1992 Book is NEW; unread.. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
17) Embroideries (Hardcover)
Satrapi, Marjane

Embroideries (Hardcover)
Stock photo.
From the author of the critically acclaimed two-volume graphic memoir PERSEPOLIS, this is an illustrated collection of anecdo... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2005 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
18) In Persuasion Nation
Saunders, George

In Persuasion Nation
Stock photo.
Zany postmodern fiction, like conceptual art, runs the risk of being interesting only because of the originality of its premi... read more

Riverhead Trade, 2007 Book is NEW; unread. . Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) The Brief and Frightening Reign of Phil
Saunders, George

The Brief and Frightening Reign of Phil
Stock photo.
The problem with the country of Inner Horner is that it has six citizens but is only large enough to accommodate one. This di... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2005 Book is NEW; unread. . Trade Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
20) Pastoralia: Stories
Saunders, George

Pastoralia: Stories
Stock photo.
This second collection of satirical stories by George Saunders concentrates on failure and fear in an eccentric group of char... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2001 Book is NEW; unread. . Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 207
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (196)
Fine or New (41)
New (27)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (91)
$10-25 (89)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)
Paperback (139)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (170)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (207)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: