Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Laura's Rare Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Laura's Rare Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Laura's Rare Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) The Lives of the Roman Empresses
SERVIEZ, JACQUES BOERGAS DE Serviez

New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., 1935 1935 on title page and copyright page. With an Introduction by Robert Graves. Beautiful dark purple boards with elaborate blindstamping of Goddesses and decorations. Spine title is in silver gilt. 3-4 tiny chips along spine, else fine. very limited foxing or browning, but mostly on the pages surrounding the plates. 11 plates including frontpiece. Frontpiece: Cleopatra obtains an interview with Caesar. 834 pages including index. Very Nice.. First Edition. Hard C... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
2) The Christmas Box
Richard Paul Evans (SIGNED)

The Christmas Box
Evans wrote this Christmas tale for his two daughters, composing a story about a family very much like his own. They move int... read more

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1993 FIRST PRINTING WITH COMPLETE NUMBERLINE. Touching story of a widow and the young family who oves in with her. Together they discover the first gift of Christmas. Unread copy with no writing or marks. Original price of $12.95 on inside flap of D.J. PERFECT GIFT QUALITY.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Franny and Zooey
Salinger, J.D

Franny and Zooey
Boston, Toronto: Little , Brown and Co., 1961 Blue boards with gold gilt printing to spine. SECOND PRINTING stated. Tight, with bright clean white pages. 201 pages. Dust Jacket is Fine with only slight wear. Original $4.00 price on inside flap of d.j. Always happy to send detailed photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $169.00
4) A time of Change, A Reporter's tale of Our Time
Salisbury, Harrison E

New York: Harpers & Row, 1988 1988 FIRST EDITION STATEDI. Inscribed by author: TO PATRICK, with all the Irish Luck in the World!, November 18th, 1989. Signed, Harrison Salisbury. Only mark in book is the owner's stamp with his name and address. LIKE NEW!!!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Philosophy of Disenchantment
Saltus, Edgar E

New York: Belford Company, 1888 Chocolate brown boards with purple spine label with gold gilt lettering. Binding starting to pull a way just a bit at the front top board, minor bumping to corners. Some of spine label worn off. boards themself very nice with minimal edgewear. Decorated endboards and endpapers.1888. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
6) The French Language with or Without a Teacher - Pronunciation
Sardou, Alfred

New York: William Jenkins, 1895 In three parts, Part One. Brown boards. Small book. Preface by Alfred Sardou. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
7) Egg in the Hole Book
Scarry, Richard

Egg in the Hole Book
Stock photo.
Racine Wisconsin: Western Publishing Co., 1967 Darling book with a hole in every page to find Henny's lost egg. Spiral is missing two rings, but still tight.. Some edgewear and general wear. Hard thick cardboard pages. STATED: a b c d e f g h i j. A GOLDEN BOOK, very colorful with Big Henny Hen on the front, green, red blue . 1967. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
8) Richard Scarry's ABC Word Book
Scarry, Richard

Richard Scarry's ABC Word Book
New York: Random House, 1971 Almost like new with shiny illustrated boards, many illustrations throughout. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
9) Little Red Nose
Schlein, Miriam

Little Red Nose
Wisconsin: E.M. Hale and Company, 1955 Yellow illustrated boards in reds and black. Red spine. Clean White pages. Better than very good. Ex-library with only one small owner's stamp and pocket in back. Black and white and color illustrations throughout. Darling Book!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roger Duvoisin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) HANDS AROUND [REIGEN] A Cycle of Ten Dialogues
Schnitzler, Arthur

HANDS AROUND [REIGEN] A Cycle of Ten Dialogues
1920 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Privately Printed for Subscribers. Completely rendered into english. Authorized Translation. This edition intended for private circulation only, 1475 copies have been printed, THIS COPY IS 67. Light soiling to Blue boards, owner's signature Linen spine. Tight very clean fine copy. Gilt top edge. 1920. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
11) The Political Thought of Mao Tse Tung
Schram, Stuart R

The Political Thought of Mao Tse Tung
New York, Washington, London: Praeger Publishers, 1963 This is the Revised & Enlarged Edition first published in France in 1963 by Librairie Armand Colin and published in the United States in 1963 by Frederak Praeger. STATED THIRD PRINTING 1971. Red Boards with gold gilt printing to spine. D.J has a few tears around edges, soil. Dust jacket flap price is $9.95. Owners information on endpaper, rest of interior of pages are FINE. Bottom edge leaves marks. 479 pages including index. TIGHT, WHITE C... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
12) You're In Love, Charlie Brown
Schulz, Charles

Ohio: The World Publishing Co., 1968 1968 Blue boards with linus and Charlie on cover with title in Heart. Edgwear mostly limited to corrners.,owner's signature, spine pulling a bit. STATED FIRST EDITION. Interior Pages unmarked in Fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
13) And A Woodstock in a Birch Tree
Schulz, Charles

And A Woodstock in a Birch Tree
New York: Holt, Rinehart And Winston, 1979 Red cover with $3.95 price. STATED FIRST EDITION and FIRST PRINTING with the COMPLETE NUMBERLINE. Darling book with wonderful cartoons throughout. Almost PERFECT condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles M. Schulz. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) Discoverie of Witchcraft
Scot, Reginald

Discoverie of Witchcraft
London: Rudker, John, 1930 LIMITED EDITION OF 1275 THIS BEING COPY 114. Quarter leather over Green cloth boards with red witchraft emblem embossed on front cover. Cloth Boards are VERY GOOD, the leather spine has some chips out and rubbed edges. Gilt on spine in very good shape. Hinges starting a bit at front bottom. Front and end paper a little brown. The rest of the interior is in FINE condition. Very clean, no foxing. No owners name. Uncut edges and top edges gold gilt. Just a beautiful copy of... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $760.00
15) Quentin Durward
Scott, Sir Walter

Quentin Durward
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923 Very good to Fine. No markings, no foxing. Minor wear. Gold gilt lettering on spine bright. no jacket. 10 Color Plates. Color Pastedown illustration to front board. See Photo. Always happy to send detailed photos!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by C. Bosseron Chambers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $121.00
16) The Marquis De Sade: The 120 Days of sodom and Other Writings
Seaver, Richard & Wainhouse, Austryn (compilers and translators)

The Marquis De Sade: The 120 Days of sodom and Other Writings
New York: Grove Press, 1966 STATED FIRST PRINTING! Black boards with purple decorated endpapers. NO writing, NO marks, PERFECT. Tiny tear inside back flap of d.j., very light edgewear. $15.00 inside flap of D.J. price. 799 pages. A major selection of Sade's writing have been collected in this volume. With introductions by Simone de Beauvoir & Pierre Klossowski. Heavy book. On the back D.J. states that The Sale of This book is limited to Adults.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
17) A New Garden of Verses for Children
Seegmiller, Wilhelmina and Edited By Frances G. Wickes

A New Garden of Verses for Children
Chicago, New York: Rand McNally & Company, 1925 May be a FIRST PRINTING because it has A-25 on copyright page. Many wonderful b/w illustrations. Light brown/tan boards profusely illustrated with roses, leaves and two children and cat in black and orange. Small owner's signature. Just a lovely book. See my photo. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
18) Treasury of Children's Literature
Selected By SAGE, ALISON

Treasury of Children's Literature
London: Hutchinson, 2000 Stories, Poems and Nursery Rhymes. White glossy thick book with colorful pictures on front and back boards. BOOK IS IN PERFECT CONDITION. NO writing, NO marks, NO tears. Illustrated stories and poems from Kate Greenaway to Arthur Rackham and many more. Absolutely beautiful illustrations from fabulous illustrators. Dust jacket has just a bit of wrinkling to top edge. NO tears or rips. FIRST PRINTING with COMPLETE NUMBERLINE. A lovely edition to a Children's Book Collecti... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
19) In the Night Kitchen
Sendak, Maurice

Harper Collins, 1970 Light Edgewear. 25th ANNIVERSARY EDITION. NO WRITING, NO MARKS. A Cladecott Honor Book. Full page color illustrations on each page.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
20) The Four Seasons
Japanese Haiku Second Series

The Four Seasons
Peter Pauper Press, 1958 The Haiku is a seventeen syllable poetic form that has been written in Japan for 300 years. D.J. is priceclipped else would be fine. Gift inscription dated 1967. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Marion Morton. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)
Fine or New (28)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (7)
With photos (31)

Filter by country:
United States (83)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: