Authors starting with S from Fantastic Planet Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Fantastic Planet Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Fantastic Planet Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 107
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Third Book of Lost Swords: Stonecutter's Story
|
|
|
New York: Tor, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Edges slightly worn. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Beserker Wars
|
|
|
New York: Tor, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Spine slightly creased, pages browned. A very good reading copy. An introductory 'novel' to Saberhagen's cyber-phobic Beserker se r ies, originally published as short stories in the 60s and 70s. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Edenborn
|
|
|
New York: NAL, 2005. Trade Paperback. Wraps slightly worn along the edges, corners and spine bumped. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Idlewild
|
|
|
New York: NAL, 2003. Trade Paperback. Minor edgewear, spine is uncreased. Edgy psuedo-cyberpunk novel a bout an exclusive private school and Virtual Reality. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Homeland
|
|
|
Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Book One of the Dark Elf Trilogy. Slightly worn along the edges. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 6) |
Acid Rock : The Destroyer 13
|
|
|
New York: Pinnacle Books, 1973. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Corner scuffs; small dent on spine, no creases; slight browning o n pages. Number 13 in the legendary genre-bending, neo-pulp seri e s features the beleagured Remo Williams and the undaunted irras ca ble Master Chiun."Remo and Chiun invade the hippie music scene , a mong the thousands of rock festival fans...and a beautiful gr oupi e with $1 million on her head."-from the front cover, which is, i n our opinion, a w... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Double
|
|
|
Orlando: Harcourt, 2004. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Slightly edgeworn, clean and tight. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
All the Names
|
|
|
This novel was the winner of the Weidenfeld Translation Prize for Margaret Jull Costa's translation from the Portuguese. Sara... read more
San Diego: Harcourt, 2001. Trade Paperback. Edges a bit worn, page edges smudged. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sudden Star
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Edges worn, corners bumped, spine sunned. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 10) |
Factoring Humanity
|
|
|
For years, scientists have had no luck in understanding a series of continuous transmissions from outer space. The signals ha... read more
New York: Tor, 2004. Trade Paperback. Wraps a bit worn along the edges. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Hominds : Volume One Of the Neanderthal Parallax
|
|
|
This first book of the Neanderthal Parallax spins two tales set in parallel worlds. In one, the neanderthal became the domina... read more
New York: Tor, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Slight crease on spine, book is otherwise untouched. First in a t rilogy of novels (followed by "Homonids" and "Hybrids") in which human civilization encounters a parallel reality where Neandert ha ls became the dominant species. Winner of the Hugo Award. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
Mindscan
|
|
|
This hard SF novel by Robert J. Sawyer is a fresh exploration of a consistently compelling science fiction trope: if it were ... read more
New York: Tor, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Mild edgewear, book is in great unread condition. Another outing by one of SF's sharpest thinkers. Mindscan revolves around the c o ncepts and quandries of post-humanism from the point of view of u ploaded, post-biological existance. A novel that asks some ser iou s questions about the nature of consciousness and the legal r amif ications of eternal life. Smart stuff! . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ghost Brigades
|
|
|
New York: Tor, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good /very good Jacket Jacket. Very Good. Very Good. Book is in pristine, uunread condition. Second novel s et in the O ld Man's War universe. Saclzi's humor, prose, and tig ht plotting make for some highly addictive reading. This book is no exception . Scalzi's novels are a delightful blend of gee-whi z SF gadgetry and world-building with the pacing of Golden Age w riters such as Heinlein, Bester, Asimov, et al.--without the out dated gender and soci... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Argonaut
|
|
|
Mysterious bugs whose stings trigger an overload of memories are cropping up all over the place. Lester Ordway, medical tech ... read more
New York: St Martins Pr, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good + /very good + Jacket Jacket. Very Good +. Very Good +. SF Magazine ANALOG editor, Schmidt's first novel in 16 years; a n ear-future tale of nanotechnology & secret agendas. Recommended. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Arabesques
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Edges a bit worn, light crease to front cover. Includes stories b y Gene Wolfe, Tanith Lee, Larry Niven, and more. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 16) |
Krystonian Adventures
|
|
|
MIldonian Ltd.. Hard Cover. Edges slightly worn, corners bumped. With color illustrations. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dreaming Metal
|
|
|
Celinde Fortune is an entertainer on the planet Persephone. When she combines two computer chips to try to enhance the presen... read more
New York: Tor, 1998. Trade Paperback. Edges slightly worn. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
A Reader's Guide to Science Fiction
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Slightly worn along the edges, a few scuffs. With a foreword by S amuel R. Delany. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 19) |
Secret History of Moscow
|
|
|
Holicong, PA: Prime Books, 2007. Trade Paperback. Minor shelf wear, appears unread. Neil Gaiman compares this urban fantasy of Moscow to his own fantastic vision of London in "Nev e rwhere". . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Suitable Boy
|
|
|
Seth vividly evokes India in the 1950s in this lush, expansive novel about four prosperous families in Brahmpur and, specific... read more
New York: Harpercollins, 1993. First edition, as stated. Hardcover. Very Good + /Very good Jacket Jacket. Very Good +. Very Good +. Slight corner dents, mild edgewear. Interiors are cl ean and tight . Seth's Indian family epic (1,350 pages!). Sort of a kitchen-sin k novel about life and love in all its forms, soci ety, philosophy , etc. . . ... more information
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (54)$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (87)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
United States (107)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









