cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) COOKIE COUNT : A Tasty Pop-up
Sabuda, Robert

COOKIE COUNT : A Tasty Pop-up
Stock photo.
Readers tour a pastry shop in this pop-up book, which features such special effects as acetate stained glass and silver spark... read more

Little Simon, 1997 Fine condition first edition, Little Simon 1997 1st printing (numberline complete). One minor misfold otherwise as new and in perfect working order, clean & tight. Scarce genuine first printing. Immediate dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Pop-up. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.64)
2) TINY SPOOK'S TUMBLES
Sandberg, Inger & Lasse

England: Methuen, 1978 VG condition first edition thus (UK), Methuen 1978. Minor light bumps to boards. Small biro mark to ffep, otherwise clean & tight. Immediate dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.64)
3) TINY SPOOK'S TUGGING GAME
Sandberg, Inger & Lasse

England: Methuen, 1978 VG condition first edition thus (UK), Methuen 1978. Minor light bumps to boards. Small biro mark to ffep, otherwise clean & tight. Immediate dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.64)
4) WHERE'S MY GIRL ?
Saville, Malcolm

Great Britain : Collins, London, 1972 VG/VG scarce first edition / 1st printing hardback of the penultimate 'Lone Pine Adventure' set in Dartmoor. Blue cloth boards shelf rubbed, bumped on spine ends, replacement eps, internally very good, occasional foxing. Dustwrapper price clipped, clean & bright, two small chips to spine. Overall a nice copy of this sought after first edition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($141.58)
5) FLOWERS IN THE GARDEN : Truth in a Tale Series No. 14
Savonius, Moira

London, England: Edmund Ward, 1957 VG+ first edition hardback in fine pictorial dustwrapper, Edmund Ward 1957 (last title listed on rear). Dustjacket is clean & bright with light edge rubbing. Blue boards. Name neatly inscribed to ffep, otherwise contents immaculate, clean & tight. Collectable little book from the Truth in a Tale series. Immediate dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Fine. 24mo - 5" - 5¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.64)
6) A PLAY AT PEBBLINGS VILLAGE
Sedgwick, Modwena ; Illustrated by Rene Cloke,

London, England: Burke, 1961 VG condition hardback first edition in good pictorial dustwrapper, Burke 1961. Lovely illustrations by Rene Cloke. Dustjacket is chipped & torn along edges, overall bright, not price clipped. Boards & contents clean & tight, not inscribed. Scarce title. Immediate dispatch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Cloke, Rene. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £29.99 ($49.95)
7) Nicholas at Large
Goscinny & Sempe

Great Britain : Arrow Books (Beaver), 1985 VG+ condition paperback. Minor light edge rubbing to covers & couple of minor creases. Pages very slightly tanned in margins, otherwise looks unused, very clean & tight. A lovely copy of this scarce and sought after title. Immediate dispatch.. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £29.99 ($49.95)
8) Bernard Into Battle
Sharp, Margery, Illustrated by Morrill, Leslie

Heinemann, 1979, 1979 Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Fine First edition in near fine dustwrapper. Illustrated by Leslie Morrill. Scarce UK first edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good pLUS. Illus. by Morrill, Leslie. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.99 ($33.30)
9) FROM MOUSE TO MOUSE
Shaw, Susan

England : Chatto & Windus, 1963 VG/VG first edition hardback in pictorial dustwrapper, Chatto & Windus 1963. Dustjacket price clipped. Lightly edge rubbed, contents as new, clean & tight, not inscribed. A nice copy of a scarce title.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.99 ($33.30)
10) Would You Rather be a Bullfrog?
Sieg, Theo Le [DR SEUSS]

Glasgow, United Kingdom: Collins, 1976 VG 1976 first edition hardback (second from last title listed on rear the last being added in slightly different type, no later titles listed). Boards lightly bumped/rubbed & slightly sunned. Name neatly inscribed to fep, otherwise contents lovely, clean & tight.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.99 ($24.97)
11) Once upon a Wardrobe
Spooner, Nancy J

Once upon a Wardrobe
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vantage Press, Incorporated, 1990 As new condition first edition hardback in pictorial dustwrapper. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by author to front free endpaper. Dustjacket lightly edge rubbed & price clipped. Bergundy boards. Contents clean & tight. '..a wonderfully rich description of what every little girl, age five through twelve, does with a family of dolls - enacting the story of the family, mimicking the lives of the real people of the house. Angela calls her doll famil... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.99 ($33.30)
12) Little.com
Steadman, Ralph

Little.com
Stock photo.
London: London: Andersen Press, 2000, 2000 Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. New, unused, mint condition first edition (Numberline complete). Laminated pictorial boards as issued. A lovely copy of this hard to find first printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mint. Illus. by Steadman, Ralph. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.64)
13) Wizzil
Steig, William & Blake, Quentin

London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2000 New, unused first UK edition hardback (numberline complete). Pictorial boards, as issued. A lovely first edition with fabulous illustrations by Quentin Blake.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.64)
14) Treasure Island
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Illustrated by McNaughton, Colin

Treasure Island
Stock photo.
Jim Hawkins, who narrates Stevenson's classic tale, is rewarded for his assistance to an old pirate, Billy Bones, with a map ... read more

London, United Kingdom: Macmillan Little Classics, 1993 As new condition first edition thus, hardback in pictorial dustwrapper, all in a slip-case, Macmillan 1993. Wonderfully illustrated by Colin McNaughton. Immediate dispatch.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.64)
15) Treasure Island
Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrated by Foreman, Michael

Treasure Island
Stock photo.
Jim Hawkins, who narrates Stevenson's classic tale, is rewarded for his assistance to an old pirate, Billy Bones, with a map ... read more

London: London: St Michael Audio Casette. Mint and boxed book and 60 minute cassette pack, still in shrink wrap. 'The book combines Robert Louis Stevenson's classic story with beautiful illustrations by Michael Foreman. The tape provides a dramatised version of the story with exciting sound effects to create a spellbinding atmosphere'.. Hardcover. Mint/Mint. Illus. by Foreman, Michael. Audio Casette. Please ignore the biblio stock image as this is NOT correct.... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.64)
16) A Child's Garden of Verses
Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrated by Foreman, Michael

London, England: London, England: Victor Gollancz, 1985, 1985 Hard Cover. Fine first edition in fine unclipped dustwrapper, beautifully illustrated throughout by Michael Foreman.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Foreman, Michael. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.99 ($24.97)
17) Cloud Wolf
Stewart, Paul & Riddell, Chris

Cloud Wolf
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Corgi Books, 2001 As new condition first edition paperback, 1st printing (numberline complete 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Very light signs of handling, no creasing. Clean & tight. A lovely copy of this collectable out of print title. Immediate dispatch.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.31)
18) RABBIT'S WISH
Stewart, Paul & Riddell, Chris

RABBIT'S WISH
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Andersen Press Ltd, 2001 Fine, as new condition first edition hardback. Pictorial laminated boards as issued. Clean & tight, not inscribed. A lovely copy of this charming title.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.64)
19) The Boy Who Would Not Learn
Strang, Herbert, Illustrated by Brock, H M & C E

Hodder & Stoughton, 1915, 1915 Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A title from The Children's Hour series, edited by Herbert Strang. Undated, inscribed on rear of frontis '1917' (probably first edition) in near very good condition. The green boards are heavily sunned to spine and unevenly on rear and around tipped on gilt edged plate on front, contents are clean and tight. Lovely coloured frontis by H M Brock and further B&W pictorial line illustrations, endpapers by C E... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.64)
20) The Night Shimmy
Strauss, Gwen ; illustrated by Browne, Anthony

London, United Kingdom: Julia MacRae, 1991 First edition hardback, Jonathan Cape 1991. Pictorial boards, as issued, with a tiny fault on the rear board, otherwise AS NEW, clean & tight, not inscribed. A lovely first printing. Immediate dispatch.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Illus. by Browne, Anthony. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.99 ($33.30)


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: