| 1) |
The Wisdom Chromicles: a Spiritual Journey a Houman Experience: Book One the Awakening
|
|
|
Denver, Co: The Art of Conscious Creation, 2001. Book is in very good condition. Clean, tight and square. No markings. Little shelf wear to edges. No creases.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Sweetwater Point Motel
|
|
|
New York: St Martins, 1981. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. tight and square binding. light shelf wear- nicks, closed tears, and bumps. top of spine is torn, and center of spine is scratched (DJ). minimal soiling.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Scaramouche The King-Maker
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. black cloth boards with slight soiling and edge rubbing, interior clean and very tight, faded spine title. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Lost Swords: The Second Triad
|
|
|
New York: Guild America Books, 1990. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. tight and square binding. shelf wear to jacket. minimal soiling. three stories in one: mindsword's story, coinspinner's story, and farslayer's story. . Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Wayfinder's Story (Lost Swords, 7th Bk)
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books, 1992. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 1.0 x 5.8 x 8.5 inches. Condition very good in black boards, DJ very good, clean tigth stated 1st edition, may never have been read. From Publishers Weekly: One of 12 magical swords forged by the Gods, Wayfinder has the power to guide its possessor to whatever the seeker wants. Chance brings Wayfinder to Ben of Purkinje, who uses it to find Woundhealer, the sword with powers to cure the injured wife of Prince Mar of Sary... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Complete Book of Swords
|
|
|
Garden City: Nelson Doubleday Inc Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket 8vo. An old book in great condition. No longer tight, still square. some shelf wear on both book and DJ. Dj has stain inside, but not visible from outside. No markings.. Hardcopy. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
An Armory of Swords
|
|
|
Short stories and a novelette set in the world Saberhagen created for his Swords and Lost Swords series.
New York: Tor Books, 1995. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket 1.2 x 6.0 x 8.2 inches. Condition very good in blue boards, DJ good with 1.5" tear at top spine, stated 1st edition, right corner slight creasing pages 114-158, otherwise very clean 1st edition. From Publishers Weekly: Even readers unfamiliar with Saberhagen's Lost Swords series (The Last Book of Swords: Shieldbreaker's Story, etc. ) will have no trouble following these stories written by a variety of authors and set ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Palmer Lake a Historical Narrative
|
|
|
Denver, Co: Sage Books, 1957. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ Very good pictorial hardcover, no dj, previous owner name ffep, history of Palmer Lake and area of Colorado.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Notes on Duels and Duelling Alphabetically Arranged with a Preliminary Historical Essay
|
|
|
Boston: Crosby, Nichols & Co, 1855. Scarce title, green incised fine cloth boards, gilt title to spine all slightly soil darkened but not terribly, edges worn thru at spine top and bottom, interior very tight and unmarred but please be aware this book has been damp at one time. It has the tell-tale ripple to the page block, no stains or anything else but a pronounced ripple, otherwise a fine interior.of this 152 year old book. FYI ...I've been told a sewn binding like this can cause the ripple, I ca... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Twelve Days of Christmas: a Pop-Up Celebration
|
|
|
Robert Sabuda’s stunning pop-up version of the popular Christmas song is an explosion of shimmering white pop-ups with boldly... read more
Little Simon, 1996. Condition very good in pictorial boards, no DJ, repair on the 7th day of Christmas page, Robert Sabuda is to pop-up art what the International Grandmaster is to chess, and it isn't for nothing that he's described on the back of this book as a "paper engineer. ". First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Where the Birds Never Sing the True Story of the 92nd Signal Battalion and the Liberation of Dachau
|
|
|
New York: Regan Books/Harper Collins, 2003. Fine in Fine jacket Near New in Near New jacket 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" tall. Regan Books/Harpercollins, 2003, 2003. Hardcover. Hardcover. First Edition/First Printing Near new appears unread but for lighth shelf wear on rear of dj, Publishers Comments: Recounts the experiences of a World War II American GI who served with Patton's famed 3rd Army on the forefront of the Allied push through France and ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
A History of the Jews
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. Book is in very good condition, clean tight and square. No markings Jacket has shelf wear, tears and bumps. . Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by By Black and White Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Shut Up and Let the Lady Teach: a Teacher's Year in a Public School
|
|
|
New York: Poseidon Press, 1991. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket 1.1 x 6.5 x 9.4 inches. ABOUT THE BOOK condition very good in orange boards with black cloth spine, DJ good shows slight shelf wear. A clear-eyed and compassionate report from an urban battlefront: our inner-city schools. After years as a prize winning education reporter, Emily Sachar decided to encounter at first hand the day-to-day realities of life in a troubled inner-city public school whose students were overwhelmingly p... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
When Seconds Count Counting Down Basketball's Greatest Finishes
|
|
|
Champaign, Ill: Sports Publishing, 1999. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ Signed by Author Relives some of the most amazing comebacks, improbable rallies, fantastic feats and astounding buzzer beaters that the game of basketball has ever seen.....SCARCE SIGNED COPY.....SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON HALF-TITLE PAGE...Near fine in very good+ dj with only light shelf rubs.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Toscanini
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co, 1978, 1978. Good in Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 24 cm. Hardcover. First Edition. Ex-Library. 24 cm. Condition very good, DJ very good in mylar cover glued to boards, 1st edition, ex-libary with usual library markings, library stamp on front. Arturo Toscanini (1867-1957) is the most famous operatic and symphonic conductor in history. When Harvey Sachs' Reflections on Toscanini was first published in 1978, it was acclaimed interna... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Lieutenant Cally-His Own Story
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1971. Good in Good jacket Very Good-in Very Good jacket 8 vo. This book is in very good conditon. May be ex-libaray, no markings but jacket was once taped to boards. Glue spot on f.f. p with small 25 in crayon in top right corner. The jacket is like new with little to no shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Foundries and Foundrymen a Photo Essay
|
|
|
Des Plaines, Ill.: Des Plaines, Ill. : American Foundrymen's Society, 1976, 1976. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Oblong. Over 100 b/w photgraphs, salute to the industry and its people. very good slight soling only to boards and interior clean and tight no dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by By Black and White Photographs. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Island of the Colorblind
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Book is in very good condition. clean tight and square. no markings. a little shelf wear. Tiny remainder mark on bottom.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Dark Island
|
|
|
New York: DOUBLEDAY, DORAN & COMPANY, INC, 1936. no DJ, black cloth boards with silver embossed illustration on front and silver lettering and border on binding, inscription on ffp, This novel is "the drama of a strange triangle, Shirin le Breton, beautiful, elusive and strangely honest, Venn, her husband, goaded to sad istic outbursts in his efforts to possess her spirit, and the storm-swept island of Storn which they both loved more than any human. ". First. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The House of Forgetting
|
|
|
A child is abducted and kept in a dark basement for 23 years by a writer and academic named Thomas Blacker. As Gloria grows u... read more
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 1.2 x 6.5 x 9.8 inches. Condition very good in orange boards with black cloth spine, DJ very good, clean tight stated 1st edition. From Booklist: With stunning poetic elegance and narrative precision, Saenz crafts a mesmerizing psychological drama. Disgusted with the unpleasant realities of everyday life and obsessed with the concept of human perfectibility, Thomas Blacker, renowned author and respected pr... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (856)Fine or New (75)
New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (74)$5-10 (628)
$10-25 (331)
$25-50 (70)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (9)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Filter by attribute:
First editions (503)With dust jacket (1133)
Signed (72)
Filter by country:
United States (1141)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



