Authors starting with S from A Book is a Wonderful Thing
List view (shown)
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 546
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
| 1) |
Study Guide to Accompany Tannahill's American Government: Policy and Politics
|
|
|
Longman, 2002. Paperback. New. NEW, Multiple copies available. No remainder marks, shelf wear only. SUMMARY: Study Guide to Accompany Tannahill's American Government: Policy and Politics 6th Edition. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 2) |
Schroeder Cps Examination Review Series - Module IV - Accounting (A Norback Book)
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1984-04-25. Paperback. Very Good. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.Pages are clean and Tight."Get the job you want! Get the professional recognition you deserve! Attain the coveted designation of Certified Professional Secretary. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.56
|
|
| 3) |
Nursing In The Home
|
|
|
World Dispensary Med. Assoc, 1925. Hardcover. Acceptable/None. Hardcover,no jacket. Cover worn & faded, pages browning but tight. Desc: A vintage Book of for Nurses with important data taken from the People's Common Sense Medical Adviser. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 4) |
The New Continental Practice Exercises in English Second Year
|
|
|
CONTINENTAL PRESS, 1955. Paperback. Good. Very scarce and collectible antique - vintage children's english exercise book has aging, and light to Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Pages are all intact. First exercise was worked, all others clean. No Names or inscriptions. Some foxing/aging. Illustrated by John Landis Lehman. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.45
|
|
| 5) |
MANUAL OF ZEN BUDDHISM
|
|
|
GROVE PRESS, 1960-01-01. Paperback. Good. This book is Church Ex-library and contains typical markings. Pages are clean and Tight. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. SUMMARY: Illustrated with photos and drawings, vintage PB - Manual of Zen Buddhism"s main object is to inform the readers to various literary materials relating to the monastery life. It also tells us about those edicts which the Zen monks read before the Buddha in daily service in the different quarters of ins... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.05
|
|
| 6) |
BERSERKER'S STAR
|
|
|
TOR, 2004-03-01. Paperback. New. This book is NEW! ! ! Shelf wear only. Comes with AUTOGRAPHED book plate! ! ! ! Continuing saga, "The Beserker", containing the main characters of Harry and Lily, a woman who is on a quest to retrieve her husband. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.23
|
|
| 7) |
RENAISSANCE (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Troll Associates, 1986-02. Paperback. New. This book is NEW! Multiple copies available. MINT. No remainder marks. CONTENT: Briefly traces developments in European art, architecture, music, literature, philosophy, science and exploration between 1300 and 1600 AD. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
Jimbo (Baby Driver)
|
|
|
Paradise Press, 9999. Board book. Good. Light to Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Spine rubbed. Pages are clean and Tight, heavy board stock. No names or Inscriptions Inside. SUMMARY: Children's Board Book made from heavy stock about Jimbo the young daring jet Plane. One of the series of "Baby Driver" books from Paradise Press. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 9) |
SIDEWAYS STORIES FROM WAYSIDE SCHOOL
|
|
|
Scholastic, 2001. Paperback. Good. Book has been creased, has names on inside cover, but is clean and tight. SUMMARY: Wayside school was supposed to be built with 30 classrooms all next to each other in a row, instead, the classrooms were stacked one on top of the other...30 stories tall. That's probobly the reason wacky things happen at Wayside School, especially on the 13th floor, but you will have to read about them for yourself! ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 10) |
The Trouble with Santa
|
|
|
Random House, 1990-09-05. Paperback. New. This BOOK IS NEW. Shelf wear only. Price sticker on front cover. A Stepping Stone Book - A funny chapter book about a third grader,Billy, who still believed in Santa Claus. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.67
|
|
| 11) |
Professor Doodle's Upside Down Sideways Puzzle Book
|
|
|
Tribune Pub, 1992-10. Paperback. Very Good. Book is very good condition. Previous owner name inside.Pages are clean and Tight.Picture available upon request. Desc: Puzzle book for kids filled with games, riddles, quizzes. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.21
|
|
| 12) |
Grandma's Garden (First Steps to Reading)
|
|
|
Family Learning, 2000. Paperback. Like New. VERY CLEAN and tight. Step 14 of 15 in First steps to Reading. Unpaginated. Includes page of "picture words". Illustrated by Evie Safarewicz. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 13) |
La Chamade
|
|
|
Dell, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Dell Printing;Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.Pages are clean and Tight."He kissed her temples, her cheeks, returned to her mouth, and seeing his face,over hers,she knew that she would often see it like that. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 14) |
Scars On the Soul
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. Good/Good. This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings.Moderate wear, soil. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.HC has light wear, DJ has small edge tears. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: A blend of novel and self-portrait, it is a story of the politics of romantic love. Translated from the French by Joanna Kilmartin. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 15) |
Griese/Csonka: The Miami Dolphins' one-two punch
|
|
|
Scholastic Book Services, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback, nice tight copy, previous owner's name inside. Cover worn & creased. That's what everyone says about Quarterback Bob Griese and Fullback Larry Csonka of the Superbowl Champion Miami dolphins. These are the stars who took a new, expansion team to the top... ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 16) |
Franny and Zooey
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1972. Paperback. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. No names or writing inside except for small "1988" in upper right corner of cover page. Outside cover has some foxing (age spots). Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: From the author of "Catcher in the Rye" - According to the author, these two stories "are early, critical entries in a narrative series I"m doing about a family of settlers in twentieth-century New York, the Glasse... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 17) |
LORD OF THE DEEP
|
|
|
Dell, 2003-03-11. Paperback. New. This Book is NEW! ! ! Shelf Wear Only! ! ! Multiple Copies are Available. NO remainder Marks! SUMMARY: This was the big Time. Mikey, 13, is a deckhand in a charter boat in Hawaii. Working for the best skipper, his stepdad, Bill. And Charter boats DO have some adventures, like this one time.... ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 18) |
The Gates of Hell
|
|
|
New American Library, 1976. Paperback. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Previous owner name and date inside.Pages are clean and Tight, lightly fixed (aged). SUMMARY:Vintage Signet # 451-E7213 - "...A sweeping novel of Russia, a moving story of Love and inspiring saga of human Greatness - absolutely enthralling... ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 19) |
To Moscow - and beyond;: A reporter's narrative
|
|
|
M. Joseph, 1960. Unknown Binding. Good/Good. This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings. Pages are clean and Tight. DJ in plastic removable cover.SUMMARY: Picture available upon request. The narrative of the author, a Russian-speaking, Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter, traveled 30,000 miles in the Soviet Union in 1959, previously barred from Russia for 5 years, includes a close-up of Khruschev. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 20) |
The Abbey of Pomposa (Guide-books to the museums, galleries and monuments of Italy)
|
|
|
Istituto poligrafico dello Stato, Libreria dello Stato, 1965. Paperback. Good. Book is good cond. Light wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside.Pages are clean and Tight.No Remainder Mark!Picture available upon request. Very Rare, Desc: Guide to the museums galleries, and monuments of Italy ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (243)Fine or New (88)
New (75)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (334)$5-10 (117)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (232)Paperback (287)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (133)
Signed (4)
With photos (150)
Filter by country:
United States (546)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




