Authors starting with S from Retriever Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Retriever Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Retriever Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 377
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
The Lost King
|
|
|
UK: Hutchinson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. Reprint. Hardcover. Darkening to top of page block; internally clean. A superb tight square copy: JACKET: Soiling and mild edgewear. Small tears to top of front.. Not price-clipped. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.90
($13.21)
|
|
| 2) |
The Justice of the Duke
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul. Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Reprint. Hardcover. Slight forward lean; spine lightly rubbed; Foxed throughout; very heavily at prelims and page edges. Bookseller's sticker on front pasteboard A reading copy: JACKET: . Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. None . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $24.90
($22.08)
|
|
| 3) |
The Gamester
|
|
|
London: Hutchison's Universal Book Club. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. First Thus. Hardcover. Mild shelfwear and bumping to the boards. Slight sunning to spine. Moderate spotting to free endpapers. Name written in front. : JACKET: None . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.30)
|
|
| 4) |
King of Prussia
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. Good in Good dust jacket. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Boards bumped; rubbed and marked with gentle forward lean; Bookseller's stamp on front pasteboard : JACKET: Chunk missing from lower spine; upper spine and corners chipped; lightly soiled; creased and scuffed front and back with several small tears. Price-clipped. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $24.90
($22.08)
|
|
| 5) |
The Sword of Islam
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. Good in Good dust jacket. 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. Boards lightly bumped and rubbed; Prelims and page edges lightly foxed Bookseller sticker on front pasteboard : JACKET: Back and front marked; spine sunned; edges worn with spine and one corner chipped and several tiny tears . Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $60.00
($53.20)
|
|
| 6) |
The Black Swan
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover. Spine lightly sunned; boards lightly bumped and rubbed with slight forward lean. Mild browning; prelims and page edges lightly foxed. Bookseller's stamp on front pasteboard; front of dust jacket glued to front free end page; owner inscription on front free end page: JACKET: None . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.90
($13.21)
|
|
| 7) |
King in Prussia
|
|
|
UK: The Fleet Street Press. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Uniform browning; light shelfwear; some spotting to paste-downs. Owner name to free end page; seller sticker to front paste down. : Jacket: None; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.90
($13.21)
|
|
| 8) |
St. Martin's Summer: a Tragi-Comedy
|
|
|
UK: George Newnes Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Uniform browning and moderate spotting throughout; more heavily to page edges. Sunning and bumping to spine. Gift dedication to free end page; seller sticker to front paste-down. Binding tight. : Jacket: None; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.90
($13.21)
|
|
| 9) |
The Minion
|
|
|
UK: Hutchinson & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. Moderate spotting to text pages; heavy browning to page edges. Light shelfwear; sunning to spine. Gift dedication to free end page. : Jacket: None; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.90
($13.21)
|
|
| 10) |
Scaramouche
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. Good in Good dust jacket. """661st Thousand""". Hardcover. Some shelfwear and rubbing to boards. Binding cocked. Slight spotting and partial browning to free endpapers. Small seller's stamp in front. Some mild spotting to title-pages. : JACKET: Rubbed and scuffed overall. Back rubbed/soiled.. Price-clipped. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. ; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $24.90
($22.08)
|
|
| 11) |
The Hounds of God
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Reprint. Hardcover. Some shelfwear and rubbing to boards. Binding cocked. Slight spotting and partial browning to free endpapers. Inscription in front (ink) Small seller's stamp in front. Some mild spotting to title-pages. : JACKET: Rubbed and scuffed overall. Back rubbed/soiled.. Price-clipped. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. ; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $24.90
($22.08)
|
|
| 12) |
Bellarion
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. Reprint. Hardcover. Some shelfwear and rubbing to boards. Binding cocked. Slight spotting and partial browning to free endpapers. Small seller's stamp in front. Some mild spotting to title-pages. Edge-browned throughout. : JACKET: Rubbed and scuffed overall. Back rubbed/soiled.. Price-clipped. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover.; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $55.00
($48.76)
|
|
| 13) |
In the Shadow of the Guillotine. Comprising: Scaramouche; the Marquis of Carabas; the Lost King
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. Good with no dust jacket. 1955. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Boards show shelfwear and moderate insect damage. Partial spotting to free endpapers; a few scattered spots to title pages. Appears to be printed on high quality thin bible paper. Seller's sticker in front. : JACKET: None . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.90
($13.21)
|
|
| 14) |
The Silent Firefly. Japanese Songs and Other Things
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International / Ward Lock. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Overall wear to the slip case. Mild sunning to spine and label; mild shelfwear to board edges. Inside is lovely Jacket: n/a . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.90
($13.21)
|
|
| 15) |
The Maker of Modern Japan. the Life of Tokagawa Ieyasu
|
|
|
Vermont Usa: Charles E. Tuttle Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Fourth Printing. Paperback. Minor marks to edges; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.90
($13.21)
|
|
| 16) |
The Man Who Was Bilko. the Autobiography of Phil Silvers
|
|
|
London: W. H. Allen. Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. First UK Edition. Hardcover. Some shelfwear to the boards; some dust soiling to the top edge; slight partial browning to the endpapers. Top edges are sunned with a couple of tiny nibbles. : JACKET: Moderate wear overall; some chipping/peeping to top edge. One closed tear to folded edge. . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $50.00
($44.33)
|
|
| 17) |
Contact. a Novel
|
|
|
London: Century Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. A few traces of handling to board edges; slight hint of dust soiling to top edge. Wonderful clean copy. : JACKET: A few slight traces of handling; top edge of flaps shows very slight hint of browning and spotting.. Not price-clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.90
($13.21)
|
|
| 18) |
Magyk - Septimus Heap: Book One
|
|
|
UK: Bloomsbury Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. 1st UK Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. JACKET: Light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($31.03)
|
|
| 19) |
Merveilles Des Chateaux De Normandie. Collection Realities
|
|
|
France: Hachette. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Slight shelfwear to boards. Slight dust soiling to top edge. Noticeable shrinkage to pages at bound edge. Very slight edge-browning throughout. Text in French: JACKET: Some slight rubbing; a few scuffs to edges.. Not price-clipped. ; **International postage will be very high due to the weight of this very heavy book** . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $90.00
($79.79)
|
|
| 20) |
Maasai
|
|
|
UK: Harvill Collins. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Reprint. Hardcover. JACKET: Minor wear and tear to edges. Tiny hole to front. Mild sunning to top and bottom. Not price-clipped. ; **International postage will be very high due to the weight of this very heavy book** . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $70.00
($62.06)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (213)Fine or New (38)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (260)
$25-50 (74)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (318)Paperback (58)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (163)With dust jacket (312)
Signed (4)
With photos (113)
Filter by country:
Australia (377)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











