Authors starting with S from Adams & Adams - Booksellers
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Adams & Adams - Booksellers (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Adams & Adams - Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 451
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
100 Questions & Answers About Multiple Sclerosis
|
|
|
Sudbury, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Jones & Bartlett Pub, 2005 xii + 149pp. name on title page, otherwise fine.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 2) |
OUTLINES OF A PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION - BASED ON PSYCHOLOGY AND HISTORY
|
|
|
N.Y.: George H. Doran Co., 1920 xvi + 348pp. no date, circa 1920.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 3) |
L'ORIENTATION RELIGIEUSE DE LA FRANCE ACTUELLE
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1912 xii + 320pp. library markings.. 2nd Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
EL LATIN EN COLOMBIA
|
|
|
Bogota: Instituto Caro y Cuervo, 1949 viii + 486pp. In Spanish.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 5) |
A HISTORY OF THE JEWS
|
|
|
N.Y.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1965 xvi + 478pp + xv. dust jacket is price-clipped. A fine copy with a good dust jacket.. 5th Edition - Revised and Enlarged. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 6) |
SAINT JOAN OF ARC - BORN 6 JANUARY 1412 - BURNED AS A HERETIC, 30 MAY 1431 - CANONIZED AS A SAINT, 16 MAY 1920
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1995 xviii + 339pp. A fine book with a fine slipcase.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Slipcase. Illus. by Woodcuts By Chris Daunt. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
I LIKE
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., 1965 Color illustrations. Library stamps, worn covers, tanning paper, otherwise good.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 8) |
KAIRO UND MOSKAU IN ARABIEN
|
|
|
Berne: Verlag SOI, 1967 In German. vi + 234pp, illustrated. name inside front cover.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 9) |
FERTILIZER IN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT - AN ECONOMETRIC ANALYSIS
|
|
|
N.Y.: Frederick A. Praeger, 1968 xxvi + 241pp. Name on the front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
YOU MIGHT STRIKE OIL
|
|
|
Norman: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1965 viii + 194pp. A fine hardcover with a very good dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
RICHELIEU
|
|
|
Paris: Dunod, 1932 311pp. In French. In a nice library style binding. . Hard Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 12) |
JAPAN IN A NUTSHELL - VOL. I - RELIGION, CULTURE, POPULAR PRACTICES
|
|
|
Yokohama: Yamagata Printing Co., 1949 xii + 258pp, illustrated.. Decorative Flexible Cloth . Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
JAPAN IN A NUTSHELL - VOL. II - JAPANESE PSYCHOLOGY, TRADITION, CUSTOMS AND MANNERS
|
|
|
Yokohama: Yamagata Printing Co., 1952 viii + 255pp, illustrated. string-tied cloth covers.. Decorative Flexible Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
AUSTRALIA: THE LAND AND ITS DEVELOPMENT
|
|
|
Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1975 147pp, well illustrated.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall - Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
Power Shift: The Rise of the Southern Rim and Its Challenge to the Eastern Establishment
|
|
|
N.Y.: Random House, 1975 362pp. A fine hardcover with a very good dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 16) |
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS and SEYMOUR - AN INTRODUCTION
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1959 1st printing, 3rd issue with dedication page tipped in after the title page. fading to the extreme spine ends, otherwise fine. dust jacket has small chips and tears at both spine ends and at rear fold, otherwise near fine, with original price intact. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
A NEW RUSSIA?
|
|
|
N.Y.: Harper & Row, 1962 146pp. A fine hardcover with a very good dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 18) |
AT HOME AND SCHOOL - CHILD EXPERIENCE READERS
|
|
|
Chicago: Lyons and Carnahan, 1942 Library markings and card pocket, otherwise very good. 172pp. Color illustrations. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Miriam Story Hurford & A. F. Hurford. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE SHORES BENEATH - 4 NOVELLAS
|
|
|
N.Y.: Avon Books, 1971 192pp.. First Thus. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 20) |
WALT DISNEY'S BAMBI ( A BIG GOLDEN BOOK)
|
|
|
N.Y.: Golden Press, 1972 Library card pocket and stamps. Birthday inscription on title page, otherwise near fine. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (410)Fine or New (206)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (136)$5-10 (117)
$10-25 (128)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (329)Paperback (107)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (195)With dust jacket (272)
Signed (22)
With photos (64)
Filter by country:
United States (451)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















