Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from bookwitch

Bookseller: bookwitch (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: bookwitch (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 3110
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 156 Next
1) KINFOLK
Buck Pearl S

New York John Day Company 1949. Octavo, clean copy, Orange Cloth, Gold Lettering 406 deckled pages. No dj.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) ESSENTIALS OF LEPROSY, FOR THE CLINICIAN
Goodwin C S

Hong Kong Auxilliary of the Mission to Lepers, 1963. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in burgundy boards with gilt lettering. Rare book, printed in Hong Kong; foreword by Dr. MacKenzie, director of health services in Hong Kong. Introduction. Diagnosis, epidemology, bacteriology, clinical summary, clinical exam, skin lesions, photos, treatment, etc. A book for anyone who is treating or suspects leprosy.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) THE CENTURY HANDBOOK OF WRITING
Greever; Garland & Jones; Easley S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Century Co. 1925, 12 mo., hardcover, VG in green embossed cloth boards with light wear at corners and spine extremities. 228 pp. Proper grammar and sentence construction never change. Good reference handbook of English grammar and writing -- grammar, diction, spelling, mechanics: and develops the principles of sentene structure. 228 pp.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) THE SCREWTAPE LETTERS
Lewis C S

Fortress Press, Philadelphia, 1980. Small quarto, some underlining in red ink else VG on high quality paper. No dj. Name blacked out on endpaper. Illustrated with line drawings. Lewis delights again, in this brilliantly illustrated edition of his masterpieces"-Letters from a Senior to Junior Devil. 133 pp. Contains mimeographed copy of "Screwtape Proposes a Toast" TWO, laid in. (about 10 pp). Illus. by Papas. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) PETIT VAMPIRE T.2 ; PETIT VAMPIRE FAIT DU KUNG-FU
SFar, Joann

Delcourt, 2000 Quatro, hardcover, red pictorial boards, near fine. Giftable. No dj. All in French. 32 pages of cartoons. Good for motivating the reluctant French student.. Illus. by Walter Buehr. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) WALKING THROUGH FIRE : A Life of Nawal El Saadawi
Saadawi, Nawal El

WALKING THROUGH FIRE : A Life of Nawal El Saadawi
Stock photo.
Zed Books, United Kingdom, 2002. Small quarto, softcover, near fine in red and yellow pictorial wraps. the story of Nawal El Saadawi, the first Arab woman to write about sex and its relation to economics and politics. It explores her extraordinary life spent in resistance, and shows the passion for justice that has shaped her life. 251 pages. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) ENDURANCE RIDING AND MANAGEMENT (Horseback Riding)
Saare, Sharon

Appaloosa Horse Club, Moscow, Idaho, 1972 Quarto, softcover. VG cond. Illustrated. 54 pp. Author has owned and raised Appaloosa horses for 50 years. She became an endurance rider and went on the 100 mile ride and the Diamond 100 miler and the Bonanza 102 Ox Trail 100 Miler in Nevada. She has won many championships. Here you will learn about equipment, training, selecting a horse, and much more.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS ANNUAL RECIPES 2007
Saari, Jessica et al Editors

Des Mojnes: Better Homes and Gardens Books, 2007 Quarto. hardcover, near fine in ppink and green pictorial boards. issues without jacket. Beautifully illustrated. 336 pp. All of the recipes from the year 2006 are included. all kitchen tested. 100's of recipes and tips plus all recipes from 2007. Quick, easy and irresistible recipes over 400 tried and true dishes. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) THE LIFE OF CESARE BORGIA: A History and some Criticisms
Sabatini, Rafael

Houghton Mifflin Boston & New York 1924 1st Revised Ed. 1930 Octavo, black boards, red-orange text stamping on the spine, near fine. Pages are lightly browned and previous owner's name on inside cover. No dj. 449 pp. Sabatini was a prolific author and brilliant linguist (6 languages This was his last of 31 books. His most famous were Scaramouche (1921), Captain Blood (1922), and The Sea Hawk (1915).. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) FORTUNE'S FOOL
Sabatini, Rafael

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923, 12 mo., hardcover, near fine in black boards with orange lettering. No dj. First Edition, Second impressions, 1923. From the author of The Sea Hawk, Captain Blood, Scaramouche. 304 pp. the Hostess of the Paul's Head; Albemarle's Antechamber; his grace of Albemarle; Cherry blosssoms; The Mercenary; Mr. Etheredge Prescribes; the Prude; mr. etheredge advises; albemarle proposes; buckingham disposes; a woman scorned; buckingham's heroics; buckingham's grattitude; ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) THE LOST SWORDS:THE FIRST TRIAD (
Saberhagen, Fred

Nelson Doubleday, Inc., Garden City, New York. BCE Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn blue pictorial dj. Book Club edition. Contains The First Book of Lost Swords: Woundhealer's Story," The Second Book of Lost Swords: Sightblinder's Story, and The Third Book of Lost Swords: Stonecutter's Story" Beings part human, part reptile, and more.and swords that make a person see what they most desire.or fear., 602 pp.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF SWORDS, Comprising the First, Second and Third Books
Saberhagen, Fred

Nelson Doubleday Garden City 1984, BCE Octavo, hardcover, near fine in edgeworn dj with taped tear at top.. All three Swords science fiction novels in one book. 626 pgs. Forged by Vulcan on a mountaintop with metal drawn from the bowels of the Earth, and sky metal, 12 swords were made - playing pieces in a game of the gods. Many forces strive to posess these powerful weapons, which provide mastery over men.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) THE ROSE OF SANTA FE
Sabin, Edwin L

A. L. Burt Co., NY, 1923. 12 mo.,, hardcover, burgundy boards. Rather beat-up reading copy only. Intact but water stain on endpaper, hinge starting, covers fading. Novel of the 1800's. Adventure of the Santa Fe Trail to New Mexico, Indian problems and romance.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) ELIZABETH BLACKWELL, The First Woman Doctor
Sabin, Francene

Troll, , NJ, 1982, First Printing. Small quarto, pictorial boards. No dj. Ex school lib.. Pocket and stamp, school name blacked out, covers lightly rubbed, else VG. . When Bessie Blackwell was 7 she went to market with her older sisters in Bristol, England. The strawberry man had left, but she wanted strawberries so went through mud and dirt and chased him down for last basket of strawberries; that determination and courage made her the first woman medical student in American history, winning her way again... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) DOGS OFAMERICA
Sabin, Francene & Louis

Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1967. Small quarto, hardcover, small nick to bottom spine cover else VG in pictorial boards with matching dj, somewhat edgeworn with chip at top. Information and descriptions of 115 breeds, copiously illustrated iwith b/w photos. 127 pages.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) MYSTERY AT THE JELLYBEAN FACTORY, A Troll Easy-To-Read Mystery
Sabin, Francene; Sabin, Louis

Troll Communications, 1982. Octavo, softcover, VG in blue and white pictorial wraps. Light wear. Hoping to join their club, Jane tells the Maple Street Six she has witnessed a robbery, but because it is April Fool's Day she in not believed. 48 pages. Illus. by Trivas, Irene. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
17) AMERICAN FOLK ART
Sabine, Ellen S

D. Van Nostrand, 1958. Quarto. Ex-lib in VG mylar dj. Ideas, designs and step-by-step techniques for decorating your household articles with the gay, colorful patterns of traditional American folk art. Beautifully illus. in color and b & w.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) MOST WANTED
Sabljak, Mark and Greenberg, Martin H

Bonanza Books, NY, 1990. First Printing. Black cloth octavo, silver letters. no dj. Slight edgewear at corners of cover else fine. Covers the period from the 1950's to the 1980's and gives the 10 most wanted in 1990. Includes mugshots.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) THE GREAT ONES, Football Video; Hosted By Steve Sabol
Sabol, Steve et al

Fox Films Video, 1987. VCR video, VG in box. "The lightning in a game ruled by thunder". Includes: Roger Staubach the Cowboys' "Captain Comeback," who brought his troops from behind to earn victory in the final period 23 times. During 1950's Jimmy Brown became workhorse of Browns' backfield and ran to glory, making rushing yardage and touchdowns that took records and stood for 20 years. Gino Marchetti, quarterback, John Unitas, Gale Sayers are also profiled here. Runs 44 m... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) RECOLLECTIONS OF DEATH - A Medical Investigation
Sabom, Michael B

Harper and Row, New York, 1982. 3rd Printing Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn silver dj. Striking clinical evidence, having crucial implications for our undersatanding of the near-death experience, presented by a noted cardiologist and professor of medicine. 224 pp. including index and notes on author.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 3110
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 156 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (743)
$5-10 (1164)
$10-25 (1033)
$25-50 (133)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1867)
Paperback (882)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (660)
With dust jacket (1398)
Signed (72)

Filter by country:
United States (3110)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: