| 1) |
Pipers and a Dancer
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1924 . 8vo., First Edition, some mild offsetting from fold-ins to free endpapers; original dove-blue cloth, upper board and backstrip lettered in green, a very good, bright, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter lightly spotted on upper board and frayed with minor loss at upper edge. With 2pp publisher's catalogue at end. Scarce in the dust jacket, especially in this condition. NCBEL IV, p.525.1 . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £68.00
($109.36)
|
|
| 2) |
Alamein
|
|
|
Aurum, [2002] . 8vo., First Edition, with 39 plates on 16, 3 full-page maps and a full-page table in the text, and front and rear endpaper maps; cloth, backstrip lettered in silver, a fine copy in the dust jacket. Published in the sixtieth anniversary year of the battle, this is the most comprehensive and detailed single-volume history to date, with a very good selection of photographs (a number of which were censored at the time). Includes details of the war correspondents (six of whom died during the... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.95)
|
|
| 3) |
Adolf Hitler
|
|
|
Bison, [1991] . Roy. 8vo., First Edition, with numerous photographs (several full-page) in the text; laminated pictorial boards, black endpapers, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 4) |
A Kind of Loving
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, [1960] . 8vo., First Edition, faint tape marks on endpapers; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket, the latter very lightly frayed at extremities. The author's first book . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.29)
|
|
| 5) |
An Exultation of Sylarks. [Preface by Richard Mabey]
|
|
|
SMH Books, [Pulborough, 1995] . 8vo., First Edition, with photograohs and illustrations in the text; cloth, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Dust-wrapper artwork by Terrence Lambert. A wide-ranging anthology of lark-based prose and poetry from no fewer than 131 writers, from Theocritus to Ted Hughes . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.38)
|
|
| 6) |
Betty Bowman. A More Private View
|
|
|
Bodkin, Chipping Norton, 1984 . 4to., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece and 10 coloured plates; cloth, a near fine copy in the dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.87)
|
|
| 7) |
Observations on Mr. Peter Collinson's 'Paper on the Round Towers in Ireland', printed in the First Volume , p.305 [of the Journal of the Society of Antiquaries]
|
|
|
Society of Antiquaries, [1763] . 2 leaves, 4to., on laid paper; sewed as issued, uncut, disbound, a very crisp, clean copy. Extracted from the 'Journal of the Society of Antiquaries'. Brereton's paper was read before the Society on 15 December 1763. He argues that buildings of such size (and cost) were unlikely to have been erected solely for the use of penitents. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 8) |
Coastal Commandos
|
|
|
Nicholson & Watson, [1946] . 8vo., First Edition; cloth, gilt back, a remarkably bright, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. Novel of espionage in Jersey under the Occupation. Uncommon, especially in this condition. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.95)
|
|
| 9) |
Hudibras. [In Three Parts, complete]. Written in the Time of the Late Wars. Corrected and Amended, with Several Additions and Annotations. [With 'The Author's Life']. FIRST APPEARANCE OF THE 'LIFE'
|
|
|
[First Part] Printed by E.P. for Geo. Sawbridge, in Little-Britain, 1704 . 3 parts in 1 vol., 8vo., some moderate age-staining throughout, neat eighteenth-century inscriptions (some dated) on endpapers, front free endpaper expertly mounted, small contemporary signature on title of first part; contemporary panelled calf elaborately tooled in blind, back with four raised bands, uncut, first compartment replaced in calf to style, joints rubbed, lower outer corner frayed, a good, sound copy in a sympathetica... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £176.00
($283.04)
|
|
| 10) |
The Jungle is Neutral. With a Foreword by Field Marshal Earl Wavell
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus, 1949 . 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece, 37 plates on 24, 4 full-page maps and a folding coloured map at end, some light offsetting from fold-ins to free endpapers, small neat signature on front free endpaper; original beige cloth, backstrip lettered in green, green top, a remarkably bright, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket, the latter lightly creased at edges with loss at tail of backstrip (carrying round to front and rear panels) and minor loss (not affectin... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £78.00
($125.44)
|
|
| 11) |
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. NEAR FINE SET
|
|
|
Cassell, [1956-8] . 4 vols., roy. 8vo., First Editions, with maps and genealogical tables; cloth, gilt backs, a near fine set in unusually bright, clean, unclipped dust jackets. A handsome set with no inscriptions; fine, crisp and clean internally with no trace of the usual fore-edge spotting, and only the very faintest marking and chafing to the wrappers. Very uncommon in this condition. Woods, A138(a). . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £290.00
($466.38)
|
|
| 12) |
Victory. War Speeches by the Rt. Hon. Winston S. Churchill...Compiled by Charles Eade. [Volume 6 of the War Speeches]
|
|
|
Cassell, [1946] . 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece and 5 plates; cloth, gilt back, a very good, bright copy in unclipped dustwrapper, the latter lightly rubbed and faded at edges. Woods, A112 . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £32.00
($51.46)
|
|
| 13) |
Lord Randolph Churchill
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1906 . 2 vols., 8vo., First Edition, on laid paper, with 2 portrait frontispieces in photogravure (original tissue guards present), 6 plates in photogravure and 10 cartoons (one coloured) and facsimiles (one folding), some light spotting throughout; original armorial cloth gilt, gilt backs, uncut, backstrips mildly sunned, corners lightly bruised else a very good copy. Churchill's account of his father was his first biographical work. Woods A8(a). . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £410.00
($659.36)
|
|
| 14) |
The Second World War. [Complete set]
|
|
|
Folio Society, [2004] . 6 vols., 8vo., with over 150 photographs; original brown buckram, photographs laminated on upper boards, backs blocked and lettered in gilt and red, a very good, clean set in publisher's board slip-cases . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £88.00
($141.52)
|
|
| 15) |
The Second World War. [Complete set; Fourth Edition, Ninth Impression]
|
|
|
Cassell, [1983] . 6 vols., Fourth Edition, Ninth Impression; cloth, gilt backs, a near fine set in price-clipped dust jackets. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £88.00
($141.52)
|
|
| 16) |
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples
|
|
|
Cassell, [1956-58] . 4 vols., roy. 8vo., First Editions, with maps and genealogical tables, endpapers and fore-edges lightly spotted as often; cloth, gilt backs, a very good, clean set. Woods, A138(a) . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £130.00
($209.07)
|
|
| 17) |
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples ['Chartwell' edition]
|
|
|
Educational Book Company, [1956-58] . 4 vols., roy. 8vo., First Editions thus, with very numerous plates, and maps and genealogical tables (the majority full-page) in the text, some very mild spotting to endpapers as often; original buckram gilt, gilt backs, morocco labels gilt, covers very lightly age-marked, one label lightly chipped (not affecting lettering) else a very good, bright, clean set. 'I agreed to allow the publishers of the illustrated edition of 'The Second World War' to name i... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £225.00
($361.85)
|
|
| 18) |
Marlborough His Life and Times. [Two-Volume Edition]
|
|
|
Harrap, [1947] . 2 vols., 8vo., First Edition thus, with 2 portrait frontispieces, 14 facsimiles and 196 maps and plans (a number double-page) in the text, some light offsetting to free endpapers; original buckram, Marlborough arms blocked in gilt on upper boards, gilt backs, maroon tops, a very good, bright, clean tight set. This first two-volume edition is an entirely new setting (not merely a rearrangement) of the original four-volume edition of 1933-34. It is unabridged and retains all the maps and... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £110.00
($176.90)
|
|
| 19) |
Ian Hamilton's March. Together with Extracts from the Diary of Lieutenant H Frankland, a Prisoner of War at Pretoria
|
|
|
Longmans, Green & Co., 1900 . 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece, 9 maps in the text and a large folding coloured map (original tissue guard present), free endpaper versos lightly browned, half-title faintly spotted; original red cloth gilt, gilt back, backstrip slightly faded (but all gilt legible) with faded 'pulls' at extreme head and tail else a very good, bright and internally remarkably clean and crisp copy. With 32pp publisher's catalogue bound in at end as called fo... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £395.00
($635.24)
|
|
| 20) |
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples
|
|
|
Cassell, [1956-58] . 4 vols., roy. 8vo., First Editions, with maps and genealogical tables, endpapers and fore-edges lightly spotted as often; cloth, gilt backs, a very good, firm set in unclipped dust jackets, the latter lightly browned at extremities. Woods, A138(a) . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £166.00
($266.96)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (128)
$50-100 (71)
$100-250 (49)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (313)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (102)With dust jacket (194)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (359)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
