Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books)

Bookseller: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1642
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 82 Next
1) DURING CEASEFIRE
Ben-Tov S

Harper & Row,. 1985. Hardcover. 0060153849 . Stated 1st edition of harcover w/very mild, inconsequential shelfwear. Hinges sound, uncracked; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. Light DJ wear, w/fading at spine (no tears) . No underlining, etc. ; NOT an ex-library copy. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) DIGITAL AND DATA COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS
Roden Martin S

Prentice-Hall,. VG/NONE. 1982. Hardcover. 0132121425 . Contents unmarked; covers rubbed, w/minor wear at edges. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) TIMING ENGINEERING
Saake, Myrten G

Jersey City, New Jersey:: Ribble Engineering Co. , Publishers,. 1953. Hardcover. First edition in near very good or better blue cloth with bit of edge rubbing, name and date stamp on first pastedown, previous owner's name in ink on first free endpaper, mild age browning. Index and illustrations. ; ; 243 . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) THE DIALECT OF THE TRIBE : SPEECH AND COMMUNITY IN MODERN FICTION
Sabin, Margery

Oxford University Press,. VG/VG. 1987. Hardcover. 0195041534 . Bright copy; tight in binding. Mild DJ wear/creasing, edgewear. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) THE LASTING OF THE MOHICANS : HISTORY OF AN AMERICAN MYTH
Sabin, Roger; Barker, Martin

THE LASTING OF THE MOHICANS : HISTORY OF AN AMERICAN MYTH
Stock photo.
Jackson, Ms:: University Press Of Mississippi,. VG+/NONE. 1995. Softcover. 0878058591 . Crisp, attractive copy. Covers, contents bright/clean. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) THE PREMISE AND THE PROMISE: Free Trade in the Americas
Saborio, Sylvia

Transaction Publishers,. VG/NONE. 1992. Softcover. 1560006196 . Light, minor shelfwear to softbound edition. A clean, bright copy. Not a former library copy. Original price label on front free endpaper. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) REFLECTIONS ON WATER: A Centennial History of Philadelphia Suburban Water Company
Sacchetti, Jerry A

Bryn Mawr, Pa. :: Philadelphia Suburban Water Company,. VG+/VG. 1986. Hardcover. Very mild evidence of dust jacket wear in the form of rubbing, but no tears or chips. A nice copy. Includes index.188 p. Ill. 24 cm. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) REFLECTIONS ON WATER: A CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF PHILADELPHIA SUBURBAN WATER COMPANY
Jerry A Sacchetti

Philadelphia Suburban Water Company,. 1986. Hardcover. Covers/contents clean, unmarked. DJ shows light wear, especially along top edge, w/small edge tears (minor) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) PROBLEM SOLVING AND BASIC: A MODULAR APPROACH
Frances G. Gustavson; Marian V. Sackson

SRA,. 1979. Paperback. 057421240X . 2nd ed still in publisher's original shrinkwrap. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) POPULATION POLICIES AND PROGRAMMES: Lessons Learned from Two Decades of Experience
Sadik, Nafis

United Nations Population Fund,. VG/NONE. 1991. Softcover. 0814785549 . Covers crisp, bright; pages unmarked. Small, minor spot on lower textblock edge. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) MODERN LATIN: Book One
Sadler, J. D

University Of Oklahoma,. VG/NONE. 1973. Softcover. 0806110465 . Paperback of book one only. Covers glossy, clean, bright; spine uncreased. Contents tight, clean, white, unmarked. A crisp, attractive copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) COWBOY POETRY
Saffel, Julie

COWBOY POETRY
Stock photo.
Castle Books, Inc. ,. VG/NONE. 2001. Hardcover. 0785813365 . Hardbound with clean covers and contents. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) CORNELIUS OF BEAUFORT
Saffold, Ruth

Columbia:: R. L. Bryan ,. 1969. Hardcover. Blue cloth covers clean, bright; endpapers lightly foxed, with minor signs of handling such as soft creasing on some pages. DJ moderately worn, with small edge tears, spotting, age discoloration but overall still attractive. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) MELANCHOLIES OF KNOWLEDGE: Literature in the Age of Science
Safir, Margery Arent, ed

MELANCHOLIES OF KNOWLEDGE:  Literature in the Age of Science
Stock photo.
State University Of New York Press,. G/NONE. 1999. Softcover. 0791439747 . Marginal notes (minor) but covers very bright. Pages tight. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) A BELL RINGING IN THE EMPTY SKY: The Best of the Sun
Safransky, Sy

Chapel Hill, N. C. :: The Sun Publishing Company,. 1987. Softcover. 0917320123 . Vol II in series. Covers, contents bright/crisp. Attractive copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) FROM CAMP DAVID TO THE GULF: Negotiations, Language & Propaganda, and War
Safty, Adel

Black Rose Books,. VG/NONE. 1992. Paperback. 1895431107 . Light cover edgewear, soft creasing (minor) ; pages clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
17) THE LUST TO ANNIHILATE: A Psychoanalytic Study of Violence in Ancient Greek Culture
Sagan, Eli

New York:: Psychohistory Press, Publishers,. VG/G+. 1979. Hardcover. 091443411x . Owner's name; covers/contents clean, unmarked. DJ very worn. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) BONJOUR TRISTESSE
Sagan, Francoise

New York: E. P. Dutton And Company. Stated first American edition in near very good condition with bumped . corners in a near very good dust jacket with edgewear, chipping, . two short closed tears. Internal pages evenly age-browned.. 1955. ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) WAITING FOR THE FIREWORKS
Sage, Norman

University Of South Carolina Press,. VG/NONE. 1995. Softcover. 1570030642 . Very minor cover rubbing; o/w appears unread. Paperback original. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) WAITING FOR THE FIREWORKS
Sage, Norman

University Of South Carolina Press,. VG/NONE. 1995. Softcover. 1570030642 . Very minor cover rubbing; o/w appears unread. Paperback original. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1642
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 82 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (859)
Fine or New (54)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (470)
$10-25 (590)
$25-50 (325)
$50-100 (153)
$100-250 (90)
$250-500 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1227)
Paperback (385)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (275)
With dust jacket (647)
Signed (134)

Filter by country:
United States (1642)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: