Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (347)
Fine or New (89)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (182)
$25-50 (91)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (259)
Paperback (93)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (172)
With dust jacket (125)
Signed (4)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (352)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : West Side Book Shop, ABAA (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : West Side Book Shop, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 352
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 18 Next

1) Surrealist Subversions: Rants, Writings & Images by the Surrealist Movement in the United States
SaKolsky, Ron; Rosemont, Franklin [Edts.]

Surrealist Subversions: Rants, Writings & Images by the Surrealist Movement in the United States
Stock photo.
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Autonomedia. 2002. S Paperback. Fine. 742 pp, foreword by Franklin Rosewood, acknowledgments, introduction by Ron Sakolsky, note on the texts, Part I: The Surrealist Adventure, Part II: The surrealist Critique, Part III: Surrealist Action, appendix, principal sources of the texts, bibliography, index.with paintings, drawings, collages, photographs, objects d'arte. Paristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Cli... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)

Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
2) Storia e Cronistoria Del Canzoniere
Saba, Umberto

Verona: Arnoldo Mondadori. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 301 pp. II Edizone Gennaio 1963. Lo Specchio: I poeti del nostro tempo. Inked name on ffep. Dj sunned at spine and edges, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Brown cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Literature~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)







Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
3) English Romanticism and the French Tradition
Sabin, Margery

Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ Pr. 1976. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xiv, 294 pp, preface, 14 chapters, notes, index. Lightly foxed dj with some soiling to rear panel, else, no wear. clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue Cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)





Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
4) Stevens Thomson Mason: Misunderstood Patriot
Sagendorph, Kent

New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc.. 1947. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 447 pp, preface, list of b&w illustrations and maps, 14 chapters, appendix, genealogical notes, bibliography and acknowledgments, index. Owner's stamps on endpapers. Chips to spine dj with tears and edgewear. faded spine at head, tail and center spine, and fore-edge board tips, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORE... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)







Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
5) An Actors Guide, Your First Year in Hollywood
Saint Nicholas, Michael

An Actors Guide, Your First Year in Hollywood
Stock photo.
New York: Allworth Press. 2000. S Trade Paperback. Fine. ix, 261 pp, acknowledgments, 18 chapters, appendix A-F, glossary, index. Revised Edition Light smudge on top edge, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)



Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
6) Devil's Candy: The Bonfire of the Vanities Goes to Hollywood
Salamon, Julie

Reporter Julie Salamon got more than she bargained for when she was granted back-lot access to the making of Brian De Palma's THE BONFIRE OF THE VANITIES. As the anticipated blockbuster metamorphosed into one of contemporary Hollywood's most problematic creations, she was there to dish the details.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1991. H Hard Cover. Fine. xiv, 434 pp, the players, prologue, 17 chapters, author's note, index with b&w illustrations following page 210. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Red half-cloth with black boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Film~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)



Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Salinger, Margaret A

Dream Catcher: A Memoir
Stock photo.
J. D. Salinger's daughter invades the famous privacy of her famous father and writes a candid memoir which, she says, has been therapeutic for her, a way to help her make sense of what she sees as a destructive childhood. She also writes extensively about the parallels between her father's fiction and his life, and about the effects of his mixed Jewish-Catholic background on his world view.

New York: Washington Square Press. 2000. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xiii, 436 pp, introduction, 34 chapters with footnotes, acknowledgments. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Magenta half-cloth. with white boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)



Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) Home Altars of Mexico: Photographs of Dana Salvo
Salvo, Dana

London: Thames and Hudson. 1997. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Fine. 138 pp with 60 color photographs, Preface: A Family Album by Dana Salvo, Altars of San Juan Chamula and Zinacantan, Chiapas, Introduction by Ramon A. Gutierrez, Everyday Altars, Conjuring the Holy: Mexican Domestic Altars by Ramon A. Gutierrez, Memorial and Devotional Altars, Flowers and Sugar Skulls for the Spirits of the Dead by Salvatore Scalora, Altars For Day of the Dead, Home Altars: Private Reflections of Public Life by William H. ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
9) The Concise Cambridge History of English Literature
Sampson, George

Cambridge: Cambridge University Pr. 1941. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xiv, 1094 pp, preface, 15 chapters, index. Price clipped. Cracked between ffep and title page, else, clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)







Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
10) The Worlds of Ernest Thompson Seton
Samson, John G. [Edt.]

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1976. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 204 pp, foreword by Bob Kuhn, introduction, North, East, West, Indians and Woodcrafts, suggested bibliography, index. Includes 57 reproductions of his paintings 36 in full color, and a marvelous array of unique line drawings. Price clipped with a 1" closed tear at top of rear wrapper, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Tan quater-cloth with brown boards a... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)




Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
11) The Family: The Story of Charles Manson's Dune Buggy Attack Battalion
Sanders, Ed

As a founder member of the 1960s New York counterculture music and poetry collective the Fugs, Ed Sanders was perhaps uniquely placed to write an intimate history of the circumstances enabling mass-murderer Charles Manson and his acolytes to commit one of the most bizarre and horrific crimes in California criminal history. In THE FAMILY, his remarkable account of the events leading up to the 1969 Sharon Tate murders in Los Angeles, Sanders combines his knowledge of the '60s underground with a hard-nosed and unerring instinct for detecting and exposing the charlatanry and fraud at the root of Manson's cult of personality. With painstaking attention to detail and impressive research skills, Sanders dissects the origins of Manson's criminal psyche and its nurture in the US penal system, recounting the ways the charismatic killer used his jailhouse education to con his followers, and in some cases their relatives, into believing the myth of his omnipotence. With the air of a seasoned magician laying bare a huckster's carnival tricks, Sanders's matter-of-fact, deadpan prose exposes the lethal combination of Manson's criminal cunning and the naïveté of his disciples in the Family, which found macabre fruition in the horrific scenes of carnage at the Tate house on Cielo Drive.

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc.. 1971. F First Edition. H Half-Leather. Fine. 412 pp, introduction, Section I: The Family: From the Beginning to mid- 1969, Section II: The Murders: July 25, 1969 - August 15, 1969, Section III: Manson Captured: August 16 - December 1, 1969. Only minor edgewear to some tips of dj, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in True Crime... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)



Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) The Korean War: No Victors, No Vanquished
Sandler, Stanley

The Korean War: No Victors, No Vanquished
Stock photo.
Lexington: Univ. Pr. Of Kentucky. 1999. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 330 pp, list of illus., introduction, 14 chapters, notes, select bibliography, chronology, index. Text tight, unmarked; copy clean.~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Military History~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) At the Hemingways: A Family Portrait
Sanford, Marcelline Hemingway

Boston: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book/Little, Brown and Company. 1962. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. viii, 244 pp, foreword by Edward Weeks, 10 chapters, afterword, acknowledgments with b&w illustrations. Price clipped with only the slightest edgewear to dj, and slightly age-tanned spine and top edge of same, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)






Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
14) At the Hemingways: A Family Portrait
Sanford, Marcelline Hemingway

Boston: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book/Little, Brown and Company. 1962. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. viii, 244 pp, foreword by Edward Weeks, 10 chapters, afterword, acknowledgments with b&w illustrations. Price clipped. 1/2' closed tear to bottom edge rear panel dj, and only the slightest soiling to same, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)






Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) Pumping Station Design
Sanks, Robert L.; et al. [Edts.]

Boston: Butterworths. 1989. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. xxx, 828 pp, list of examples, locator for equations (figures & tables) preface, authors and contributors, 29 chapters, appendix A-H, index. Dust line along top edge with only slightly rubbed front board, and light scuffing along bottom near fore-edges, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining highlighting or marginalia. Black boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles i... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)


Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
16) The Factory of Facts
Sante, Luc

The Factory of Facts
Stock photo.
An experimental memoir, in which the author relates the facts of his childhood and ancestry in various voices and styles, changing the course of events as it suits him, and contradicting the evidence that he supplies himself. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

New York: Pantheon Books. 1998. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 306 pp. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Black boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Biography~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)



Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) To Bear Any Burden: The Vietnam War and Its Aftermath in the Words of Forty-Seven Americans and Southeast Asians
Santoli, Al

New York: E P Dutton. 1985. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xxii, 367 pp, introduction, prelude, chronology, glossary, biographies. Includes b&w photographs. Binding tight, text clean. Red half cloth with red boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Military History~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)


Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) Liber Secretorum Fidelium Crucis
Sanutus, Marinus (Sanudo, Marino)

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto Press. 1972. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xix, 312 pp, foreword by Joshua Prawer, Orbis terrarum, Terra Sancta, Ciuitas Jerusalem, Ciutas Acon sive Ptolomayda, Mesopotamia, Syria & Aegyptus, bibliography, Mappae Sanudinae and bibliography, Bongar's Preface, Marino Sanudo's Introduction, Contents of Book I, Contents of Book II, Contents of Book III, Secreta Fidelium Crucis, Synoptic tables, De orbi sity, Index personarum, Index l... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)
Price: $140.00
Add to cart 
19) Like a Brother, like a Lover: Male Homosexuality in the American Novel and Theater from Herman Melville to James Baldwin
Sarotte, Georges Michel

Garden City: Anchor Press/Doubleday. 1978. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xv, 339 pp, preface to the American edition, introduction, 19 chapters, conclusion, bibliography, index. Translated from the French by Richard Miller. Price clipped with light wear to dj edges, else, clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Black and Red boards with gilt lettering to the backstrip. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of simil... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)






Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Was das deutsche Eingreifen in die Bosnische Krise im März 1909 ein Ultimatum? Ein Beitrag zur diplomatischen Geschichte der Vorkriegszeit und zur Bestimmung des Begriffs Ultimatum
Sasse, Heinz Günther

Stuttgart: Verlag W. Kohlhammer. 1936. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. x, 113 pp. Inked name of the Bosnian Scholar Milton Muelder on ffep. Age- toned spine with partially age-toned boards, and pencellings in margins, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting. Paper covered boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in History~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)




Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 352
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 18 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations