Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC

Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 826
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 41 Next
1) S. S. Keeling & Co., Oyster Packers & Planters, Norfolk, VA. [circular]
S. S. Keeling & Co., Norfolk, Virginia

[Norfolk, VA?: Circa 1915 Measures approximately 10" by 12", single sheet circular, folded three times creating several panels, the main one being the inside one that is the size of the full sheet. Printed in dark blue and red, cancelled postage mark and stamp dated 1915.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Voyage aux Etats-Unis de l'Amerique, 1793--1798. Edited, with Introduction and Notes by Stewart L. Mims
MOREAU DE SAINT-MERY

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1913 8vo, [38]. 440 pp., boards, cloth spine, boards worn at corners and edges, untrimed, ex-library, call number label on spine, inkstamps & bookplate inside front, inside hinges cracked, boards shaken, scuffed and rubbed, paper label on front board soiled, chipped, worn. Moreau de Saint-Mery travelled to Virginia, Maryland, Pennsylvania, and New York. The writings of Moreau on the United States deserves the close attention of the student".---Frank Monaghan. Duri... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Some Account of the Singular Beginnings ofPhiladelphia
SIMON, Grant Miles

[Philadelphia: 1957] [56] pages, illustrated, in wrappers, with wrappers soiled, stained, and tanned. Basically a picture book with drawings/sketches of famous architectural works in Philadelphia on one side of the text and the other side a blurb about the illustration. Published in conjunction with the respective centenaries of the opening to the public of Carpenter's Hall and the founding of the American Institute of Architects.. Wrappers. Good. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) On Amendment to Naval Appropriation Bill, Retaining Appropriations for Monitor Monadnock. Remarks of Hon. Charles A. Sumner, of California, in the House of Representatives, Wednesday, March 5, 1884
SUMNER, Charles Allen

Np: 184: Np 3 pp., tanned some, small hand stamp, two hole punches in margins, otherwise good. Charles Allen Sumner, a Representative from California; born in Great Barrington, Mass., on August 2, 1835; attended Trinity College, Hartford, Conn.; studied law; was admitted to the bar and engaged in patent practice; moved to California in 1856 and settled in San Francisco; editor of the Herald and Mirror in 1861; during the Civil War was appointed November 26, 1862, to be captain and assistant quartermaster of... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Suppressed History of Nathaniel Woodhull President of the New York Congress and Convention in 1776
Sabin, W. H. W

New York: Colburn & Tegg, 1954 225, [1] pp., illus., maps,, bound in cloth, library bookplate and ink stamp inside front board/endpaper, small shadow on spine where call number label use to be, otherwise good condition, normal shelf wear, limited edition numbered #181, edition amount not stated. Scare history of this New York (Long Island) area General during the Revolutionary War.. Cloth. Good. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) Murder, 1776 & Washington's Policy of Silence
Sabine, William H. W

New York: Theo. Gaus' Sons, Inc., 1973 207 pp., map, frontis, good, ex-library bookplate & inkstamp inside front board and endpaper, call number label removed from spine, leaving shadow and paste residue, otherwise good.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) The Pennsylvania-German Society Proceedings and Addresses at Philadelphia, Oct. 25, 1896. Vol. VI
[Sachse, Julius F., & Diffenderffer, Frank R.]

Published By the Society, 1897 576 pp., bound in buckram, ex-library, bookplates and inkstamps, text good, binding worn at tips, corners, edges, good. First 32 pages are proceedings of the society, afterwards on pages 33-256 is the address of Julius Friedrich Sachse entitled, "The Fatherland: (1450-1700) Showing the Part it Bore in the Discovery, Exploration and Development of the Western Continent, with Special References to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Part I. Of a Narrative and Critical Histor... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) History of Higher Education in Pennsylvania
Sack, Saul,

Harrisburg: The Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1963, two volumes, octavo, portraits, plates, xiii, 382, ix, 383-817 pp., original cloth, a very good clean set.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The Municipal Art Society of New York. 37 West 34th Street. Bulletin No. 9. Report of the Park Committee of the Municipal Art Society of New York. To Calvin Tomkins, Esq., President, and the Board of Directors of the Municipal Art Society of New York:
Sackett, Henry W

New York: [ca.1893-1900]: [The Municipal Art Society of New York 16 pp., small hand stamp and blind stamp on front leaf, normal wear to edges, soiled some to outside leaves, good. The society was founded in 1893, this is Bulletin number 9, depending how often the bulletins were issued, this probably dates sometime between 1893 and 1900.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Shall Slavery be Extended ? Speech of Hon. W. A. Sackett, of New York, in the House of Representatives, March 4, 1850, In Committee of the Whole on the State of the Union, on the President's Message communicating the Constitution of California
Sackett, William Augustus,

[Washington: Printed at the Congressional Globe Office, 1850] octavo, 8 page pamphlet, printed in double column format, text somewhat foxed and browned, removed, else a good clean copy. Sabin 74757. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Form and Purpose. Edited By John Kettle
Safdie, Moshe

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982 Wrappers. Good. Octavo. 144 pp., illustrated, paperback, normal shelf wear.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Claude Monet, 1840-1926; a Feast for the Eyes
Sagner-Duchting, Karin

Koln: Taschen, 1998 Cloth. Quarto. 220 pp., illustrated in color, good condition, dustjacket has some minor nicks and small tears at extremities, otherwise good, edge of board nicked, some sunfading to binding.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Los Ultimos Cuatro Anos De La Dominacion Espanola En El Antiguo Vireinato Del Rio De La Plata Desde 26 De Junio De 1806 Hasta 25 De Mayo De 1810 Memoria Histocica Familiar
Sagui, Francisco

Buenos Aires: Imprenta Americana, 1874 octavo, xiii, [iii], 324 pp., plates, original printed wrappers, spine worn and a bit chipped, else a good, clean copy. . Edicion Ilustrada. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) Mingei Japan's Enduring Folk Arts
Saint-Gilles, Amaury

[Tokyo: Printed in Japan Fuji Bijutsu Insatsu Co., Ltd, 1983 259 pp., illus., Illustrated by Matsuura Hideaki, Photography by Sonobe Cho & Yokoi Shigeharu.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Studies of Nature, Translated By Henry Hunter, D.D., Minister of the Scots Church, London-Wall. In Five Volumes
Saint-Piere, James Henry Bernardin De

London: C. Dilly, 1796 Full Calf. Fair. Ex-Library. Octavo. 5 Volumes as follows: Vol. 1. lxxx, 350. Frontispiece, lacks plate of Atlantic Hemisphere. Title page repaired, but still missing some text at bottom. Volume 2. [6], 397. Vol.3. xv, 428. Lacks most of plate of Flowers pp.132, lacks one third of plate Volatile Grains pp. 170. Plate of Aquatic Grains is okay. Vol. 4. [4], 406, [2] pp. Vol. 5. [6], lxxix, 435 pp. All bindings are worn and rubbed, some chipping to spines. Leather bindings dry & dus... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) Le Citoyen Americain Ses Devoirs et Ses Droits Suivi D'Une Analyse Des Lois Convernant La Naturalisation
Saint-Pierre, T

Worcester, Mass.: Imprimerie De L'Opinion Publique, 1902 30 pp., uncut, unopened, original wrappers, soiled some on the outside, small hand stamp, otherwise good. French/Canadian immigration item. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) De L'Etat et Du Sort Des Colonies, Des Anciens Peuples. Ouvrage dans lequel on traite du gouvernement des anciennes republiques, de leur droit public, &c. avec des observations sur les Colonies des Nations modernes, & la conduite des Anglois en Am
[Sainte-Croix, Guillaume Emmanuel Joseph Guilhem de Clermont-Lodeve, Baron de]

Philadelphie [i.e. Paris] , 1779 first edition, octavo, xiv, [2], [1] - 336 pp., bound in contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt, some rubiing and wear to corners and extremities, tips of spine worn, light scattered foxing, else very good. Former owner's stamp of William H. Manning. Guillaume-Emmanuel-Joseph Guilhem de Clermont-Lodeve, Baron de Sainte-Croix, born Mourmoiron 1746, died in Paris 1809. After a trip to St. Domingo, with his uncle who died there because of battle injuries, and some yea... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $850.00
18) El Elemento Patriotico en La Lirica Cubana Discorso leido por el Dr. Salvador Salazar. Presidente de la Academia Nacional de Artes y Letras, en las sesion solemne de apertura del curso de 1935 a 1936 celebrada el domingo 27 de octobre de 1935
Salazar, Salvador,

Habana: Imp. Molina y Cia., 1935, octavo, 52 page pamphlet, original wraps, handstamps on front wrapper, worn at tips of spine.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Estudos Sobre A Quarta Exposicao Nacional de 1875
Saldanho da Gama, Jose de,

Rio De Janeiro: Typographia Central De Brown 7 Evaristo, 1876 octavo, 184 pp., original wraps, spine worn, edges of wraps and spine slightly chipped, handstamp on front wrap, else good.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Fabulas. Coleccion No. 3
Salem, Luis D

Medellin, Columbia.: N.P., N.p, Ca. 1940? Wrappers. Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 52 pp., paper browned, former institutional ink stamp on first leaf and inside front wrapper, book disbound, in wrappes. Stapled binding. Spine slightly chipped, otherwise okay. 63 poems in Spanish.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 826
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 41 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (80)
$10-25 (480)
$25-50 (127)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (40)
$250-500 (26)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (15)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (225)
Paperback (465)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (826)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: