Authors starting with S from Maple Ridge Books
Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 145
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
TIME PRESENT AND TIME PAST: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF PICKERING
|
|
|
Pickering, ON: Altona Editions, 2000. pp; xi, [1], 1-252. A pictorial history of Pickering, Ontario, including the communities of Pickering Village, Claremont, Dunbarton, Fairport Beach, Rosebank, Brougham, Whitevale, Greenwood, Green River, among others. There are hundreds of photographs of residents, historic houses, as well as social, sport and community groups. There are some marginal notes that may be of interest as they were made by an amatuer historian knowledgeable about the area. Overall, a nea... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.12)
|
|
| 2) |
THE UNMADE BED
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1978. pp; 280. Burgundy full leather boards, gilt trim, all edges gilt, satin endpapers, ribbon marker. A limited printing of the first edition. Near fine with a touch of sunning to the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. Illus. by Bernard Fuchs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $19.00
($17.89)
|
|
| 3) |
B&O POWER: STEAM, DIESEL AND ELECTRIC POWER OF THE BALTIMORE AND OHIO RAILROAD 1829-1964
|
|
|
Np: Alvin F. Staufer, 1984. pp; 351. A massive photographic record of the motive power of the Baltimore and Ohio from its beginnings to the second half of the twentieth century. The text includes photo captions and roster lists. A very good hardcover copy in dust jacket. The jacket has moderate edge wear, mostly at the spine ends and corners.. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.24)
|
|
| 4) |
PRJEVALSKY'S HORSE (Equus Prjewalskii Pol.)
|
|
|
London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd., 1907. pp; xvi, 65, [1] adverts, [1] folding table. Brown cloth covered boards stamped in gilt on the spine and front cover, fold-out frontispiece illustration and 28 illustrations throughout the text. Contains a folding 'table of measurements of the skulls of different Species of Equus'.Translated by M. Horace Hayes and O. Charnock Bradley. Introduction by J(ames) Cossar Ewart. A study of Equus Prjevalskii, the only true wild horse in existance. Nikolai Mikhai... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $800.00
($753.12)
|
|
| 5) |
AN IMPARTIAL EXAMINATION OF BISHOP BURNET'S HISTORY OF HIS OWN TIMES CONTAINING AN ABRIDGMENT OF THAT HISTORY, AND SUITABLE REMARKS ON EVERY MATERIAL PARAGRAPH (TWO VOLUMES)
|
|
|
London: Charles Rivington/The Bible & Crown, 1724. pp; [i-v] vi-xii 291-685; [686-688] 689-1068 [17]. Bound in full brown calf with raised bands, blck title piece with title in gilt to the spine. Index at the end of the second volume. Bishop Gilbert Burnet (1643-1715) was from a distinguished Scottish family. During his career he was involved in much of the history of the Scottish Church of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth centuries. The first of his two volume (mainly autobiographical) 'History... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $125.00
($117.68)
|
|
| 6) |
BRITAIN & NORWAY IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR
|
|
|
London: HMSO, 1995. pp; 259. FIRST EDITION. A study of the relationship between Britain and Norway during WWII and the cooperative efforts to defeat Germany. The text consists of a number of papers presented at a conference in Oxford in 1991. A fine copy in dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.66)
|
|
| 7) |
HER OWN PLACE*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, N.C.: Algonquin Books,, 1993. 243pp. FIRST EDITION. Sanders' second book, a novel of life on a tenant farm in South Carolina. Sanders has inscribed this copy on the title page; "To Chales Dickison, Best wishes-Dori Sanders/4/26/93". There is a small spot of surface rubbing at the base of the rear panel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.12)
|
|
| 8) |
A NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1963. pp; 320. The SS Leopoldville, packed with American troops, was sunk by a German U-Boat off the Port of Cherbourg, France on 24th December, 1944. Approximately 800 men lost their lives in the water that night. There is a discrepancy about the number of lives lost no doubt due to the cover-up of the incident by the Allies. Both the Americans and British classified the material on the incident. This book on the subject was written about 4 years after the material wa... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.54)
|
|
| 9) |
PLANES OVER CANADA
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1938. pp; xii, 13-120. A narrative history of aviation in Canada to the years just before World War II. The boards are soiled and worn at the spine ends and corners. The front hinge is cracked but secure and there is an unsigned aviation bookplate on the front paste down. Lacks the free endpaper. This is a good copy of an early history of Canadian aviation. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.12)
|
|
| 10) |
STEEL RAILS & IRON MEN
|
|
|
North Vancouver, B.C.: Whitecap Books, 2003. pp; x, 165. A photographic history of British Columbia's Kettle Valley Railway that was built through the mountain ranges during the early part of the twentieth century. Includes more than 150 photographs and captions. A fine unread copy in pictorial softcovers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine, Unread/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.00
($15.06)
|
|
| 11) |
AUTOMOBILI D'EPOCA
|
|
|
Edizioni Pininfarina, 1965. No pagination. Bound in green cloth covered boards lettered and decorated in gilt. Twelve colour prints of classic and vintage automobiles naturally suitable for framing. Prints of; 18903 Benz Model Victoria, 1894 Peugeot, 1902 Fiat 12hp, 1904 Rambler Model L, 1906 Cadillac Model K, 1908 Ford Model T, 1908 Lancia Model Diafla, 1909 Austin 15hp, 1910 Renault Model A.G. Fiacre, 1912 Italia Model 25/35hp, 1912 Panhard & Levassor Model X 17SS, 1913 Alfa Romeo Model 24hp. . Fir... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.07)
|
|
| 12) |
A CHECKLIST OF THE WORKS OF HERMAN WOUK
|
|
|
Cathedral City, CA.: Brunswick Press,, 1995. 131pp. + sixteen illustrations of the dust jackets of the Wouk's works. A fine hardcover copy of the first edition in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($32.95)
|
|
| 13) |
SONS COME AND GO, MOTHERS HANG IN FOREVER
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1976. pp; 230. Light brown Franklin Library leather binding. A fine copy.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $17.00
($16.00)
|
|
| 14) |
MEMOIRS OF A FOX-HUNTING MAN
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber,, 1929. 296pp. Cream coloured boards, pictorial endpapers. Printed at the Chiswick Press in London. Lettering stamped in black on the front board and spine with design of fox on front board in red and black. Fore and bottom edge uncut. The memoirs of this British author covering his early, privileged, childhood and the first years of World War I. This is the first illustrated edition with seven full page illustrations by Nicholson. There is a remnant of the dust jacket (most of the... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.66)
|
|
| 15) |
THE OLD CENTURY AND SEVEN MORE YEARS
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1938. pp; 293. Very good hard cover with light foxing to the preliminary pages. Lacks dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.30)
|
|
| 16) |
THE EARLY SPANISH MAIN
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press, 1966. 306pp. Blue cloth covered boards, pictorial endpapers. A history of the early Spanish Main covering the years 1492 to 1519, during which the native population of the area was reduced from millions to a few thousand. A near fine hardcover copy in a dust jacket with light soiling and a touch of sunning to the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.66)
|
|
| 17) |
THE AIRSHIP BOYS' OCEAN FLYER or, New York to London in Twelve Hours
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: The Copp Clark Co., Ltd., 1911. pp; viii, 9-327. The first Canadian edition with the same blue pictorial cloth covered boards, frontispiece illustration and three additional illustrations throughout the text. One of a series of books on the Airship Boys and their adventures during the early days of aviation. A very good copy at least with moderate shelf wear, rubbing at the spine ends and corners, and soiling. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by S.H. Riesenberg. 12mo... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($32.95)
|
|
| 18) |
THE MEMORIES MAKE THE HISTORY DON'T THEY
|
|
|
No Place: Privately Published, 1986. pp; [vi], 121. A history of the Dunbarton-Fairport United Church. The illustrations include photocopies of historic documents, reproductions of photographs and other historic photographs. A near fine copy in printed wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.00
($15.06)
|
|
| 19) |
IN SEARCH OF STEINBECK*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
Los Altos, CA: Hermes Publications, 1978. pp; [x] 1-29 [30-34]. Beige cloth boards lettered in red with colour illustration laid down. Number 987 of 1200 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation page. A collection of photography and descriptive text of Monterey, California, the setting of many of Steinbeck's novels. A near fine copy in slipcase.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. Illus. by Wayne Garcia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.66)
|
|
| 20) |
SCARBOROUGH THEN AND NOW (1796-1996)
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON: Scarborough Board of Education, 1996. pp; 118, A general history of the City of Scarborough (on the eastern edge of Toronto) with chapters on; local government, the early communities, commercial development, and residential development. There are several illustrations, including six bird's-eye views 'then and now'. A near fine copy in pictorial softcovers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.12)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
