Authors starting with S from Ian Reilly Books
Bookseller: Ian Reilly Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Ian Reilly Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 975
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 49 Next
| 1) |
Eighteen Months' Imprisonment (With a Remission) By Donald Shaw
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1883 Dark red cloth illustrated with line drawing of portcullis in black and titles in gilt to front with rather faded titles to spine. There is some edge wear and spine leans. Internally, condition is very good and all twelve plates are present. Hint of darkening to page edge. 363 pages, the additional 8 pages of advertisements at the end include a weight loss pamphlet and a guide to good restaurants and usury by Shaw. This second title had not been published.. Fi... more information
Offered by Ian Reilly Books (West Lothian, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($96.49)
|
|
| 2) |
Penguin Specials- 5 Books- Details to Follow
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Middlesex: Penguin Books Limited Europe And The Czechs- dust jacket,1938, 'penned insc.' The Jewish Problem- dust jacket,1938, with 33 illustrations. Poland-1939, with a 'penned insc.' The Mortal Storm-1938, with 2' penned insc.' The Air Defence Of Britain-with dust jacket, 1938, plus a 'penned insc.'. Card Covers. Good/ very Good/Good/ Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ian Reilly Books (West Lothian, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 3) |
Good Comrades : A Story of a Little German Boy and His Dog
|
|
|
London Glasgow: Blackie And Son Limited, 1909 Decorated boards are very attractive- green, brown , cream - a sleepy boy and dog on spine and out and about on front.There is a prize sticker on front pastedown and a name on ffep.Fore edge of text block is spotted and there are handling marks on some pages.End pages are grey and some of the paper at rear end page has been torn.. Decorated Boards. Good/ very Good. Illus. by A.A.Dixon. ... more information
Offered by Ian Reilly Books (West Lothian, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.51)
|
|
| 4) |
Centennial English-Arabic Dictionary of the American Press
|
|
|
American Press, 1926 Brown leather spine with gilt titles, purple cloth boards with the cloth coming loose on the upper board. Some foxing to end pages and a detached page before the start of the dictionary. 1058 pages.. Quarter Leather. Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ian Reilly Books (West Lothian, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 5) |
Lectures On Cosmetic Treatment : A Manual For Practitioners
|
|
|
London: Rebman Limited, 1910 Translated by J.F. Halls Dally. With an Introduction and Notes by P.S.Abraham.Covers are olive green with black titles on front and gilt titles on spine.. Hardback. Good/ very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ian Reilly Books (West Lothian, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.67)
|
|
| 6) |
The History Of Don Quixote De La Mancha : Complete In 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London New York: J.M.Dent and E.P.Dutton & Co., 1913 Everyman's Library. Covers are grey/blue with gilt titles and illustration on spine.Spines have faded but gilt remains clear.Vol.1 was published in June 1913 and Vol.2 in 1914.. Hardback. Good/ very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ian Reilly Books (West Lothian, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.50
($28.14)
|
|
| 7) |
Turbulent Tales
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co.( Publishers ) Ltd., 1946 Authorized Economy Standards.Covers are black with gilt titles.Dust jacket is protected by a clear removeable cover. Presumed 1946 First. Hardback. Very Good/Good/ Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ian Reilly Books (West Lothian, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.33)
|
|
| 8) |
The Road From Sharpeville
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson, 1961 Covers are black with silver titles on spine.Dust jacket has a few edge nicks and small marks to rear.. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Good/ Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ian Reilly Books (West Lothian, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.28)
|
|
| 9) |
Cesar Manrique : Painter & Sculptor & Architect
|
|
|
Heidelberg: Edition Braus, 1989 Rear cover has some small indentations to lower half. English text.. First Printing. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Photography- Walter Fogel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Ian Reilly Books (West Lothian, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 10) |
Women's Work in Soviet Russia: Continuity in the Midst of Change
|
|
|
Praeger, 1976 Red covers with silver titles to spine and front cover. Not clear if it had a dust jacket or not. Minor wear to extremities.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ian Reilly Books (West Lothian, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £27.50
($44.23)
|
|
| 11) |
Histoire De Gil Blas De Santillane
|
|
|
Paris: Paulin, 1836 Green cloth covers are marked and there is foxing to end pages. Name inscribed inside cover.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Gigoux, Jean. ... more information
Offered by Ian Reilly Books (West Lothian, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.50
($28.14)
|
|
| 12) |
Seafaring Labour : The Merchant Marine of Atlantic Canada, 1820-1914
|
|
|
Montreal, PQ, Canada: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1996 Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ian Reilly Books (West Lothian, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.60)
|
|
| 13) |
Saihgal's Hindustani Grammar ... Officially Recommended for ... Examinations in Urdu and Nagri - War Emergency Edition
|
|
|
Punjab: M. C. Saighal & Sons, 1945 Light blue cloth spine with cream boards, some scuffing to covers and spotting to end pages. 304 pages.. 11th Edition. Hard Cover. Good/ Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ian Reilly Books (West Lothian, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.50
($21.71)
|
|
| 14) |
Le Petit Prince
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard, 1963 Some darkening to dustjacket, book is clean with bright colours. 12 full page colour pictures, one full page black and white and many others part page. 93pp. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ian Reilly Books (West Lothian, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.51)
|
|
| 15) |
Le Carnaval Des Animaux : Piano Duet, Instrumental Album
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Durand & Cie. Deux Pianos- Quatre Mains. Card covers have a small closed tear on lower spine.Contents are very good - 66 pages.French Language.No date.. Card Covers. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ian Reilly Books (West Lothian, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.10)
|
|
| 16) |
Portraits Contemporains, Nouvelle Edition Revue, Corrigee et Tres-Augmentee
|
|
|
Paris: Calmann Levy, 1888 Bound in marbled boards with green leather spines and corners, red page edges and matching marbled end pages. Some rubbing to boards, extremities and spine. The titles are in gilt on red leather foreground and the red leather pastedowns have been partly rubbed away on 3 volumes. Spines are gilt decorated. Occasional spots of foxing, heaviest at end pages, bindings strong.. New Edition. Half-Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ian Reilly Books (West Lothian, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £37.00
($59.50)
|
|
| 17) |
Letters From Sir Charles Grandison : Selected With A Biographical Introduction And Connected Notes : In Two Volumes : Volume 11 Only
|
|
|
London: George Allen, 1895 Covers are green with attractive gilt swordsmen in play on front and gilt titles on spine.. Decorated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by With Illustrations By Chris.Hammond. ... more information
Offered by Ian Reilly Books (West Lothian, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.50
($26.54)
|
|
| 18) |
George Saintsbury The Memorial Volume
|
|
|
Methuen & Co.Ltd., 1946 Second edition A new collection of his essays and papers- personal portraits by Oliver Elton, Sir Herbert Grierson, John W. Oliver and John Purves plus a biographical memoir by A. Blyth Webster.Dust jacket is price clipped and there is some foxing.. Hardcover. Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Ian Reilly Books (West Lothian, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.85)
|
|
| 19) |
Contemporary Asian Architecture: Works of APAC Members - Process Architecture Number 20
|
|
|
Tokyo: Process Architecture Publishing Co. Ltd, 1980 164 pages with text in English and Japanese.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ian Reilly Books (West Lothian, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.10)
|
|
| 20) |
Folk Tales From The Snow Country - Vol.1
|
|
|
Japan: Nagaoka English Speaking Society, 1990 Stories are in Japanese and English. Book comes with a separate dedication from M.Sakai - writer of Foreword and some of the stories.. Card Covers. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Kawada Yukinobu. ... more information
Offered by Ian Reilly Books (West Lothian, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (510)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (85)
$10-25 (560)
$25-50 (227)
$50-100 (72)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (734)Paperback (71)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (166)With dust jacket (618)
Signed (34)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (975)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
