cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from The Yard Sale Store

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Yard Sale Store (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: The Yard Sale Store x


Results 1 - 20 of 1543
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 77 Next
1) Breeding Cockatiels
JULIE STURMAN WITH DOROTHY SCHULTS

TFH Publications, 1980 RELIABLE hard covered library withdrawal in the reinforced cover. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. Light scuff to the cover.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) for love of the Game
Michael SHAARA

Highbridge Audio, 1999 FOUR AUDIO CASSETTE TAPES! Four audio cassettes in the plastic clamshell box published by Highbridge audio. Withdrawn from the video store, some former sticker remainders on the outside and inside of the case. A magic marker notation on the inside of the case and some marking on the cassettes. The cassettes are STURDY and PRESENTABLE. A useful edition. Why rent when you can collect this edition? This performance is abridged.. Audio Book. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
3) Gib Rides Home
ZILPHA KEATLEY SNYDER

Recorded Books, 1999 Five RELIABLE audio cassettes withdrawn from the library in the clamshell case published by recorded books. Some shelf wear and library markings to the box and the cassettes. The audio tapes are sturdy and presentable. Enjoy this UNABRIDGED audio performance!. Audio Book. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
4) the ghost of Rathburn Park
ZILPHA KEATLEY SNYDER

Recorded Books, 2003 Four RELIABLE audio cassette withdrawn from the library in the clamshell case published by Recorded Books. Some shelf wear and library markings to the box and the cassettes. The audio tapes are sturdy and presentable. Enjoy this UNABRIDGED audio performance!. Audio Book. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.49
5) SPYHOLE SECRETS
ZILPHA KEATLEY SNYDER

recorded Books, 2001 3 audiocassettes. Three cassette in the clamshell case published by Recorded Books withdrawn from the library. Some shelf wear to the box. Library markings on the cassettes. The tapes look sturdy and presentable. A reliable edition! Enjoy this UNABRIDGED performance.. Audio Book. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.29
6) Business Etiquette in Brief: The Competitive Edge for Today's Professional
Sabath, Ann Marie

Business Etiquette in Brief: The Competitive Edge for Today's Professional
Stock photo.
Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corp, 1993 A NICE edition, USEFUL! Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition.. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) Cesare Borgia
Rafael Sabatini

Houghton Mifflin, 1924. The front cover has a forward lean. Some delicacy to the covers. Binding good but slightly cracked, just a tad. Corner wear. Very nice text inside.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.49
8) Feeding Frenzy: How Attack Journalism Has Transformed American Politics
Sabato, Larry

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 1994 The front cover has a slight upturn in corner fold Mark. Slight pen Mark to the page edge. RELIABLE sturdy textbook in the paperback. Some shelf wear and scuff to the covers and the page edge. The text flows clearly from beginning to end. Enjoy this presentable edition.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
9) Fossils
Sabin, Louis

Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Communications Llc, 1985 The covers show shelf wear scuff marks and corner fold marks. The colorful text meets cleanly. A page or two has a corner folded.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
10) Textbook of Surgery Pocket Companion
Sabiston, David C

Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: W B Saunders Co, 1991 Reliable paperback edition with a clear text. Just a bit of shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. Presentable.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
11) Puntos de Partida: An Invitation to Spanish
Sablo-Yates, Maria;McGraw-Hill

Puntos de Partida: An Invitation to Spanish
Stock photo.
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Humanities Social, 2008. The front cover has a curl. Uplift to the front cover. Edgewear to the front cover. Corner fold to the front cover. On the inside former student name and a few notes in pen. Edgewear on the inside of the front cover with former student name. Despite the rough covers, text is unmarked and flows brightly and clearly from beginning to end. A fine edition with rough scuffed up covers. Student only wrote on the inside cover and cover page. Cl... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.99
12) Tutankhamen's Gift
Sabuda, Robert

Tutankhamen's Gift
Stock photo.
A picture book biography of Egypt's young king. The illustrations are created using cut paper and ink on papyrus.

1994 PRESENTABLE hard covered edition in a FULL DUST JACKET. Slight scuff to the covers and page edge. USEFUL! very clean!. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
13) The Course of Modern Jewish History
Howard Morley Sachar

New York: Dell Publishing, 1958 A very presentable soft covered edition. Single name stamped on the inside cover page. Some scuff at the page edge. Shelf wear and slight wear to the seams of the spine. In general, for the age of this book, wonderful quality, holding well and clean!. Acceptable. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
14) Holes
Sachar, Louis

Holes
Stock photo.
Following a miscarriage of justice, the ever-unlucky Stanley Yelnats is sentenced to imprisonment at a boys' juvenile detenti... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: listening Library, 1999 Three sturdy audio cassettes withdrawn from the library in the clamshell case published by Listening Library. Some shelf wear, scuff and library markings to the box and the cassettes. The tapes inside the box are reliable. Enjoy this unabridged audio performance!. Audio Book. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.99
15) Holes
Sachar, Louis

Holes
Stock photo.
Following a miscarriage of justice, the ever-unlucky Stanley Yelnats is sentenced to imprisonment at a boys' juvenile detenti... read more

Yearling, 2000 Paperback book sturdy and presentable. Some shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. A reliable edition! Straightforward edition. Useful.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
16) There's a Boy in the Girls' Bathroom
Sachar, Louis

There's a Boy in the Girls' Bathroom
Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1994 A nice paperback here in clean condition with slight shelf wear.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
17) Underdog
Sachs, Marilyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Appleton-Century- Crofts, 1986 GOOD CONDITION TRADE PAPERBACK! Slight scuff to the covers. This edition looks CLEAN and PRESENTABLE! Slight yellowing of the pages. Book was new then stored.. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
18) Amy and Laura
Sachs, Marilyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1984 A NICE edition, USEFUL! Slight yellowing of the pages. Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition.. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
19) Dorrie's Book
Sachs, Marilyn;Sachs, Anne

Eleven-year-old Dorrie O'Brien, a much-loved and pampered only child, must come to terms with the fact that her mother is pre... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1975 Some shelf wear rub and scuff to the covers. Still , a reasonable hardcovered edition with a useful text. Edge wear to the spine and corners. Text flows nicely.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
20) the lifetime legal Guide
Steven Mitchell Sack

Book of the Month Club, 1996 New looking Hardcover with a nice dust jacket. Some shelf wear to the dust jacket. The text flows cleanly. This edition is very presentable.. Book-of-the-month-club. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50


Results 1 - 20 of 1543
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 77 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (87)
Fine or New (87)
New (87)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1269)
$5-10 (216)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (257)
Paperback (438)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (270)

Filter by country:
United States (1543)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: