cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from Darkwood online book sanctuary

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x


Results 1 - 20 of 597
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) The Spy in Question
Sabastian, Tim

The Spy in Question
London: Bantam. Very Good-; Some reading and cover creases, some edge wear, small ink numerals to front endpaper. 1989. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 299 pages; Dmitry Kalyangin's cover is unravelling. For 20 years he has been a mole inside the Soviet Union's politburo, where the opportunities for espionage are unprecedented, but so are the dangers of discovery. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.61 ($2.41)
2) Scaramouche
Sabatini, Rafael

Scaramouche
London: Pan Books. Very Good+; Minor edge wear, small ink initials to front endpaper. 1961. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. First Pan printing X75. Nice tight flat copy. ; Mass Market PB; 349 pages; A spell binding drama set against the backdrop of the French Revolution, filmed starring Stewart Granger and notable for the longest swordfight sequence in Hollywood history. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.05 ($12.04)
3) Venetian Masque
Sabatini, Rafael

Venetian Masque
London: Hutchinson. Fair with no dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. Missing . Rear endpaper, some scribble to edges of reading block, light foxing . To endpapers, some repair inside. N.D.. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Black cloth boards quarter bound black leather with gilt lettering to spine. ; Ex-Lib; 320 pages; Monsieur le Vicomte had been guillotined yet by some twist of fate he managed to escape and seek refuge in Turin. But by an even more perverse twist of fate, he... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €10.45 ($15.63)
4) Snowblind A Brief Career in the Cocaine Trade
Sabbag, Robert

Snowblind A Brief Career in the Cocaine Trade
London: Rebel Inc.. Very Good+; Minor shelf and edge wear. Publisher's promotional sticker to front cover. 1998. Reprint; Third Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Introduction by Howard Marks. ; Trade PB; 286 pages; The story of Zachary Swan, an American drugs smuggler, whose intricate and ingenious scams ran rings around police and customs officials during the late 1960"s and early 1970"s. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.16 ($12.21)
5) Uncle Tungsten Memories of a Chemical Boyhood
Sacks, Oliver

Uncle Tungsten Memories of a Chemical Boyhood
London: Picador. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2001. Third Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, blue endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; B&W Photographs; 337 pages; The distinguished neurologist and master storyteller turns the spotlight upon himself as he recounts his boyhood in wartime Britain. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €16.35 ($24.46)
6) An Anthropologist On Mars Seven Paradoxical Tales
Sacks, Oliver

An Anthropologist On Mars Seven Paradoxical Tales
London: Picador. Very Good+; Minor edge and shelf wear. 1994. Uncorrected Proof; First Printing. Softcover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 328 pages; Seven cases that make compulsive reading. The colour blind painter, the hippy forever stuck in the sixties after brain damage. Each case shakes up our understanding of disability and man's ability to cope. Sacks has a great gift and restores one's faith in the medical profession as a caring and humane one. Author of Awakening, The Ma... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.61 ($12.88)
7) Nick The Little Donkey
Sadler, Richard

Nick The Little Donkey
Chalfont St. Giles, Buckinghamshire: Richard Sadler Ltd.. Very Good+; Missing DJ. Small ink birthday message on corner clipped front endpaper. 1971. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Matt pictorial boards, white cloth spine. Adapted from the original German by Richard Sadler. ; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages; Nick is a little donkey, happy pulling a cart round the Paris streets collecting old junk to be sold in the flea market. But when his mistress falls ill, Nick is looked aft... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €12.93 ($19.34)
8) Aimez-vous Brahms
Sagan, Francoise

Aimez-vous Brahms
London: Penguin Books. Very Good; Minor cover creases and edge wear, some foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block, inside coves toned. 1969. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Translated from the original French by Peter Wiles. ; Mass Market PB; 128 pages; A Frenchwoman trapped between two brands of love. At the age of thirty-nine a Parisian career-girl slides out of a long affair with a contempary and into an involvement with a young Adonis of twenty-five. Yo... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.95 ($4.41)
9) Un Profil Perdu
Sagan, Francoise

Un Profil Perdu
Paris: J'Ai Lu. Very Good+; Light reading creasing and shelf wear. 1978. Not First Edition. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 158 pages . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.87 ($5.79)
10) Mistaken Identity
Sahgal, Nayantara

Mistaken Identity
Sceptre. Very Good 1989. N. Trade Paperback. Bhusan Singh returns home to India in 1929 after a prolonged stay abroad and is flung into jail on conspiracy charges at a time of strikes, suspicion and Hindu-Muslim unrest. Sticker tear to front cover, light shelf wear, cover corners creased. AF . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.71 ($8.54)
11) The Giant Book Of Erotica
Saint Germain, Colette; (editor)

The Giant Book Of Erotica
London: Magpie Books. Very Good; Light reading creases, paper toned. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Trade PB; 548 pages; Masterpieces from the world's literature of all ages and cultures from The Karma Sutra to contemporary writers. A delight for every bedroom. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €14.91 ($22.31)
12) Encore Clotilde
Saint Laurent, Cecil

Encore Clotilde
London: Arthur Barker Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Slight shelf wear with two tiny sticker ghosts to front cover of unclipped DJ. Spine corners slightly bumped, previous owner details inside front cover, fly shadows to endpapers. 1960. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with white lettering to spine. DJ artwork by Eileen Walton. Translated from the original French by Joyce Murchie. ; 321 pages; Sequel to Clotilde. 1942 and Clotilde returns to Marsailles from Algiers an... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €9.33 ($13.96)
13) Night Flight
Saint-Exupery, Antoine De

Night Flight
London: Heinemann Educational Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Minor cover grime. 1975. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; New Windmill Series; 95 pages; Stiring account of the pioneering days of aviation in the 1920"s when a small group of pilots risked their lives to open new mail routes. This acount focussing on the route over the Andes where the pilots had to overcome severe weather at altitude and the mechanical frailties ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.67 ($5.49)
14) The Best Of Saki
Saki; (Munro, H. H. )

The Best Of Saki
London: Picador. Very Good; Light reading creases. 1976. Reprint; Twenty-Third Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Paul Leith. ; Trade PB; 250 pages; Saki, (H. H. Munro) has to be one of the best ever short story writers in English. This is a very good introduction to his peculiar style of comic horror and surprise. Selected and with an introduction by Tom Sharpe. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.48 ($6.70)
15) The Frights
Salaman, Nicholas

The Frights
London: Grafton Books. Very Good; Small ticker tear to front cover, marker pan initials inside front cover, small ink mark to front endpaper. 1986. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy. Cover artwork by Paul Sample. ; Mass Market PB; 224 pages; Summer 1942 and rural Somerset seems far from the War. But from beneath the outward tranquility of Cutcombe Hall smoldering passions and guilty secrets are about to explode. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.84 ($4.25)
16) Franny And Zooey
Salinger, J D

Franny And Zooey
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. Very Good+; Light edge and shelf wear, paper starting to tone. 1975. Reprint; Ninth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 157 pages; Two distinct and related stories concerning members of the Glass family set in 1955 that originally appeared in The New Yorker magazine. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.25 ($4.86)
17) The Catcher in the Rye
Salinger, J D

The Catcher in the Rye
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. Very Good+; Minor shelf wear, ink name to rear cover, small mark to inside front cover and front endpaper. Reprint; Fifty-Eighth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; 220 pages; A vivid portrait of teenage adolescence. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.44 ($3.65)
18) Raise High The Roof Beam, Carpenters / Seymour, An Introduction
Salinger, J. D

Raise High The Roof Beam, Carpenters / Seymour, An Introduction
London: Penguin Books. Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. 1964. Reprint; Fourteenth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 157 pages; Two of Salinger's weirder offerings. Raise High concerns the events of a wedding day, on 1942, a year he describes as 'crapulous', where the groom Seymour ends up eloping with his jilted bride. The second part, after Seymour kills himself 6 years later, is based on a book of his poetry. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.88 ($5.80)
19) What Every Child Would like His Parents to Know
Salk, Lee

What Every Child Would like His Parents to Know
London: Fontana. Very Good; Minor shelf wear. 1975. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 218 pages; Faced with the task of explaining adoption, death or divorce, children who steal or refuse to go to school, parents will find this book of great help. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.25 ($4.86)
20) Bambi
Salten, Felix

Bambi
Leicester: Knight Books. Very Good; Some reading and cover creasing, previous owners name inside front cover. 1974. Reprint; Seventh Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy. Translated from the original German by Whittaker Chambers. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 222 pages; The book on which the famous Disney film was based, the story of a fawn growing up threatened by hunters. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.35 ($5.01)


Results 1 - 20 of 597
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (520)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (116)
$5-10 (301)
$10-25 (155)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)
Paperback (402)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (272)
With dust jacket (574)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
Bulgaria (597)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: