| 1) |
The Real Wagner
|
|
|
London: Cardinal/Sphere Books, 1989. 3/4" crease to lower right hand corner of front cover. Clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-7474-0178-0. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Course of Our Times
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1972. Small dot on bottom of pages is the remainder mark. Two 1/2" tears to front cover of dj; chipping and nicks to other edges. "The Men and Events that shaped the twentieth century". ISBN: 0394474422. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Large 8vo. Remainder. HISTORY MODERN 20TH CENTURY. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Contemporary American Comic Epic : The Novels of Barth, Pynchon, Gaddis, and Kesey
|
|
|
Detroit, MI, U.S.A.: Wayne State University Press, 1990. Literary criticism at its best. Book would be Fine except for former owner's name, ffep. DJ has smallest crimp to top of spine, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0814319424. Author Signature, Half-Title Page. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. BARTH JOHN 1930 COMEDY KESEY KEN 1935 2001 PYNCHON THOMAS 1937 AMERICAN LITERATURE HISTORY CRITICISM 20TH CENTURY LITERARY GENERAL PERFORMING ARTS. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Night Bird: Conversations with Francoise Sagan
|
|
|
NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1980. Autobiography of the French novelist, playwright, and film writer who had avoided the public eye after the attention of the paparrazi caused by her first book at age 18.. ISBN: 0517542242. US First Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pig Housing
|
|
|
Ipswich, Suffolk, UK: Farming Press Ltc., 1978. More than most of us wanted to know about the subject. Slight shelf damage to bottom of binding; some soiling to rfep.. ISBN: 0852360878. Fifth (revised) Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Swine Housing; Swine Farming. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dieuxieme Concerto Pour Piano et Orchestre, Op. 22
|
|
|
Paris: Durand & Cie. Back cover missing. Front cover, title page, and last leaf covered in plastic. Pages browning. 2nd piano is reduction of the orchestral parts. Unmarked score. Good study score for a piano student who wants to lear this, the most frequently-played of the Saint-Saens concerti.. C Pour 2 Pianos. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Good/Fair. Folio - 12" - 15" tall. Piano Concerto Score. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Samson and Delilah, Opera in Three Acts
|
|
|
NY: Edwin F. Kalmus. Library rubber stamps to title page, second Page 1, front cover, and edges of page block. Sticker remains, front cover. Tape stains from removal of card pocket, ffep, and due slip, inside back cover. Otherwise unmarked. Title page says the words are by Ferdinand Lemaire, but this copy has the English only, probably in the Oudin translation. 18, 222. The first 18 pages are the title page, dramatis personae, and complete libretto; 1-222 are the piano-vocal score.. Unstated. Trade Pa... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Danse Macabre, Poeme Symphonique D'apres Un Poesie De Henri Cazalis
|
|
|
Paris: Durand & Cie, 1962. Durand plates D & F 6661. 54 pages. Library rubber stamp on front cover and ffep. No other markings. Two copies available.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Orchestral Score. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
|
|
|
NY: Edwin F. Kalmus. Library rubber stamps, front cover and title page. Sticker, front cover. Pocket removed, title page. Music unmarked. Orchestral score with solo violinist in middle line of score. Unmarked music. Kalmus Orchestra Score No. L 386.. Reprint. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Very Good Minus. Folio. Ex-Library. Orchestral Score. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Second Concerto in g Minor, Op. 22, for the Piano
|
|
|
NY: Schirmer, 1943. Unmarked score. Orchestral accompaniment reduced for second piano. Schirmer's Library Vol. 1405.. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 4to. Piano Concerto. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Samson and Delilah, Opera in Three Acts. Vocal Score Complete
|
|
|
Boston: Oliver Ditson. 224 unmarked pages. English text only.. Unstated. Cloth Backstrap and Card Cover. Very Good. Small 4to. Opera Piano-Vocal Scores. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Invariance Principles and Elementary Particles
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1964. Former owner's name inside front cover under dust jacket foldover. This copy otherwise unmarked with very minor shelfwear and the elusive dustjacket with all prices extant. Includes a last-minute section on the discovery of three of the meson particles discovered after original preparation of the manuscript.. ISBN: LC 62-11964. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo. Particle Physics. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
Making Global Deals : Negotiating in the International Marketplace
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Many of the pitfalls of international brokering. Fine/fine. ISBN: 0395533651. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. As New/As New. 8vo. INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS ENTERPRISES NEGOTIATION ECONOMICS NEGOTIATING. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Human Scale
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Coward-McCann and Geoghegan, 1980. Growth mania in government, business, etc. Crises that imperil modern America are the inevitable result of giantism grown out of control. What can be done about it ?. ISBN: 0698110137. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. UNITED STATES ECONOMIC CONDITIONS 1961 1971 POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1945 1989 BUSINESS ECONOMICS HISTORY 20TH CENTURY. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
From Southern California to Casco Bay
|
|
|
San Bernardino, CA: San Bernardino Publishing, 1930. Author quotes husband and wife who made a 10,000+ mile trip from Los angeles to New York and back in winter 1929-1930, including expenses, routes used, etc. Moisture damage (steam heat ?) causes waves to all front edges of pages. Does not affect text. Bottom edge of cloth separating from card back cover and torn 1/2"; minor tear, top 1/8" at front of spine. Inscription: To -- from the author Ted Salmon "Champ" 5/25/30. Inscribed B... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Race War in High School
|
|
|
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1972. Sunning to spine of dj and nicks to top and bottom edges. One small dent in bottom of pages.. ISBN: 0870001701. Unstated. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Large 8vo. Desegregation Bussing Race Relations. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Starless Night
|
|
|
Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1993. Forgotten Realms Fantasy Adventure. ISBN: 1560766530. US First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Starless Night
|
|
|
Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1993. Forgotten Realms Fantasy Adventure. ISBN: 1-56076-653-0. US First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Fairleigh Dickinson University Conference on Oceanology
|
|
|
Rutherford, NJ: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1968. Editor was chancellor of Fairleigh Dickinson University and the conference was to commemorate the founding of their research facility at St. Croix, Virgin Islands.. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Ex-Library. Oceanography; Marine Biology. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Even More Short & Shivery: Thirty Spine-Tingling Tales
|
|
|
This collection of scary stories includes "Guests from Gibbett Island", "The Skull That Spoke", and "The Dancing Dead". B&w i... read more
NY: Delacorte, 1997. Thirty world-wide folkk tales retold by the author. Origin provided in the table of contents.. ISBN: 0385322526. 1st Printing. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good Plus/No Jacket As Issued. Illus. by Rogers, Jacqueline. 8vo. Short Stories Horror. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

