Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Books and Bowls

Bookseller: Books and Bowls (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Books and Bowls (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 199
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Our Mountains
Sadilek, Vladimir & F V Kroutil

Czechoslovakia, Slovtour, 1950. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 29.5 cm (11.6 inch) tall. 120 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps on front endpaper, title pages) else Good+ (two plastic-tape labels on spine: 'Our Mountains' & Sadilek'; small scar by spine bottom where another label was probably glued; a few light spots on cover; light general wear)/ No Dust Jacket. Black & white photos of mountains, landscapes, rocks, trees, climbers, skiers, snow etc. Various photogr... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
2) Complete Philosophical and Theological Treatises of Anselm of Canterbury
Saint Anselm, Jasper Hopkins, Herbert Richardson

Banning Press (October 2000), 2000. Hardcover. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 574 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/ No dust jacket as issued. Maroon cover. Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $108.00
3) The Sermon on the Mount : Being the Fifth, Sixth & Seventh Chapters of the Gospel According to St. Matthew in the King James Version of the Holy Bible
Saint Matthew, Bible

Monastery Hill Bindery, 1968. Hardcover. Limited edition. 26.0 cm (10.2 inch) tall. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves/ No Dust Jacket (as issued). Pages not numbered; the biblical text is 12 pages. On heavy paper. A limited edition produced by offset lithography with hand-set type on paper made specially for this edition. Laid in: small slip with 'Season's Greetings', 'Monastery Hill Bindery', and tree ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
4) Modern Origami
Sakoda, James Minoru

NY, Simon & Schuster, 1969. Softcover. 5th printing. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 144 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (a few bumps & moderate foxing on white cover; owner name on endpaper; pages very good)/. 'The definative book on this complex art'. Origami, Paper, Crafts & Hobbies. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.11
5) The Holy Saint of Ajmer
Muhammad Ali Al-Haj Salmin

Bombay, Grand Muslim Mission, 1949. Softcover. 1st edition. 18.2 cm (7.1 inch) tall. 85 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (slit on upper spine edges; light cover wear; light foxing/ browning; pages very good; no marks)/. Biography & sayings of Hazrat Khwaja Muinuddin Chishti, 12th-century Indian Sufi . India, Islam, Sufi, Sufism, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
6) Santa Went Hi Tek [audio CD]
Holiday Salmon

Tampa, Around Ground Records, 1999. Compact disc. Condition of book: /. Holiday Salmon was a 1999 project of 5 Tampa Bay Florida musicians. Accordion Violin Vocals Drums and Bass. This item consists of two brand new cds: An 4-song christmas excursion with 2003 mixes of Something Wrong In Santaland, Santa Went Hi Tek (vocal), S.W.H.T. (instrumental) & S.W.H.T. (acappella); and a copy of the original 1999 enhanced CD-EP, with 7 cuts of 3 songs in audio CD format, plus a version of the santawenthitek w... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Florida Historical Quarterly, July 1975
Samuel Proctor, ed

Tampa FL, 1975. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LIV Number 1. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 129 pages. Condition of book: Book Good (pocket on front endpaper; 1-inch light corner stain on last 40 pages; cover wear; no marks; a good reading copy)/. Includes major artlcles on Flagler's Hotel Ponce de Leon in St Augustine, Spanish missions, New England Emigrant Aid Co, Gamblwe brothers, book reviews, Fla History in periodicals in 1974. Florida, Periodicals, History. Our books ship from ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
8) Florida Historical Quarterly, April 1980
Samuel Proctor, ed

Tampa FL, 1980. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume VIII Number 4. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light cover wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 373-510. Article topics include 19th Century Jacksonville Railroads, Juan de la Villebeurve, Pedro de Salazar, Isle of Giants, WTVJs 1966 Miami Crime War. Florida, Periodicals, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
9) Florida Historical Quarterly, October 1985
Samuel Proctor, ed

Tampa FL, 1985. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXIV Number 2. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Condition of book: Very Good (very light cover wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. pages 129-252. Article topics include Cary Nicholas and Frontier Florida, Tallahassee & Leon County in 1860, Black reaction to segregation and discrimination in post-reconstruction Florida, a Swiss settler - Francis Philip Fatio; book reviews, historical notes, annual meeting minutes. Florida, ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
10) Florida Historical Quarterly, July 1962
Samuel Proctor, ed

Tampa FL, 1962. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume XLI 41 Number 1. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Condition of book: Good+ (light general wear; light foxing; 2 bookworm holes; tight; no marks)/. pages 1-102 includes blockade of Apalachicola; Payne's Landing Seminole Treaties, Snead Island. Florida, Periodicals, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Florida Historical Quarterly, January 1989
Samuel Proctor, ed

Tampa FL, 1989. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXVII 67 Number 3. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Condition of book: Good+ (1-inch tear by spine bottom else ight general wear; light foxing; ; name on title page else no marks)/. pages 259-407 includes Seminoles 1953-1957, Innerarity Brothers, Turpentine camp, Tom Moreno. Florida, Periodicals, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Florida Historical Quarterly, July 1991 (Football at Florida State College)
Samuel Proctor, ed

Tampa FL, 1991. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXX 70 Number 1. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 1-132. Includes Seminole War 1835-1842; Slavery in Gadsden; Football at Florida State College 1902-1904. Florida, Periodicals, Florida State University, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Florida Historical Quarterly, January 1992
Samuel Proctor, ed

Tampa FL, 1992. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXX 70 Number 3. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 265-407. Includes Jacksonville Methodists, Stetson University; Indian River- Brayton. Florida, Periodicals, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Florida Historical Quarterly, July 1990
Samuel Proctor, ed

Tampa FL, 1990. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXIX 69 Number 1. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; pencilled numbers on back endpaper else no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 1-134. Includes Robert Meacham, Blacks & Hispanics in Miami since 1959; Feeble Minded - FL Farm Colony 1920-1945. Florida, Periodicals, African-American, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Florida Historical Quarterly, January 1991
Samuel Proctor, ed

Tampa FL, 1991. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXIX 69 Number 3. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 277-409. Includes Spanish St Augustine; Seminoles in Civil War; Alfred I Du Pont. Florida, Periodicals, Seminoles, Civil War, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Florida Historical Quarterly, October 1991
Samuel Proctor, ed

Tampa FL, 1991. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXX 70 Number 2. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 133-263. Includes John Pearson & Oklawaha Rangers in Civil War; Missouri Vollunteers at Battle of Okeechobee (2); Wakulla County folk graveyards. Florida, Periodicals, Civil War, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Florida Historical Quarterly, Summer 1995
Samuel Proctor, ed

Tampa FL, 1995. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXXIV 74 Number 1. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 1-116. Includes Claude Pepper 1944-48; Prohibition; Confederate Nitre Bureau. Florida, Periodicals, Civil war, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Florida Historical Quarterly, October 1986
Samuel Proctor, ed

Tampa FL, 1986. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXV 65 Number 2. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 145-269. Includes St Augustine hospital nutrition, Union Academy (Freedmen, Gainesville), Seminoles in depression, Munnerlyn's Battalion - Cow Cavelry (Civil War). Florida, Periodicals, Seminoles, Civil War, African-American, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Florida Historical Quarterly, July 1981
Samuel Proctor, ed

Tampa FL, 1981. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LX 60 Number 1. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; light foxing on edge; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 1-143. Includes Loyalist refugees, Arturo O'Neill, Pensacola Panton House, Spain's 1785 crisis, Education in West FL 1781-1821, Bernard Lintot. Florida, Periodicals, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Florida Historical Quarterly, April 1984 (Hurricane)
Samuel Proctor, ed

Tampa FL, 1984. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXV 65 Number 2. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 419-585. Includes Chicora legend, Jacksonville 1900-1910, Asparagus Fern industry, Great Storm Hurricane of 1873. Florida, Periodicals, Hurricanes, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 199
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (65)
$10-25 (113)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (109)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (88)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (199)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: