Authors starting with S from Browsers' Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 198
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Hugo Simberg : Grafiikkaa - Grafik - Graphic Art
|
|
|
Porvoossa, Finland: Werner Soerstrom Osaeyhtio, 1947. Hardcover book has marbled grey cover with gold etching on front and leather spine with gold lettering. Cover has very minor surface wear, minor edge scuffing, slightly scuffed-to-the-boards corners, and slightly bumped/rubbed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges off-white but clean. Interior clean. 129 pp. with B/W art, foreword in Finnish, and text in Finnish, Swedish, and English. Grafic art of Finnish artist Hugo Simberg. (11 - Artists). First Editi... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Folk Literature of the Kurdistani Jews: An Anthology
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut, USA: Yale University Press, 1982. Hardcover book has dark blue cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket white with B/W photograph and black lettering on front, and black lettering on spine and back. Cover has one barely scuffed corner and slightly bumped spine ends. Rough-cut upper pageedges very lightly soiled, and side edges have several light color streaks. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has minor surface rubbing and scratching, slightly curled to slightly bu... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
Theories of Light from Descartes to Newton
|
|
|
Cambridge, England, UK: Cambridge University Press, 1981. Softcover book has turquoise cover with white and turquoise lettering in black triangle and brown lettering in white triangle on front, white and (faded) black lettering on spine, and black lettering on back. Cover has surface rubbing, scratching and several tiny scuff marks, faded spine, negligible to minor edge wear, slightly bumped/scuffed corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid; crack down spine. Page edges clean to faintly soil... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Samurai!
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Bantam Books, 1978. AUTHOR SIGNED AND DATED FRONT ILLUSTRATION. Softcover book has white cover with color illustration and black lettering on front, and black lettering on spine and back. Cover has surface rubbing and scratching, negligible to minor edge wear, slightly curled to slightly bent corners, and slightly scuffed spine ends. Binding solid; several creases down spine. Page slightly brown with rub and tiny dent in lowe redges. AUTHOR SIGNED AND DATED FRONT ILLUSTRATION. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Ecology of the Ancient Greek World
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York, USA: Cornell University Press, 1991. Hardcover book has green cover with white lettering on spine. Dust jacket green-blue with color photograph and black lettering on front, and black lettering on spine and back. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear, barely scuffed corners, and slightly bumped lower spine end. Upper page edges have small scuffed (?) area, side edges have a faint spot, and lower edges very lightly smudged at corners. Interior clean. Jacket has surface scratching, bumped/... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Mysterious Doom and Other Ghostly Tales of the Pacific Northwest
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, USA: Sasquatch Books, 1992. AUTHOR SIGNED FFEP. Softcover book has purple front and spine with color illustration and yellow and white lettering on front, white lettering on spine, and maroon back with yellow and white lettering. Cover has minor surface scratching, minimal to very minor edge wear, barely to very slightly curled/scuffed corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean with scratches on lower edges. AUTHOR SIGNED FFEP. Interior clean with shar... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Croatian and American Cooking With Loveand Music
|
|
|
Collierville, Tenneessee, USA: Fundcraft Publishing, 1995. Spiral-bound softcover has blue cover with black lettering on front, and white back. Cover has surface rubbing and scratching, negligible to very minor edge wear, and barely to slightly bumped corners. Spiral binding solid; no broken holes. Page edges and interior clean. 262 pp. with dedication, introduction, and recipes, plus index, advertisements, and coupons. (12 - Foreign Cooking). First Edition. Soft Cover Spiral-bound. Good to Very Good. 8vo -... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Swinomish Totem Pole : Tribal Legends
|
|
|
Bellingham, Washington: Union Printing Co., 1938. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Salmon cover with yellow totem pole and yellow and black lettering on front. Soft cover booklet has negligible surface and edge wear with light paper clip impression in upper front edge, barely curled corners, and very slightly bumped / scuffed spine ends. Stapled binding solid. Page edges and interior clean; pages up to page 10 have light paper clip impression in upper edge. 38 pp. with several B/W photographs and chapter... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Swinomish Totem Pole : Tribal Legends
|
|
|
Bellingham, Washington, USA: Union Printing Company, 1938. Softcover booklet has orange cover with yellow totem pole and yellow and black lettering on front. Cover has one tiny spot on front with minimal surface wear, minimal to negligible edge wear with tiny surface tear on lower front edge, very slightly bumped to lightly creased corners, rust stains at binding staples, and barely to slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Stapled binding solid. Page edges off-white but clean. Rust stains by staples, otherwis... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Swinomish Totem Pole : Tribal Legends
|
|
|
Bellingham, Washington, USA: Union Printing Co., 1938. Softcover booklet has orange cover with yellow totem pole and yellow and black lettering on front. Cover has minimal to negligible surface rubbing, minimal edge wear, barely curled corners, rust stain by staples, and very slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Stapled binding solid. Page edges cean. Rust stain by staples, otherwise interior clean. 38 pp. with B/W photographs, drawings, and introduction. Legends of the Swinomish Indians of Washington State.... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
Plays By Edwin Sanchez
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Play Publishing, 1997. black lettering on a putty colored spine; pictorial softcover has light wear; spine uncreased, uncracked; contents clean; 1 page has corner creasing; 144 pp.; contains 3 full-length plays: Clean, Floor-Show: Donna Sol and Her Trained Dog, and Trafficking in Broken Hearts.. ISBN: 0881451290. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLEAN; FLOOR SHOW; DONA SOL AND HER TRAINED DOG; TRAFFICKING IN BROKEN HEA RTS; EDWIN SANCHEZ; PLAYS BY SANCHEZ. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Intimate Journal of George Sand
|
|
|
Chicago: Cassandra Editions/Academy Press Limited, 1977. dj has white lettering on a blue spine; green cloth, silver lettering on spine; slight wear to boards; 3 tiny flecks on fore edge; contents clean; binding sound; dj has light wear and rubbing; dj has light wear and rubbing, not price clipped; 198pp.. ISBN: 0915864517. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. AMANDINE AURORE LUCIE DUPIN; DUDEVANT. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fungal Polysaccharides : ACS Symposium Series 126
|
|
|
Washington, D. C., USA: American Chemical Society, 1980. Hardcover book has black cover with gold design and lettering on front, and gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket has grey and reddish microphotograph and red and black lettering on front, and white spine and back with red and black lettering. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear, sharp to very slightly bumped corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Upper page edges have faint name stamp; other edges clean. Crossed-out name on FFEP. Interior ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Butterfly Alphabet
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Inc., 1996. dj has black lettering on a gold spine; pictorial hardcover has slight wear, light bumping to corners, top and bottom of spine; contents clean; binding sound; dj has mild wear, few closed tears, not price clipped; unpaginated.. ISBN: 0590480030. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BUTTERFLIES; PICTORIAL WORKS; PHOTOGRAPHS. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Galen of Pergamon
|
|
|
Lawrence, Kansas, USA: University of Kansas Press, 1954. Hardcover book has brown cover with blue lettering on spine. Cover has negligible surface wear, barely to slightly scuffed edges, slightly scuffed to slightly frayed corners, and bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding Solid. Page edges brown but clean. Name, date and some very small lettering on inside front cover, and DJ flaps glued to BFEP and inside cover. Red underlining and margin notes on interior. 112 pp. with 2 illustrations, preface, footno... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bar Harbor Police Beat : True Stories from the Police Files of Mount Desert Island, Maine
|
|
|
Bar Harbor, Maine, USA: Legends, Lieos & Local History, 1994. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has B/W / color photographand yellow lettering on front, blue spine with white lettering, and white back with black lettering. Cover has minimal surface wear, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to very slightly curled corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to barely soiled. Gift inscription on inside frot cover--carries over to back inside cover. AUTHOR SIGNED... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Letters to Max Beerbohm with a Few Answers
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1986. dj has white lettering on a blue spine; blue hardcover, silver lettering against a light blue backround on spine; minimal wear to boards; faint fading to top edges of boards; previous owners name inked FFEP; contents clean; binding sound; dj has light fading to spine and its edges, no tears, not price clipped; 114 pp. including index; photos, illustrations. (2 - Poetry). ISBN: 0571138993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DIARIES; CORRESPONDENCE.... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Findol : Adventures in the Big Blue : The Quest for a Dolphin
|
|
|
Ivybridge, Devon, England, UK: Out of the Blue Books, 2004. AUTHOR SIGNED FFEP. Hardcover book has blue cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jcaket has color illustration and blue and white lettering on front with "Signed by the Author" sticker on front, aqua spine with blue lettering, and white back with color photographs and blue lettering. Cover has slightly bumped spine ends. Upper page edges faintly soiled. AUTHOR SIGNED FFEP. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has minor surface scratching, s... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Experimental Animal Anesthesiology
|
|
|
Brooks Air Force Base, Texas: USAF School of Aerospace Medicine, Aerospace Medical Division (AFSC), 1965. Symposium held 14-16 December 1964 at USAF School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks Air Force Base, Texas; blue softcover, dark blue lettering front cover and spine; mild wear, scuffing and sunning to cover; bottom corner rear cover and pages 417-last flyleaf torn off; spine creased, uncracked; contents clean; binding sound; [ix] 420pp. (17 - Veterinary). Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. EXPERI... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Diisocyanates : Reprinted from "Condensation Monomers"
|
|
|
North Haven, Connecticut, USA: The Upjohn Company. Hardcover book has dark blue cover with black lettering on spine. Dust jacket black with red and white design and white lettering on front, and white lettering on spine. Cover has very lightly rubbed corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Name on FFEP. Jakcet has surface rubbing and scratching, bumped upper and lower edges with tears, slightly bumped/scuffed corners, and bumped/cuffed spine ends with small tears and chips; covered in clear pl... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)$10-25 (87)
$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (112)Paperback (86)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)With dust jacket (127)
Signed (46)
Filter by country:
United States (198)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


