Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from BrunleaBooks

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: BrunleaBooks (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: BrunleaBooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Designing Organisations: the Foundation for Excellence
Sadler, Philip

Designing Organisations: the Foundation for Excellence
London: Mercury Books. As New in As New dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
2) Designing Organisations - The foundation for Excellence
Philip Sadler

London: Mercury. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 180 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
3) Who Runs This Place? - the Anatomy of Britain in the 21st Century
Sampson, Anthony

Who Runs This Place? - the Anatomy of Britain in the 21st Century
London: John Murray. New in New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. 418 pages. NEW BOOK. More than forty years ago, journalist Anthony Sampson wrote his "Anatomy of Britain". It rapidly became a genuine (not merely advertising blurb) "must read" for business leaders, politicians, and anyone who wanted a thoughtful analysis of the way Britain worked. It was in later years followed up by "The New Anatomy ...", "The Changing Anatomy ...", and others as... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
4) Applied Productivity Analysis for Industry
Samuel Eilon, Bela Gold and Judith Soesan

Oxford: Pergamon Press. Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Paperback. 151 pages; 250 x 172 mm; previous owner's name neatly inside front; no other marks; Pergamom International Library edition; very rare.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)
5) From Winston With love and Kisses - The Young Churchill
Sandys, Celia

Great Britain: Sinclair-Stevenson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Paperback. 246x189 mm. 224 pages. Published 1994 - Reprinted 1994 . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
6) Economics in Horticulture
Sargent, M. J

London: MacMillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Paperback. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 138 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
7) Gardening with Shrubs
Sawford, Eric

Gardening with Shrubs
Stock photo.
Lewes, East Sussex: Guild Of Master Craftsman Publications, Ltd.. New with no dust jacket. 2004. Second Edition; Second Printing. Paperback. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 168 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.28)
8) The Service Edge - 101 Companies That profit from Customer Care
Ron Zemke with Dick Schaaf

The Service Edge - 101 Companies That profit from Customer Care
Stock photo.
USA: Plume - Penguin Books, USA.. Very Good. 1990. Paperback. Foreword by Tom Peters; 583 pages; Very lightly used; no markings or inscriptions . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
9) Local Government Explained
Ivor H. Seeley

London: Macmillan. Good. 1978. First Edition. Paperback. 202 pages. Cover shows signs of use, with bumped corners, but internally very clean. . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
10) The Expansion of England
Seeley, J. R

The Expansion of England
Usa: The University Of Chicago Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight mark at top of dustjacket; otherwise a Fine copy of the 1971 American reprint of lectures by Professor Seeley delivered in Cambridge (England) in 1881 and 1882.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.59)
11) In Search of Genghis Khan
Severin, Tim

In Search of Genghis Khan
London: Hutchinson. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. "A dazzling synthesis of exploration, living history and adventure". Severin follows the trail of the ancient Genghis Khan into modern Mongolia; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.47)
12) The Shah's Last Ride - The Story of the Exile, Misadventures and Death of the Emperor
Shawcross, William

London: Chattoo & Windus. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 463 pages; the story of the Shah of Iran's fall at the time of the Islamic revolution.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.55)
13) The Gardener's Iris Book
Shear, William

U. S. A.: Taunton Press. New in New dust jacket. 1998. Hardback. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 170 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.75 ($15.76)
14) Diary of a Season
Shearer, Alan

Virgin Publishing. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. "The full story of the championship race" - with Blackburn Rovers in the 1994/95 season when they topped the Premiership. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.28)
15) Applying Psychology in Organizations
Frank Blackler and Sylvia Shimmin

London: Methuen. Fine. 1984. First Edition. Paperback. 149 pages; almost as new, but with former owner's inscription neatly inside front . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
16) A Rage for Rock Gardening. the Story of Reginald Farrer, Gardener, Writer and Plant Collelctor
Shulman, Nicola

London: Short Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 118 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
17) The Reluctant President A Political Life of Vaclav Havel
Simmons, Michael

The Reluctant President A Political Life of Vaclav Havel
London: Methuen. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very slight knocking of the corners. Previous owner's name neatly inscribed on front flyleaf. Otherwise a very clean copy; Biography of the writer, thinker and dissident who became Czechoslovakia's first President of the post-communist era. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 229 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.13)
18) Potted Histories
Simons, Paul & Ruthven, John

Potted Histories
London: BBC. New. 1995. Paperback. How to make house plants feel at home. Published to accompany the BBC television series of the same title. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 143 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.66)
19) The Stream Garden
Skinner, Archie and Arscott, David

The Stream Garden
Stock photo.
London: Ward Lock. New in New dust jacket. 1996. Paperback. 2001 reprint of 1996 paperback edition. Create and plant your own natural-looking water feature. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
20) The Higher Civil Service in Europe and Canada - Lessons for the United States
Bruce L. R. Smith

Washington D.C.: The Brookings Institution. Very Good. 1984. Soft Cover. 110 pages; papers from a Brookings conference in 1983 discussing the higher levels of the civil services of Britain, Canada, Germany and France, with two papers on implications for the United States . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)
Fine or New (22)
New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (17)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (44)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: