Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Virtual House of Books

Bookseller: Virtual House of Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Virtual House of Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) PRACTICAL APPROACHES TO ALCOHOLISM PSYCHOTHERAPY
S. B. Blume (editor) , Et Al

PRACTICAL APPROACHES TO ALCOHOLISM PSYCHOTHERAPY
Stock photo.
Plenum Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1987. Second Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Looks unread. Clean crisp pages & tightly bound. Excellent. Some shelfwear to dustjacket. Book is unread. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
2) Orioling
SISBEE, ANN

Orioling
Stock photo.
Red Hen Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 2003. First Edition. Softcover. Very good. Slight bend to back cover at upper block edge. Clean pages tightly bound. ; 0.3 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches; 88 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) THE EUROPEAN GAY REVIEW Volume 1
Salvatore Santagati, Ed

Fine with no dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Softcover. Pristine copy of volume 1 of the European gay review. Peter pears, russian new year edmund white. Gay writers in paris jahn hale, homosexuality in renaissance italy gore vidal, the zenner trophy . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
4) AN OUTLINE OF LITHUANIAN HISTORY
Stasys Samalavicius

Diemedis Leidykla. New with no dust jacket 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Brand new pristine condition. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $72.00
5) ABRAHAM LINCOLN The Prarie Years & the War Years - One Volume Edition
Carl Sandburg

Harcourt, Brace & World. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition. F.4.61 printed on publishing page. Clean pages and tightly bound. A very good copy. ; 762 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) INTERNATIONAL DYNAMICS OF TECHNOLOGY
Ralph Sanders

INTERNATIONAL DYNAMICS OF TECHNOLOGY
Stock photo.
Greenwood Press. New with no dust jacket 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. New unread copy! ; 8vo; 332 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $79.00
7) THE PUEBLO INDIANS
Joe S. Sando

Indian Historian Press. Good with no dust jacket 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Softcover in good condition. Minor markings on some pages & tightly bound. Slight wear to cover. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) SEXUAL DESIRE DISORDERS
Sandra Leiblum, Raymond C. Rosen

Guilford Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Unread copy in pristine fine condition! . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
9) THE SEASON, IT WAS WINTER Scenes from the Life of an American Jew Volume 5
John Sanford

Black Sparrow. Very Good with no dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Softcover. Jewish community Library copy. Very good condition. Usual library markings; Ex-Lib . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) TESTING FREUDIAN CONCEPTS An Experimental Social Approach
Irving Sarnoff

Springer Publishing Company. Fine with no dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Softcover. Clean pages & tightly bound. Excellent condition. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
11) THE WORDS The Autobiography of Jean Paul Sartre
Jean Paul Sartre

George Braziller. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Clean pages & tightly bound. Some very small tears on dustjacket. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) LITERARY AND PHILOSOPHICAL ESSAYS
Jean Paul Sartre

London: Rider House. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in very good condition. Dustjacket is placed inside as it only has the front and front leaf and the back leaf. Clean crisp pages and tightly bound. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $98.00
13) MODERN RELAY TECHNOLOGY
Hans Sauer

Germany: Dr. Alfred Huethig Verlag. Fine with no dust jacket 1986. Second Edition. Hardcover. Looks unread. Dr. Alfred Huethig Verlag In English. Translated from the original German "Relais-Lexikon" by Mr. J. G. Naples. 410 illustrations, 50 tables, 2400 relay types with approx. 6000characteristics; 357 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Saucerful of Secrets The Pink Floyd Odyssey
Schaffner, Nicholas

Saucerful of Secrets  The Pink Floyd Odyssey
Stock photo.
The story of Pink Floyd is partly the story of 1960s Swinging London and the advent of the British underground scene of which... read more

Delta. Good with no dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Softcover. Good to very good. Clean pages tightly bound. ; 1.2 x 9.5 x 6.4 Inches; 348 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.90
15) BEETHOVEN The Man Who Freed Music
Robert Haven Schauffler

Tudor Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover no dustjacket reprint edition. Clean pages and tightly bound. Illustrations, index, glossary, appendix . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
16) GUIDE TO BONN 1982 80colour Photos Plus a City Map : a Sight-Seeing Tour with Pointers for Places of Interest : Tips and Information
Schmieder-Matten, Annetraud

Rombach Verlag. As New with no dust jacket 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Card Covers. This is the first edition 1982. Full color photos with tips and address's on the back flap; 8vo; 98 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
17) Know Your Beagle
Schneider, Earl

Pet Lib.. Good with no dust jacket 0. First Edition. Softcover. Clean pages. First 4 pages coming out of binding. Still good. ; 8vo; 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
18) Comparative Economic Systems
Schnitzer, Martin & James W. Nordyke & James W. Nordyke

South-Western Publishing. Fine with no dust jacket 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in like new condition. ; 8vo; 544 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) WORLD-CLASS MANUFACTURING The Lessons of Simplicity Applied
Richard J. Schonberger

WORLD-CLASS MANUFACTURING The Lessons of Simplicity Applied
Stock photo.
Free Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Very good conditioin. Clean pages & tightly bound. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.53
20) GARDENS AROUND THE WORLD Terraces, Patios, Balconies, Window Boxes, Garden Decor, Planting & Pools
Elizabeth Schuler

Harry N. Abrams. Very Good with no dust jacket 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Oversized hardcover, no d. J. Text by elizabeth schuler with an introduction and notes by peter pesel. 1964 1st edition. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (94)
Fine or New (37)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (109)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: