Authors starting with S from FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE
Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 391
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
| 1) |
YOGA
|
|
|
FOYLES, 1966. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A clean, sound, attractive book. 96 p.. Reprint.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 2) |
DEDICATED DISCIPLES
|
|
|
ARTISAN SALES, 1987. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. AN UNUSUALLY ATTRACTIVE EX-LIBRARY PERSONAL READING COPY. A wealth of information on the disciples of Jesus and their lives after the end of his ministry.. Trade Paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 3) |
DON'T GET TAKEN!: A Preventive Legal Guide to Protect Your Home, Family, Money, and Job
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1985. A comprehensive legal guide telling you how to anticipate and avoid common mistakes that can have devastating consequences. Winning strategies for protecting: your job, your money, your home, your family. Contents are clean, bright and tightly bound in bright boards with light bumps at top corners. Jacket is a little limp and age discolored with slight top edge wear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 4) |
YOUNG MARRIED COUPLES IN THE CHURCH: A Resource Manual for Organizing and Maintaining an Effective Couples Club in Your Church
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO USA: Concordia, 1963. A clean, solid book with a bit of shelf rub.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 5) |
Outline of the Amino Acids and Proteins
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Reinhold Publishing, 1946. An attractive copy. Clean pages save for previous owner's name stamp and bookplate on front end pages and name stamp on page edges. First few pages have a bit of age discoloration. Binding is solid. Boards are straight with light edge and corner rub. Spine ends are slightly frayed. Spine text is slightly rubbed, but still readable.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 6) |
AMAZING SAINTS
|
|
|
Plainfield, NJ: Logos International, 1972. The story of Phil Saint's missionary work among the pagan tribesmen who killed his brother. Book has securely bound pages is slightly edge rubbed boards with softening at head and heel of spine. Previous owners notation at the end of one chapter and reading date on ffep. Jacket is bright but edge rubbed and chipped. A very nice reading copy.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good +. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 7) |
TEACHINGS OF PRESIDENTS OF THE CHURCH: BRIGHAM YOUNG
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT: Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter Day Saints, 1997. The biography and teachings of Brigham Young. Book is fine except for small amounts of neat underlining and three creased page corners.. 1st Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 8) |
Teachings of Presidents of the Church: John Taylor
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 2001. A clean, solid, attractive copy with no visible flaws. Contains a historical summary, life and ministry, and specific teachings of the third President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 9) |
Teachings of Presidents of the Church: John Taylor
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 2001. A clean, solid, attractive copy with a hint of edge rub. Contains a historical summary, life and ministry, and specific teachings of the third President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 10) |
The Electrical Field
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1999. The author's extraordinary and sensitive first novel.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 11) |
The Electrical Field
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1999. The author's extraordinary and sensitive first novel.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 12) |
LABORATORY MANUAL ON FUNDAMENTAL PRINCIPLES OF BACTERIOLOGY
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1943. Contents are clean and securely bound in sound boards with some scuffs and slightly bumped bottom corners. Two additional study sheets laid in.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 13) |
THE EVERGLADES TODAY: Endangered Wilderness
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Four Winds Publications, 1971. An unusually nice personal ex-library reading copy. Contents are clean save for usual library discard markings. Binding is solid. Boards appear straight and clean. Jacket is clean and attractive in library mylar. An eloquent plea for saving what remains of the Everglades. Profusely illustrated with photographs, maps and drawings.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Photographs By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 14) |
THE SUM OF MY HAPPINESS
|
|
|
Murfreesboro, TN, U.S.A.: Sword of the Lord Publishers, 1986. Fine save for previous owner's name. The daughter of John R. Rice shares her innermost thoughts about the things she values most.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 15) |
Wood Engraving : An Adventure in Printmaking
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1978. A good ex-library reading copy. Contents are clean save for minimal library markings. Front free end page has been torn out leaving front hinge cracked. Binding is secure with no loose or missing pages. Boards are straight with clear, sharp text. Boards have tape residue and front board had 5" scuff at center. The history, equipment, and techniques used in printmaking using wood engraving as a basis.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.25
|
|
| 16) |
WHAT GOD GIVES WHEN LIFE TAKES: The Story of a Family in Crisis
|
|
|
Downers Grove, IL: Intervarsity Press, 1989. A griping and inspiring story of how God draws closer to us in times of suffering. Contents are clean, bright and securely bound in bright boards with top corner bumps. Jacket is bright with minor edge rub and light chipping.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 17) |
Every Life is a Plan of God: Discovering His Will for Your Life
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Discovery House, 1992. Very Good to Near Fine A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. Billy Graham Crusade Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 18) |
THE SEVENTH COMMANDMENT
|
|
|
When Lewis Starrett is stabbed in what appears to be a random attack, insurance investigator Dora Conti must decide whether t... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. Contents are clean, bright and tightly bound in bright, straight boards. Jacket is crisp with very slight edge rub and just a bit of shelf rub.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 19) |
THE TENTH COMMANDMENT
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1980. Clean contents. Solid, square binding. Straight boards with a hint of edge rub. Jacket is clean, complete and attractive with light edge rub.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 20) |
IVAN SANDERSON'S BOOK OF GREAT JUNGLES
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, 1965. 480 pages of descriptions, history, and notable facts about the world's great jungles and the natives, plants, and animals who live there. Contains 467 illustrations, maps and photographs.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (265)Fine or New (41)
New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (228)$5-10 (118)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (231)Paperback (160)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (145)With dust jacket (239)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (391)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

